ACU to confer 245 graduates in Moody Coliseum

For immediate release

December 11, 1998

Abilene Christian University will award degrees to 245 students Friday, Dec. 11 - 190 bachelor's degrees and 55 master's degrees - at 7:30 p.m. in Moody Coliseum.

Dr. Tony Ash, professor of Bible, will give the charge to the class of 1998 during the ceremony.

The undergraduate students with the three highest grade point averages will be honored with the Alpha Chi Award: Jessica Pierson (4.0), senior math teaching major from Uhland; Lisa Marie Burges (3.970), youth ministry major from Mason; and Tara Danielle Pierce (3.970), English major from Abilene.

Three students will receive the Trustee's Award, which is given by the board of trustees to students each year for the honor and recognition they have brought ACU through their achievements, character and devotion: Caroline Oyunga Omamo, senior accounting/finance major from Nairobi, Kenya; Ryan Swearingen, senior theatre major from Eatontown, N.J.; and Thomas Ward, senior acting/directing major from Nashville.

The Purple and White Award also will be given to the following students during the Senior Dinner at 5:30 p.m. in ACU cafeteria's East Dining Room: Melanie Thomas, senior news-editorial major from Killeen, and Angel Hendrix Smith, senior teaching major from Dallas. This award is given to students who have personified the spirit of ACU through a life dedicated to the highest standards of honesty, dependability and service to their fellow classmates and university and for determined perseverance to overcome obstacles in order to obtain their education.

ACU's graduates by degree:

BACHELOR OF APPLIED STUDIES

summa cum laude

From Abilene: Cindy Jean Mikkelson Hay and LouWanna May Trumbo Winland.

From the area: Marilyn A. Fergason Thompson, Albany.

From elsewhere: Jennifer Anne Churchill-Clapp, Las Vegas, Nev.; and Angel Wilhelminia Renee Hendrix Smith, Dallas.

magna cum laude

From Abilene: Vicki McCallum Hance.

* * * * * * * *

From Abilene: Trey Carrion, Brynn Aleta Dowdy Jones, Carol B. Martin, Nelida Munguia Martin, and Aurora Annette Rivera Royal.

From the area: Timothy D. Atkinson, Clyde; Scott A. Irvine, Albany; and Nancy Lynn Maynard Jones, Eastland.

From elsewhere: Michael Aquamoa, Ghana; Victor W. Blake, Childress; Charles Kenneth Butler, Midlothian; Stephen Dewayne Cabler, Clarksville; Steve R. Fitzgerald, Petersburg, Va.; Brenda B. Holland, Tyler; Christine L. McKinney Jones, Danville, Ill.; Jimmy Durand Jones, Libourn, Mo.; Josˇ R. Moore, Austin; Torie Colleen Boswell Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Brit Carrington Peek, Mexico City, Mexico; Kenton Dale Shaffer, Bucklin, Kan.; Velma Jean Shaffer, Bucklin, Kan.; and Donald Duane Tooker, Jr., Battle Creek, Mich.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

summa cum laude

From elsewhere: James Paul Natale, Arvada, Colo.; and Tara Danielle Pennock Pierce, Leander.

magna cum laude

From Abilene: Blake Lynn Lindsey.

From elsewhere: Kacee Beth Allmon, Petersburg.

cum laude

From elsewhere: Wendy Martin Gilman, Houston; Ryan David Swearingen, Eatontown, N.J.; and Clayton John Thayer, Chino Valley, Ariz.

* * * * * * * *

From Abilene: Jana Michelle Boatwright and Susan Lee Scott.

From the area: Cody Joe Paty, Sweetwater.

From elsewhere: Amanda Jeayne Day, Spring; Scott Edward Fletcher, Friendswood; Jessica A. Gaitanopoulos, Eagleville, Pa.; Richard Lee Johnson, II , Houston; Colin Mark Kimpton, Farmers Branch; Julianne Lanningham, Fort Worth; Sarah Elizabeth Oatman, Arlington; Jeffrey Michael Stanglin, Kilgore; Robert Wade Strzinek, Fort Worth; Stephen Patrick Toller, Cuevo; Thomas Eldred Ward, Nashville, Tenn.; Alice Elizabeth West, Gulfport, Miss.; and William Barnhill Wyatt, Jonesboro, Ark.

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

summa cum laude

From Abilene: Marco Antonio Gir—n.

From elsewhere: David W. Cathey, Houston; and Corey Leon Russell, Fort Worth.

magna cum laude

From elsewhere: Hak M. Mak, Beijing, China; James Kenneth Sandifer, Meadows Place; and Cameron Michelle Swindle, Fort Worth.

cum laude

From elsewhere: Richard Paul Bogdon, Jr., Plano; Dixie Mae Frank, Round Rock; Caroline Omamo, Nairobi, Kenya; and Amy Elizabeth Team, Brady.

* * * * * * * *

From Abilene: Lance Carlton Rieder, Kevin Louis Roberson and James Drˇ Sosa.

From the area: Amy Michelle Brown, Clyde.

From elsewhere: Michael Chad Cooney, Tyler; Paul David Cooper, Fort Worth; Ryan Eric Davis, West Chester, Pa.; Jeremy Paul Dawson, Spring; Brad F. Dickey, Hurst; Jerry Lynn Fleming, Jr., Beaumont; Rickie Lee Gard, Bandera; Richard Gohoputera, Jakarta, Indonesia; Heath Harold Hamrick, Mesquite; Darren Matthew Hawes, Alta Loma, Calif.; Christopher Scott Honeycutt, Edmond, Okla.; Eric D. Hotchkiss, Desboro, Canada; Ryan W. Huey, Atlanta, Ga.; Jeremy Glenn Kasinger, Mesquite; Angela D. McNeill, Southlake; Richard W. Mitchell, Midland; Shane Darren Price, Lawton, Okla.; Claudia Ramos-Yanez, Ashton, Idaho; Kevin Andrew Raney, Brownfield; Aaron Shaw, Tyler; Jerry D. Smith, Conroe; Aaron Clayton Starck, Arlington Heights, Ill.; Jason G. Starnes, Sugar Land; Kristina Gene Strickland, Beaumont; Stephanie Ann Bain Swedlund, Needville; Jethro T.C. Teo, Singapore, Singapore; Jason K. Thurman, Fort Worth; and Yun Chen Tsai, Taipei, Tawain.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

From elsewhere: Adam Patrick Toy, Pittsgrove, N.J.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

summa cum laude

From Abilene: Lela Joyce Sadler.

From elsewhere: Lisa Marie Burges, Mason; Stacie Jill Garner, Odessa; Sarah Fay Doss Henderson, Houston; Jessica Lynn Pierson, San Marcos; and Jennifer Rae Townsend, Arlington.

magna cum laude

From Abilene: Jasa Nicole Benham, Rekita Mesha Elliott, Nathaniel Mark Jones, Brina Dawn Terry Snyder, Helen Regina Sorrells and Faith Ann Vespremi.

From elsewhere: Jill Greer Livingston, Dallas; Laura Gay Lynne Johnson Pearson, Madras, India; and Paige Whitney Forbes Toller, Brunswick, Neb.

cum laude

From Abilene: Brandon Thomas Baker.

From elsewhere: Melissa E. Avey, Flossmoor, Ill.; Kimberly Umeyo Bardon, Kaneohe, Hawaii; Haley Elaine Boaz, Snyder; Michelle Lee Brooks, The Woodlands; Misty Dawn Dudley, Hereford; Rebecca Lynn Gulick, Rogers; Jeff Brandon Pugh, Fort Worth; Robyn Sue Ramey, Alamogordo, N.M.; and Clayton John Thayer, Chino Valley, Ariz.

* * * * * * * *

From Abilene: Ashlee Renee Abrigg, Susan Aurora Acu–a, Angie Beth Baker, Amy Elizabeth Ballard, Kamy C. Beeman, Leigh Ann McGlothlin Freeman, Marjorie Ruth Hall, Gregory Scott Jenkins, Jutta Lanham Reutter, David Paul Wallace II, Rodney N. White.

From the area: Jenifer Elizabeth Woodward Johnson, Stephenville.

From elsewhere: Paige Allison Andrews, Artesia, N.M.; Alvaro Josˇ Filho Bellini, Sa› Paulo, Brazil; Jennifer Lea Blackmon, Fayetteville, Ga.; Patricia M. Borchardt, Austin; Kathryn Paige Bowden, Paris, Texas; Rusty Shane Bragg, Red Oak; Stacie Nicole Brown, Weatherford; Comfrey Heather Bunny Enberg Bush, Plano; Richard H. Castleman, Humble; Eunice Chalco, Lima, Peru; Jennifer Leigh Tiner Crum, Fort Worth; David Randall Dillman, Hutto; Amy L. Draper, Fort Worth; Kelly Erin Enright, Hurst; Bobby Lee Folsom, III, Vicksburg, Miss.; Pamela Kay Hiser Folsom, Adrian, Mich.; Julie Marie Hale, Lubbock; Junie VaRue Harrison, Amarillo; Kari Nicole Hartin, Houston; Sharina D'Ann Henderson, San Angelo; Carlos DeShawn Hundley, Valdosta, Ga.; Dama L. Jackson, San Antonio; Garyn Maredith Keener, San Antonio; Andy Kokhanovsky, Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine; James Robert Leland, Virginia Beach, Va.; Tara Leann Maldonado, Burleson; Christina Lynn McLain, Austin; David James Morgan, Medford, Ore.; Saylor Beth Murray, Kress; Susan Danielle Stork Newton, Fort Worth; Melissa Childs Patterson, Waxahachie; Amy Lynn Perdue, Portland, Ore.; Michael Ryan Pickle, Conroe; Anson P. Pierce, Spring; Emily Christina Pruitt, Hurst; Juan Carlos Ramirez Prieto, Bogota, Columbia; Paola Renteria de Ramirez, Cali, Columbia; Kevin Jeffry Reed, Seattle, Wash.; Karin Renee Riger, San Jose, Calif.; Melissa Sue Schlager, Wamic, Ore.; Katherine Niccole Schweikhard, Denison; Christina Patrice Wimpy Shipp, Independence, Miss.; Sarah Lynn Simmons, Marshall; Candice Nicole Cromwell Stites, Saginaw; Anne Elizabeth Stovall, Arlington; Jeni Elaine Strickland, Southlake; Paul Douglas Talley, Waco; Melanie Tennill Thomas, Killeen; Amy Reneˇ Givens Toy, New Caney; Amy K. Troxel, Bloomington, Ind.; Kelly R. Truitt, York, Neb.; Andrea M. Tully, Binghamton, N.Y.; Jennifer Reneˇ Vawter, Rochester, N.Y.; Geta Shantel Wilson, Wink; Shelley P. Wittrock, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Paul Brandon Wood, Los Alamos, N.M.; Bret Matthew Worley, Lubbock; Christine Wood Wright, Rockwall; and Roseann Michelle Yarbrough, Nolan.

MASTER OF ACCOUNTANCY

From elsewhere: Racquel Morrison, Grand Cayman, British West Indies; and Julie K. Stringer, Corsicana.

MASTER OF ARTS

From Abilene: Phillip Gregory Ulmer.

From elsewhere: George Frederick Niebling, IV, Arlington; and Aim-on Wongsaparn, Bangkok, Thailand.

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

From Abilene: Sheila Rollins Warren.

From elsewhere: Troy Eugene Hanna, Zanesville, Ohio; Julie R. McGinnis, Dayton, Ohio; and Lisa Lynn Metcalf, Aspermont.

MASTER OF DIVINITY

From elsewhere: Pablo Sanabria, Managua, Nicaragua.

MASTER OF EDUCATION

From Abilene: Moses Cavazos, Gae Lynn McInroe, Brigitte Danielle West, and Steven Curtis Woods.

From the area: Dalyn Griffith, Haskell.

From elsewhere: Thomas N. Tweedy, Montrose, Iowa.

MASTER OF LIBERAL ARTS

From the area: JoAnne Stockstill, Stamford.

MASTER OF SCIENCE

From Abilene: Robert Allen Anderson, Jeff Berryman, Krista D'Ann Darnall, Dale M. Ford, Robert L. Forkner, Amanda Hardin, Michael R. Janusz, Kristi Klaverweiden-Kelley, Beverly Kaye McCallon, Nebra Louise Peters, Hal E. Runkel, Jeff D. Thompson, Patty Strader Wenetschlaeger

From the area: Jo Beth Downing, Clyde; Chad Massie, Stamford; Bo James Shero, Brownwood; Leatha S. Warden, Brownwood

From elsewhere: Brian Allen Baker, Russellville, Ark.; Taky Cheung, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong; Andrei Lion Duta, Bucharest, Romania; Kimberly E. Gaither, Miamisburg, Ohio.; Jennifer Kay Goode, Bertram; Gina Michelle Guerra, Portland, Texas; Amy Marie Hanson, Henderson, Nev.; Laura B. Hattersley, Hilton Head, S.C.; R.J. Hill, III, Midland; Jonathan Jean Houzet, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa; Brian D. Jonas, Suisun City, Calif.; Jong Chul Kang, Kim Hae, South Korea; Mark Edward Martin, Bedford; Stephen John Walls Mathis, Laurel, Del.; David W. Parkerson, Memphis, Tenn.; Jesse M. Peterson, Lubbock; Mark David Roberts, Bedford; Pandolla Robin, San Diego, Calif.; Inez Il-Lyin Tio, Singapore; Sarah Jane Torontow, Tulsa, Okla.; Tara Elizabeth White, Hollywood, S.C.; Racquel Morrison, Grand Cayman, British West Indies; Julie K. Stringer, Corsicana.

-30-


If you are a member of the media who would like more information about this release, please contact Tom Craig, director of media and community relations, at craigt@nicanor.acu.edu or call 915-674-2692.


This page is maintained by Tom Craig, craigt@nicanor.acu.edu.
Last update: Dec. 29, 1998
http://www.acu.edu/people/news/swissair.html