ACU Home

About ACU Academics Admissions Campus Offices Campus Life Employment Faith Committment Support ACU Brown Library Major Events Ministry Resources News Wildcat Sports


Take a virtual tour

Contact Us Search ACU People ACU Site Index ACU Calendars Apply On-line Change the World Search Our Site
About ACU Academics Admissions Sports Campus Life Employment Events Library Ministry Resources News Campus Offices Support ACU
ACU Home > Major Events > News > 2004 News Archive > ACU confers 109 degrees at August Commencement

ACU confers 109 degrees at August Commencement



For immediate release
Aug. 9, 2002

Abilene Christian University awarded 109 degrees —51 master degrees and 58 bachelor degrees — during August Commencement ceremonies Friday, Aug. 6.

Gary Thornton, Austin-area attorney and a member of the ACU Board of Trustees, gave the charge to the graduates.

ACU graduates by degree include:

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATE DEGREES

Master of Arts
From Abilene:  Connie Rae Thompson-Hunter, Evan Willerton
From elsewhere:  Tadayoshi Aikawa, Tokyo, Japan

Master of Arts in Christian Ministry
From elsewhere:  Amanda Ruth Duncan

Master of Arts in Missions
From elsewhere:  Kelly Lynne Bell, Sulphur Springs; Erin Martha Bodager, Lansing, Mich.; Amy Lynn Doughty, Elmwood, Wis.; Matthew James Mabery, Desloge, Mo.

Master of Arts in Religion
From elsewhere:  Arnold H. Holmes, Manchester, Conn.; Charles D. Taylor, Corpus Christi

Master of Divinity
From Abilene:  Scott W. Stogsdill
From elsewhere:  Matthew Brent Benedick, Duncanville; Timothy Brent Darnell, North Richland Hills; Donald Paul Evans, Cedar Hill; Timothy W. Hunt, Ardmore, Okla.

Master of Education
From Abilene:  Rebecca Eileen Blount
From elsewhere:  Melinda Beth Alexander, Roscoe; Nora Oglesby, Hurst; Brett Daniel Robinson, Port Tobacco, Md.; Jeffery L. Strickland, Austin

Master of Marriage and Family Therapy
From Abilene:  Tracy Lee Fleet, Jason Conrad Northrup, Michael Chad Spell
From elsewhere:  Melody Ann Ford, Muscle Shoals, Ala.; Steven Marc Franks,  DeQuincy, La.; LynnAnne Michelle Joiner, Carlsbad, N.M.; Elizabeth Lashower, Long Beach, Calif.; Kathryn Reneé Ling, Austin; Lisa Vallie Merchant, Kingwood; Kirsten Charlotte Northrup, Glendale, Ariz.; Sun-Ho Pak, Denver, Colo.; Jamie Sommers Schlegel, Arlington; Kristi Stewart, Haskell; Andrew Nathan Williams, Starkville, Miss.; Courtney Rochelle Wilson, Corpus Christi

Master of Science
From Abilene: Billy Aaland-Parrish, Brett D. Brown, Tennie K. Good, Robyn L. Hook, Valerie Ann Meirose
From elsewhere:  Ronald D. Benedick, Ardmore, Okla.; Blessing Mugweni, Mutare, Zimbabwe; Cooper Reid Price, San Angelo; Kemi Sells, Indianapolis, Ind.; Donald Morgan Slankster, Novi, Mich.; Daniel Keith Stevens, Garland; Melissa A. Stoddard, Euless; Chatpraparn Tumpakorn, Laksi, Bangkok, Thailand

Master of Science in Nursing
From Abilene: Jaclyn Christi Boyd, S. Diane Hardin, Rebecca Ann Leggett

CANDIDATES FOR UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Applied Studies
From Abilene:  Melissa Irene Sullivan Autrey, Melanie Donise Henry Glenn,
From elsewhere:  Tracy Renee Poole Fanous, Pampa; Katherine Galinak, Elkins, W.V.; Erma Leta Kinsey Hipp, Burnet; Betty Margaret Fullerton Sandefur, Georgetown; Kevin Michael Willmeth, Granbury

Bachelor of Arts
From Abilene:  Ryan Richard Porche
From elsewhere: Christopher Aaron Caussey, Dallas; Lauren Elizabeth Gaw, Brentwood, Tenn.; James Othniel Gibbs, Lubbock; Shmara Keneé Greene, DeSoto; April Jean Hutsell, Norwalk, Iowa; Peter Thomas Klinefelter, Eden Prairie, Minn.; Sean Michael Merritt, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Jody Arlene Pelletier, San Antonio; David Brett Shinn Jr., Topeka, Kan.

Bachelor of Science
From Abilene:  Wendy Rose Garcia, Tasha Lasha Newman, Rachel Sue Byers Perkins, Stacy Nicole Steakley
From elsewhere:  Brandon Matthew Blake, Colleyville; Maresa Cadienhead, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Adam Ryan Chamberlain, Arlington; Anita Faye Cook, Dumas; Jill Duty, Granbury; Angela Lynn Fleck, Jasper, Ind.; Deanna Goodson, Rockwall; Brad E. Hill, Jacksboro; Stuart Alan Littleton, Nashville, Tenn.; Jessica Dawn Mathews, Bedford; LeAndra McDaniels, Waco; Justine Nahimana, Bujumbura, Burundi; Nolan Marshall Rampy, Austin; Rebecca Diane Rice, San Antonio; Troy Edward Shockley, Billings, Montana; Karen Michele Fletcher Smith, Friendswood; Ricky Wayne Aldon Smith, Azle; Tiffany Kelly Smith, Graham; Daniel Bryan Steepleton, Littleton, Colo.; Jonathan Craig Sweet, North Richland Hills; Emily Jane Williams, Boerne

COLLEGE OF BIBLICAL STUDIES

Bachelor of Arts
From elsewhere:  Brandon Scott Hargesheimer, Midland; Gregory Scott McElwain, Farmersville; Robert Landon Smith,  Lubbock; Kevin Don Williams, Grand Blanc, Mich.

Bachelor of Science
From elsewhere: Joel Lee Kindberg, Apple Valley, Minn.; Brent S. Russell, Boling; Jeffrey Scott Sickles, Amarillo

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration
From elsewhere:  Ryan Christopher Coleman, The Woodlands; Jonathan Tyler Davis, Fort Worth; Tamerria Cristal Fagan, Katy; Joel Wesley Hutsell, Fort Worth; Lindsey Jeneé Jacobs, Fort Worth; Bradford Gibson Kirk, Dallas; James Jordan Pattison, Coppell; Sal Taweel, Aleppo, Syria; Brent Newton Rueben Waters

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are a member of the media who would like more information about this release, please contact Wendy Kilmer, Director of Public Relations.

Recent news releases

Recommend This Page

Last Update: December 17, 2007
http://www.acu.edu/events/news/archives2004/040809_aug_grad.html
Questions to (webinfo@acu.edu)

Copyright © 1995-2006 Abilene Christian University. All rights reserved.