ACU Home

About ACU Academics Admissions Campus Offices Campus Life Employment Faith Committment Support ACU Brown Library Major Events Ministry Resources News Wildcat Sports


Take a virtual tour

Contact Us Search ACU People ACU Site Index ACU Calendars Apply On-line Change the World Search Our Site
About ACU Academics Admissions Sports Campus Life Employment Events Library Ministry Resources News Campus Offices Support ACU
ACU Home > Major Events > News > 2003 News Archive > December commencement

ACU to confer 264 degrees Friday

For immediate release
Dec. 8, 2003

Abilene Christian University will award 264 degrees Friday – one doctoral, 38 master’s and 225 bachelor’s – during Commencement at 7:30 p.m. in Moody Coliseum.

Dr. Carol Williams, dean of the graduate school and assistant provost for research, will deliver the charge to the graduating students.

ACU graduates by degree include:

GRADUATE

Doctor of Ministry

From elsewhere: Gary Joe Blakeney, Clifton

Master of Accountancy

From Abilene:  Michael D. Hall

From the area: Josue Gonzales Coronado, Snyder

From elsewhere: Shawna Lynn Box, Plains; Traci Ann Spivey, Weatherford; and John Carter Stratton, Sugar Land

Master of Arts

From Abilene:  Hilary Elise Walton

From elsewhere: Allison Pim Biery, Solon, Ohio; Michael James Biesboer, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Stephanie Elizabeth Hall, Lincoln, Ill.; Cara W. Jacocks, Crowley; Yancy Warren Smith, Fort Worth; Kristen Michelle Sutherland, Arlington; and Peggy A. Vining, Goldsboro, North Carolina

Master of Arts in Missions

From elsewhere:  Mary Virginia Sirmon, Pelham, Ala.

Master of Arts in Religion

From elsewhere: John Kevin Bird, Gainesville, Fla.; Laura Raquel Meloti, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Garibaldi Gomes de Oliveira, Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Rodney L. Watson, Maypearl

Master of Divinity

From Abilene:  Matthew Eric Cole and P. Denis Weston

From elsewhere: Casey Todd Coston, Pine Bluff, Ark.; Dawson Alexander Robb, Lakewood, Wash.; Jarrod Robinson,  Sacramento, Calif.; Travis Mitchell Sass, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada; and Stephen L. Shaffer, Pittsford, N.Y.

Master of Education

From Abilene:  Jonathan D. Sharp

From elsewhere: Roddy Mack Alexander, Roscoe, and Sally Dallies Smith, Glasgow, Ky.

Master of Science

From Abilene: Carol LeAnn Barnhart, Matthew Blake, David Wayne Gibson Colleen Dorothy Knight and Jacqueline Lewis,

From elsewhere: Omotayo A. Abudu, Lagos, Nigeria; Harry Gregory Glass Jr., Franklin, Tenn.; Kelly Logsdon Rush, Dallas; Shauna-Gaye A. Stephens, Westmoreland, Jamaica, West Indies; and Trent Willhite, New Hampton, Mo.

UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES

College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts

From Abilene: Mary-Nancy Moore, Amy Deming Robb and Emily Kate Pierson Stover

From the area: Adam Trey Shirley, Snyder

From elsewhere: Raymond Alexander Barnes, George Town, Cayman Islands; Kirit Ramon Chandran, Mumbai, India; Rebekah Leigh Deister, Grand Junction, Colo.; Jacquetta Lauriece Hudson Etheridge, Dallas; Erin Ann Hudson, Red Oak; Erin Dee Lewis, Palestine; Tara Suzanne Moreno, Orlando, Fla.; Charis Johanna Peden, Grapevine; Yojiro Tanaka, Tokyo, Japan; and Julie Ann Walker, Wharton

Bachelor of Fine Arts

From the area: Ike Nevin Spoor, Snyder

From elsewhere: Mary Michelle Beard, Jacksonville; Amy Karen Lincoln, Argyle; Magen Lea Simmons, Arlington; Sarah Taweel, Aleppo, Syria; and Tiffany Jill Youngblood, Kingwood

Bachelor of Music

From elsewhere: Amy Loriece Fonville, Hurst; Cheryl Anne Johnson, North Richland Hills; and Ashley Page Teague, Carrollton

Bachelor of Science

From Abilene: Robert Newton Allen IV, Cathryn Elaine Corley Bowland, Douglas Vance Dowden, Dolores Rodriguez Flores, Marissa Danielle Taylor Hare, Randa Lee Harris, Lacy J. Hay, Hollie Elisabeth Inwood, Casey Heath Kelley, Ryan Clay King, Thaddeus Ryan Komorowski, Leena Renee Lopez, Tiffany Michelle Loverin, Deirdre Shavonne Massey, Jana Nicole Mullins, Jenna Lynn Reese, Larinda Allison Smith, Thomas Carl Smith, Kevin Walker Wellborn, David Eugene Wilson and Aaron James Winter

From the area: Andrea Robinson Coronado, Snyder; Leslie Ann Espinoza, Sweetwater; Sarah Lee Anne Glenn, Clyde; Jodi Lee Hellums, Merkel; Jason Cory Hickerson, Buffalo Gap; Jennifer Claire Holly, Cisco; Chaney L. Knight, Hawley; and Clint Michael Watts, Clyde

From elsewhere: Nic-connor S. Alexander, San Fernando, Trinidad; Stephanie Lynn Arthurs, Edmond, Okla.; Marichea Donna-Maria Austin, D’Abadie, Trinidad, West Indies; Fernando Baeza, Gail; Samantha Lynn Baggett, Houston; Beau Alan Ballard, Rosebud; Kelli Lynn Kauitzsch Bankes, Fort Worth; Dominiqué Catrice Barksdale, Houston; Lauren Paige Bills, Sherman; Cynthia Elizabeth Black, Roscoe; Bill Crawford Blake, Winchester, Tenn.; Sara E. McBroom Blevins, Granbury; Leslie Kristen Bogle, Fort Worth; Kristopher Lloyd Buckner, Henderson; Kayla Lee Burell, Uvalde; Jane Austen Burge, St. Louis, Mo,; Kacee S. Burgess, Houston; Shane Elliott Burk, Lubbock; Jacinta Chevonne Butler, Enid, Okla.; Hilary Elizabeth Campbell, Dallas; Lavina Leanne Cavasos, Edgewood, N.M.; Alison Ruth Crockett, Paris; Kami L. Diaz, Sidney; Emily Susan Dipprey, Kaufman; Adrianne Marie Esparza, Ripon, Calif.; Kelly Alicia Flynn, Tahoka; David Alan Gibbs, Escondido, Calif.; Douglas Nathan Ginapp, Grand Prairie; Mary Elizabeth Goldfarb, Chesapeake, Va.; Tara Elizabeth Granger, San Antonio; Grae E. Grimes, Azle; Jennifer Dawn Grimes, Waller; