Main Content

ACU faculty honor 52 graduates as University Scholars

A group of top students from Abilene Christian University’s May 2021 and December 2020 graduating class were honored April 29 during the University Scholars awards ceremony in the University Church of Christ auditorium.

Approximately 50 scholars are selected annually by the Faculty Senate based on nominations from the academic departments. Each department is invited to designate one scholar and nominate others for at-large consideration.

Eligibility for the honor requires a 3.5 or higher GPA, demonstrated knowledge and skill in research appropriate to their field, and at least 90 credit hours at the time of selection.

University Scholars for 2021 are:

School of Nursing
Anna Flatt Nursing
 

College of Arts and Sciences

Keren Merida Art and Design
Bianca Pierre-Jacques Art and Design
Rani Lohony Biology
Jonathan Jasper Biology
Kaitlyn Santineau Biology
Lucas Tobar Biology
Elayna Bruce Chemistry and Biochemistry
Bao Catteau Chemistry and Biochemistry
Mallorie Coltharp Chemistry and Biochemistry
Ronald Laehn Chemistry and Biochemistry
Payne Rodriguez Chemistry and Biochemistry
Brianna Diaz Communication and Sociology
Jackson Scott Communication and Sociology
Keaton Brewster Engineering and Physics
Yves Ngenzi Engineering and Physics
Maia Dawn Bell History and Global Studies
Patrick Reed History and Global Studies
Marlow Davis Journalism and Mass Communication
Hannah McIntyre Journalism and Mass Communication
Owen Simpson Journalism and Mass Communication
Jo Bury Language and Literature
Kennedy Guerra Language and Literature
Payton Herring Language and Literature
Michaella Roach Language and Literature
Autumn Vaught Language and Literature
Noah Pruitt Political Science and Criminal Justice
Kathyanne Best Psychology
Jaycee Coker Psychology
Elisabeth Ice Psychology
David Mitchell Psychology
Grant Parker Psychology
Aviel Weaver Psychology
Katherine Macune Theater
 

College of Biblical Studies

Hannah Garza Bible, Missions, and Ministry
Emily Padgett Bible, Missions, and Ministry
Elyse Goodnight Marriage and Family Studies
 

College of Business Administration

Nicholas Chapman Accounting and Finance
Madison Crockett Accounting and Finance
Lacy Mayes Accounting and Finance
Michael Skinner Accounting and Finance
Noah Brinegar Management Sciences
Benjamin Fridge Management Sciences
Daniel Sherman Management Sciences
Lessly Daniela Rocha Management Sciences
Camila Rodrigues-Velasques School of Information Technology and Computing
 

College of Education and Human Services

Jade Martinez Communication Sciences and Disorders
Ashlee Shields Kinesiology and Nutrition
Morgan Spencer-Roth Kinesiology and Nutrition
Alyse Randolph School of Social Work
Emily Colwell Teacher Education
Michelle Pullen Teacher Education
 
SHARE: