ACU Home

About ACU Academics Admissions Campus Offices Campus Life Employment Faith Committment Support ACU Brown Library Major Events Ministry Resources News Wildcat Sports


Take a virtual tour

Contact Us Search ACU People ACU Site Index ACU Calendars Apply On-line Change the World Search Our Site
About ACU Academics Admissions Sports Campus Life Employment Events Library Ministry Resources News Campus Offices Support ACU
ACU Home > Major Events > News > 2004 News Archive > ACU confers degrees, awards

ACU confers degrees, awards



For immediate release
Dec. 10, 2004

Abilene Christian University awarded 273 degrees Friday as friends and family of the graduates filled Moody for Commencement.

Marsha Harper, director emerita of the Brown Library and professor emerita of library science, received an honorary doctorate degree and delivered the charge to the class.

Harper emphasized the importance of making connections and encouraged the class to "make your tapestry as beautiful and as functional as you can."

“I hope there will be times when you just look on the Lord and your hearts be laid down,” Harper said after reading the children’s book Every Man Heart Lay Down by Lorenz Graham to the graduating class and guests.

Several awards were presented at commencement, including the Board of Trustees awards for the honor and recognition the recipients have brought ACU through their achievements, character and devotion. Recipients were Demetrius Collins, exercise science graduate from Odessa; Arzell Draine, communication graduate from Abilene; Kasey Lee Wilson, vocal music graduate from San Antonio; and Andy Zimmerman, communication graduate from Round Rock.

The Dean Adams Achievement awards were presented to students who overcame some type of obstacle to achieve their ACU education. Recipients were Chris Bobbit, theatre graduate from Tyler; Danelle Leverett, psychology graduate from Amarillo; and Rocio Vazquez, business management graduate from Houston.

Two seniors were honored with Alpha Chi awards for perfect 4.0 grade point averages: Rance Bland, vocational missions graduate from Lubbock, and Ritchie Rud, social work graduate from Abilene. Cody Blair, youth and family ministry graduate from Abilene, was also honored for the second highest GPA.

Just before Commencement, graduating students and their families attended the annual Senior Dinner, where several other awards were presented.

Purple and White Awards are awarded to students who exemplify honesty, integrity service and dependability. Recipients were Bobbit, Vazquez, Greg Wiggins, marketing graduate from Austin, and Dan Alexander, history graduate from Abilene.

Honor Man and Honor Woman Awards were given to students who exhibited exemplary character, outstanding academic achievements and behavior epitomizing the ideal student. Recipients were Bland, and Chelsie Fletcher, history graduate from Midland.

The B Sherrod Scholarships were awarded to students for their overall contribution to the university and will each receive a $500 scholarship to be used for graduate school. Recipients were Blair; Katie Eckley, education graduate from Cottonwood, Calif.; and Suzie MacKenzie, computer science graduate from Fort Worth.

ACU graduates by degree include:

DOCTOR OF MINISTRY

From elsewhere:
John Arlie Greenlee, Boise, Idaho

MASTER OF ACCOUNTANCY

From elsewhere:
Yin Jiang, Beijing, China; David Wayne Long, Lancaster, S.C.; Arjet Skenduli, Pirane, Albania

MASTER OF ARTS

From Abilene:
Stephanie L. Wickerson Metts

From elsewhere:
Derek Joseph Riedel, Rio Medina

MASTER OF ARTS IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRY

From Abilene: Sarah Kathryn Campbell

From elsewhere:
Kurt Foy Hook, Trent; Jeannie Frances Hufstedler, Salt Lake City, Utah

MASTER OF ARTS IN RELIGION

From elsewhere:
Arthur E. Puente, Jr., Lubbock; George D. Stillwagon, Lorena

MASTER OF DIVINITY

From Abilene:
Christopher Lee Blair, Jason Dean Graves

From elsewhere:
Sheldon Frederick deVries, Cape Town, South Africa; Samuel Scott Guynes, Arlington

MASTER OF EDUCATION

From elsewhere:
Gisele Richards, Devonshire, Bermuda; Brittany Rae Chisholm Ritchey, Vernon; Shelly Williams, Roscoe

MASTER OF SCIENCE

From Abilene:
Kimberly Lane Allmand, Joyce Williams Haley, Wesley Ryan Hughes, Amber Shaffer Koeckritz, Mark Anthony Richardson

From elsewhere:
Curtis Robert Brown, Bartlett, Tenn.; Michelle Martinez-Espinoza, Tuscola; Joshua R. Norsworthy, Philadelphia, Pa.; Nicholas P. Shores, Amarillo; Michael John Skloss, Floresville

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
BACHELOR OF ARTS

From Abilene:
Mary Elizabeth Foster, Jason D. Pruett, Charles Eric Vickers,

From elsewhere:
Jaelle Helen Carson, Sanborn, N.Y.; Deborah Paige Elliot, Atlanta, Ga.; Chelsie Nichole Fletcher, Midland; Jonathan Stephen Jenkins, Euless; Muleya B. Kapaale Kawinga, Kalomo, Zambia; Cheryl Erin Pruiett, Austin; Zachary D. Shaner, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho; Shara Lynette Tolleson, Fairview; Aracely Elizabeth Velasquez, Houston; Haley Beth Wagner, Longmont, Colo.

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS

From elsewhere:
Jasmine Amina-Kim-Davis Ackbar, Okinawa, Japan; Chris A. Bobbitt, Tyler; Nathan R. Brainard, Burleson; Kimberly L. Elling, Brownwood; Gabriella D. Fultz, Houston; Ryan Eugene Martin, Baytown; Candice N. Perry, Hobbs, N.M.; Naomi Lea Setliff, Lubbock

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

From elsewhere:
Travis David Branam, Canyon Country, Calif.; Keegan Nicole Chumley, Gatesville; Lindsey Jean Webb, College Station; Kasey Lee Wilson, San Antonio; Maria Cristina L. Yañez, Humble

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

From Abilene:
Amy Michelle Alpers, Kimberly Lynne Benfer, Michael Francis Burns, Glenn Alan Byers, Chelsey Xan Byers, Ryan W. Davis, Alexia Anne Downey, Janine Marie Godfrey, Jarryd D. Guerrero, Lena Hang, Josh S. Hare, Robert Jacob Hehn, Angie Hernandez, Matthew Hurley, Robert J. Jones, Leila Kathryn Kinard, Amber Dawn Bradshaw Leach, Frederick G. Mata, Marisa Lea Moore, Roy Benjamin Morrison, Maria Dolores Rhodes, Jessica A. Varley, Sharon Lynn Wallace, Brandi Michelle Woodard

From elsewhere:
Jennifer Loraine McMichael Anthony, New Braunfels; Abigail Arango, Houston; Kelly Renee Barnard, Colleyville; Erynn Brooke Beasley, Edmond, Okla.; Chelsea Taylor Blanton, Nashville, Tenn.; Ruth Anne Bodwell, Georgetown; Erin Michelle Bricker, Pearland; Carisse Kay Brown, Lewisville; Justin Andrew Brown, Dallas; Tara Ashley Brown, Amarillo; Jamie Marie Ensch Bryant, Nashville, Tenn.; Jennifer Sue Bryant, Azle; Krystal M. Burgess, Houston; Kelli Brooke Cole, Farmersville; Jessica Lee Coleman, Van Alstyne; Demetrius Ray Collins, Odessa; Tara Lyna Conder, Amarillo; Ben D. Cotton, Farmington, N.M.; Rebekah Danielle Crusoe, Memphis, Tenn.; Jennelle Elizabeth De Brine, Arlington; Rein Moss Dickerson, Mineral Wells; Meredith Paige Doyle, Sulphur Springs; Arzell Christopher Draine, Houston; Katie Rochelle Eckley, Cottonwood, Calif.; Jennifer Lee Ethington, Kingwood; Marla Elizabeth Flippin, League City; Morgan Michele Flowers, Coppell; Amanda M. Gallagher, North Pole, Alaska; Shirley Nicole Glaze, Avondale, Ariz.; Rachael Lynn Haley, Grapevine; Kelly Corene Harper, Duncanville; Haylee Brooke Hartline, Amarillo; Shaye Lynne Ingram, Fort Stockton; Allison Kaye Jackson, Cypress; Jennifer Nicole Jackson, Springs; Daniel Francis Jendral, Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Laura Christine Johnson, Big Spring; Amber Lynn Jolley, Houston; Mark S. Kaiser, Columbus, Ohio; Jennifer L. Kelly, Amarillo; Kelly Joanna Lindsey, Merkel; Lacey Jay Kidd, Snyder; John-Thomas Lacy, Watauga; Billy Joel Lee, Farmington, N.M.; Kek Ching Lee, Georgetown, Penang, Malaysia; In Va Lei, Macau, Macoa, China; Danelle J. Leverett, Amarillo; Megan Elizabeth Loehman, Monahans; Ebonee S. Lynn, Fort Worth; Kirsten Jana Lyshoj, Dalzell, Ill.; Susan Azure MacKenzie, Fort Worth; Erin Nicole Mathews, Houston; Christian M. McCoy, Corpus Christi; Christy Brook McMillan, Snyder; Kara Lois Meador, Arlington; Marlena Nichole Mints, Dallas; Kathryn Lindsay Mitchen, Houston; Timothy Joe Moore, Roby; Marisa Jane Holland Nave, Denver City; Kelly Eileen Nelson, Dallas; Sharon Brenda T. Ngaru, Harare, Zimbabwe; Adam Vincent Normand, Johnson City; Erin Marie Osowski, Flower Mound; Clint Eillis Owens, Gilmer; Adam William Paa, Carrollton; Clinton Jay Patterson, Amarillo; Detra M. Pegues, Longview; Lauryn V. Pinner, Fort Collins, Colo.; Olivella N. Ponto, Jakarta, Indonesia; William Robert Rasmussen, Tyler; Veronica Lauren Riley, Orland, Calif.; Alexia Danea Rischer, Arlington;  Gena Rene Robinson, Rule; Brian Presley Roe, Fort Worth; Ritchie D. Rud, Alexandria, Minn.; Kara Lyndsay Brown Sheets, Red Oak; Kelli Anne Slimp, Winters; David Grant Smith, Sugar Land; Katie Michelle Stepp, Cleburne; Lauren Genon Stiger, Fort Worth; Nora Elizabeth Tapia, La Puente, Calif.; Dana Lindsey Thompson, Mansfield; James E. Toney, II, Hawley; Shanna Nicole Tooley, Canyon; Gloria De Haven Traylor, Dallas; Sabrina Annette Tripp, Mesa, Ariz.; Venie Hannah Fulbright Vickers, Kingsville; Corry Douglas Walker, De Soto; Jennifer Renee Walker, Irving; Emily Genean Wallace, Colleyville; Johanna Marie Williams, Trent; Michelle Lynn Wilson, Amarillo; Amanda Grace Winn, De Soto; Cameron Lee Witte, Magnolia; Brittany Nicole Workman, Porterville; Mark A. Zimmerman, Round Rock      

COLLEGE OF BIBLICAL STUDIES
BACHELOR OF ARTS

From elsewhere:
Rance Gene Bland, Lubbock; Andrew D. Brinley, Moscow, Russia; Michael James Crain, Grapevine; Victoria L. Buell Hernandez, Jefferson; Alice JoAnn Goncalves Kaiser, Itu, Brazil; Kendra Alessandra Long, Farmersville; John P. Sanderson, Keller; Mark G. Willis, Indianapolis, Ind.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

