Students Presented 166 Year-End Awards

for immediate release May 21, 1998

One hundred sixty-six year-end awards were recently presented to Abilene Christian University students throughout various departments.

"We believe recognizing and rewarding students for their accomplishments is of high importance," Dr. Royce Money, ACU president, said. "We are extremely proud of the many students who have proven themselves worthy of the numerous departmental honors. Of those graduating, we look forward to hearing of their future successes in their fields."

Award recipients are listed by department:

Department of Agriculture and Environment
Willard Paine Award - James Matthew Widner of Harrison, Ark.

Department of Art
* First-Year Art Major Award - Ben Crain of Choctaw, Okla.
* Graphic Design Award - Jacob Ristau of Abilene
* Student Competition Merit in Painting - Jason Duff of Abilene for "Lifespan"
* Student Competition Merit in Sculpture - Talmadge Smith of Dallas for "Isenheim's Stairs"
* Student Competition Merit in Sculpture - Aaron Ristau of Abilene for "Mixed Media, Life, Exp. 1"
* Student Competition Merit in 3-D Design - Ben Langford of Abilene for "Trinity"
* Student Competition Merit in Drawing - Julie Eller of Missouri City for "A Green and Violet Ride"
* Student Competition Merit in Graphic Design - Jesse Willmon of Aztec, N.M., for "Grunge"

Department of Biology
R.T. Clark Award - Joel Brant of Abilene

Department of Chemistry
* Paul C. Witt Award - Brian Cavitt of Lake Jackson
* American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award in Biochemistry - Joelle Lipcamon of Rockport, Ill.
* American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award in Chemistry - Sara Cleek Hall of Enterprise, Ala.

Department of Commmunication
* GPA Scholarship - Holly Nunn of Lingle, Wyo.
* Scholarship Award - Nicole Dodd of Maple Grove, Minn., and Geremy Keeton of Gatesville
* Service Award - Heidi Morris of Abilene
* Leadership Award - Heather Chance of San Antonio and Allison Hawkins of Plano
* Forensics Team Spirit Award - Kristina Campos of Dallas
* Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding Communication Student Award - Heidi Morris of Abilene
* Lambda Pi Eta Outstanding Communication Graduate Student Award - Darin Campbell of Thousand Oaks, Calif.
* Graduate Researcher of the Year - Jenny Malone of Abilene
* Graduate Teaching Assistants of the Year - Jeanette Silva of Abilene and Clarissa Pyeatt of Duncan, Okla.
* Outstanding Achievement in Professional Growth and Development - Denise Hamilton of Abilene

Department of Commmunication, Communication Disorders Division
* National Student Speech Language and Hearing Association Outstanding Student - L'Nyssa Sabella of Abilene
* Speech Language and Hearing Clinic Outstanding Student - Leah Skow of Canyon
* Outstanding Scholarship and Academic Excellence - Emily Reves of Denver City
* Leadership in Christian Service - Rachel Harris of Colorado Springs, Colo.
* Richard Slade Harrell Scholarship - Maleika Fitzgerald of Abilene
* Audra Cobb Scholarship - Jennifer Smith of Dallas
* Adams-Anderson Scholarship - Jana Elkins of Pecos

Department of Computer Science
Dean Walling Award - Nathan Willis of Abilene

Department of Education
* Weldon and Berdelle Barnett Scholarship - Rachel Kehoe of Mesquite, Blake Lindsay of Abilene and Heather Powers of Abilene
* Sue Veryne Dodson Scholarship - Nathan Bally of Channelview
* Victor and Colleen Durrington Scholarship - Naomi Chowning of Abilene
* Orval and Marie Filbeck Scholarship - Brandi Ham of Wichita Falls
* Chantrey and Aynsley Fritts Scholarship - Melody Donahue of Harrold
* Dorothy Cummins and Lina Greer Scholarship - Heather Chance of San Antonio, Brooke Stephens of San Antonio, Sherry Sakamoto of Abilene, Marilyn Thompson of Albany and Misty Dudley of Hereford
* Grover C. Morlan Scholarship - Kaylyn Sartain of Abilene
* Ted Sitton Scholarship - Staci Garner of Odessa, Jessica Pierson of Uhland, Kimberly Sublette of Tyler and Faith Vespremi of Abilene
* Sam Thomas Memorial Scholarship - Jasa Benham of Abilene
* Harold and Willie Wilkinson Scholarship - Chrispin James of Channelview

Department of English
* Mima Williams Scholarship - Kim Green of Billings, Mont., Carolyn Holmes of Portland, Ore., Virginia Milstead of Moreno Valley, Calif., Rebecca Wilson of Clyde and Amy Zortman of Rifle, Colo.
* Garrett-Watson Memorial Scholarship - Danielle Pennock of Leander and Leah Jones of Abilene

Department of Exercise Science and Health
* Outstanding Major in Exercise Science - Amy Wade of Glen Allen, Va.
* Outstanding Major in Exercise and Sport Science - Melissa Fisher of San Antonio

Department of Family and Consumer Sciences
* Marie Wilmeth Award for Outstanding Achievement - Rae Hanan of Edmond, Okla., and Julie Thrift of Garland
* Interior Design Competition winners - 1st, Vicki Reeves Moreno of Azle; 2nd, Amber Neece of Redding, Calif.; Certificates of Merit, Dionna Wright of Houston, Denise Gomez of San Antonio, Amy Ellis of Abilene and Laura Gilkey of Edmon, Okla.
* Joan Coleman Scholarship (awarded by the Texas Dietetic Association to students at ACU or Lubbock Christian University) - Jenny Murphy of Plano
* Lylian Arledge Scholarship - Jenny Murphy of Plano
* Earl and Sallie Day Scholarship - Gina LaChance of Tye
* Lucille Dill Scholarship - Kristy Covert of Houston and Heather Martin of Friona
* Home Economics/Family Studies Scholarship - Rebecca Bubert of Georgetown
* Alma Adams Morlan Scholarship - Rebekah Simmons of Lubbock
* Bernice McClellan Pyeatt Scholarship - Beth-Marie Marking of Scottsdale, Ariz.
* Jean Sanders Scholarship - Debra McCarther of Abilene, Rachel Kasika of Nairobi and Camille Verdugo of Lipan
* Marie Wilmeth Scholarship - Sarah Bettis of Childress, Stephanie Capshaw of Abilene, Janet Chowning of Abilene, Amber Neece of Redding, Calif., Mallory Pope of Oklahoma City, Julie Ratcliff of Garland and Norma Toledo of San Antonio

Department of Industrial Technology
M.D. Williamson Award - William F. Ross of Abilene

Department of Journalism and Mass Communication
* Kappa Tau Alpha Top Scholar - Jutta Reutter of Abilene
* Top Advertising/Public Relations Graduate - Mendy Richter of Pleasanton
* Top Broadcast Journalism Graduate - Denise Petty of Sterling City
* Top Broadcast Production Graduate - Nathaniel Jones of Abilene
* Top Electronic Media Graduate - Victoria Ekegren of Gothenburg, Sweden
* Top Journalism Graduate - Jutta Reutter of Abilene
* Clarion Award - Jamie Ballard of Fort Worth
* Wendell Bedechek Award (Optimist) - Jessica Gray of Lubbock
* Horizons Award (Prickly Pear) - Jeremy Parish of Lubbock
* Best Optimist Department Head - Jared Schroeder of Austin
* Best Optimist All-Around Writer - Shelley Weed of Kingwood
* Best Optimist Copy Editor - Jutta Reutter of Abilene
* Best Optimist Management Board Rookie - Michael Hagerty of Devine
* Best Optimist Graphic Designer - Jeremy Parish of Lubbock
* Best Optimist Rookie Reporter - Rob Bentley of Plano
* Best Optimist Page Designer - Julie O'Neill of Austin
* Best Optimist Photographer - Amanda Reiter of Garland
* Best Optimist Columnist - Jeremy Parish of Lubbock
* Vonda K. Dietz Most Valuable Prickly Pear Staff Member Award - Carol Mattei of Kingwood
* Best Prickly Pear Photographer - Irene Lu of Taiwan
* Best Prickly Pear Rookie Staff Member - Brenda Field of Glendale, Ariz.
* Best Prickly Pear Section Editor - Wendy Huff of Victoria
* Best Prickly Pear Assistant Section Editor - Ruth Molinar of El Paso
* KACU-FM Announcer of the Year - Lance Atchison of Abilene
* KACU-FM Most Valuable Staff Member - Kara Grant of Abilene
* KACU-FM New Announcer - Michael Hagerty of Devine
* KACU-FM Best in News Radio - Denise Petty of Abilene
* KACU-FM Best Music Announcer - Ryan Swearingen of Eatontown, N.J.
* Top TV Producer - Kayla Belle of Nellysford, Va.
* Top TV Technical Director - Victoria Ekegren of Gothenburg, Sweden
* Top TV Talent - Mike Smith of Levelland
* Top TV Staff Member - Kenny Wiggins of Abilene

Department of Mathematics
* Marcus E. Mullings Award - Nathan Willis of Abilene
* Scholaships for 1998-99 - Chad Brantly of Indianapolis, Tevyan Angwin of Irving, Anthony Todd of Casper, Wyo., and Sondra McDonald of Waco

Doctor of Ministry
* Rodney Kruse of Lubbock was presented with a certificate for exceptional personal and professional development.
* The following students were awarded for their outstanding academic performance: Arthur Stanley McNeese of Coppell, Paul Russell Cole of Westminster, Colo., and Rodney Kruse of Lubbock.

Department of Physics
Fred J. Barton Award - Derek Wise of Colorado Springs, Colo.

Undergraduate Department of Bible and Ministry
* American Bible Society Award - Adam Nicholson of Anderson, Ind.
* Outstanding Academic Achievement Award - Adam Nicholson of Anderson, Ind.
* Excellence in Leadership Award - Scott Stogsdill of Arlington
* Outstanding Service Award - Paul Natale of Arvada, Colo.
* Caring Spirit Award - Mandy Scudder of Abilene

Department of Missions
Brian Cavitt of Lake Jackson, Eric Guild of Abilene, Mandy Hardin of Portland, Ore., and Chris Phillips of Abilene each received a specially selected book and a certificate for outstanding academic achievements, significant involvement in ministry, and devotion to the lordship of Jesus.

Department of Marriage and Family Therapy
Among the students in the two-year marriage and family therapy program who graduate in August, the four with the highest grade point averages over the last 1 1/2 years are Elizabeth Shirel (4.0) of Drakesboro, Ky., Lori Crabtree of Vernon, Shae Gowin of Snyder and Dale Phillips of Abilene.

Graduate Department of Bible and Ministry
* Outstanding Academic Performance Award - Dale Dowling of Abilene, Brian Hughes of Dallas and Ong Kok Bin of Malaysia
* Outstanding Christian Service Award - Kin Fatt Lau of Malaysia

College of Business Administration
The College of Business Administration honored the top 10 percent of its graduates, who had grade point averages of 3.74 or higher:
* Accounting majors - Jarod Bonine of Sugar Land, David Cathey of Houston, Matthew Cave of Snyder, Kendra Neal of Las Vegas, Corey Russell of Fort Worth, John Slater of Lansing, Mich., and Jerry Smith Jr. of Conroe
* Finance majors - Maegan Anders of Abilene, Bradley Currey of Dallas and Bryan Stewart of Montalba
* Human resource management majors - Marco Girón of Abilene and Dustin Winkler of Mesquite
* Management majors - Stephanie Swedlund of Needville and Kelly Newell Moore of Fort Worth
* Marketing majors - Wendy Williams of Carrollton

Interdepartmental awards
* Roy Willingham Award (health professions) - Jeff Henderson of Childress
* John L. Bradford Award (science/math education) - Amy Wright of Clyde and Jessica Pierson of Uhland


If you are a member of the media who would like more information about this release, please contact Malissa Endsley, director of media relations, at endsleym@nicanor.acu.edu or call 915-674-2692.


This page is maintained by Malissa Endsley, endsleym@nicanor.acu.edu.
Last update: May 22, 1998
http://www.acu.edu/people/news/deptawards98.html