From Abilene:
Cody Lale Blair, Keith Robert Clark, Wesley Robert Wilson

From elsewhere:
Logan Michael Brown, Fort Collins, Colo.; Matthew Ethan Colt Carr, Johnson City; Matthew T. Foster, Westminster, Colo.; Charles Hanford Jones, Lewisville; Matthew Shaun Lee, San Antonio; Kyle Wayne Mayfield, Texico, N.M.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

From Abilene:
Lauren Denise Greenlee, Hunter Ray Hanner, Minnie Reid Jividen, Marcy Loza, Daniel R. Ramirez, M’chelle Leavell Reedy, Kayla Brooke Reeves, Leah Ashley Wilson

From elsewhere:
Joshua J. Bell, Brock; Michael A. Benaglio, Austin; Clark E. Blankenship, Carrollton; Lynsie Ruth Blau, Menard; Andress Lynn Boggs, San Antonio; Michael Bradshaw Booker, Kailua, Hawaii; Joe Aaron Bryant, Fort Worth; Matthew Jordan Callahan, Ayer, Mass.; Clayton Thomas Chesser, Plano; Matthew M. Clapp, Denver, Colo.; Taiteana Odella Coleman, Dallas; Anthony Cox, Baldwin, N.Y.; Sequoyah D. Cunningham, Austin; Dayna Marie Curlee, Georgetown; Rachel Elizabeth Dumas, Sugar Land; James Jared Estrella, Clyde; LaQuiera S. Gantt, Hagerstown, Md.; Tami Renae Griffin, Saginaw; Yoshitaka Hamawaki, Kagoshima, Japan; Steve C. L. Henley, Albuquerque, N.M.; Veronika Nicole Hinojosa, Alice; Brandon Scott Hudson, Sugar Land; Chadwick Denton Huston, Southlake; Mike W. Kern, Huntsville; Melissa Ellen King, Coppell; Michael Paul Lockridge, San Antonio; Tonderai Mangenje, Harare, Zimbabwe; Casey D. Maynard, Gatesville; Daniel C. McQueen, Richwood; Nicholas Alfonso Medrano, Euless; Kelly L. Miller, San Antonio; Carolyn Elizabeth Pardue, Austin; Blake Hardin Pugh, Garland; Jason Stone Purser, Amarillo; Arthur Nicholas Scott, IV, Sugar Land; Robert Andrew Stokes, Leander; Philip James Stringer, Grand Saline; Pedro Tchu, Macau, Macao, China; Joshua P. Torvik, Fort Worth; Elizabeth Lanae Tucker, Georgetown; Rocio DelAlba Vazquez, Houston; Ridglea Michelle Walker, San Antonio; Chaz Dean Wester, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Benjamine Stephen White, Richardson; Mark G. Wiggins, Lake Travis; Schivon M. Williams, San Antonio; Isaac A. Wilson, III, San Antonio; Kendra L. Wilson, Fort Worth

UNIVERSITY STUDIES
BACHELOR OF APPLIED STUDIES

From Abilene:
Misty D. Arrazola, Jeff C. Goza, Malcolm Andrew Hines, Michael Alan Rodgers, Sharon L. Rodgers, Trudy Gail Moore Welch

From elsewhere:
Daniel S. Alexander, Clyde; Sandra A. Kleinpeter Bowen, Hawley; Scot Alan Colley, Wichita Falls; Jana Lea Graves, Austin; Judy Lyn Guynes, Ozona; Angelita B. Rodriguez, Merkel; Ernest E. Swearengin, Hale Center; Elizabeth Ann Thomas, Snyder; Cara Dawn Wilks Thomasson, Merkel; Elizabeth L. Webster, Luboock.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are a member of the media who would like more information about this release, please contact Wendy Kilmer, media relations coordinator.

Recent news releases

Recommend This Page

Last Update: December 17, 2007
http://www.acu.edu/events/news/archives2004/041210_december_graduation.html
Questions to (webinfo@acu.edu)

Copyright © 1995-2006 Abilene Christian University. All rights reserved.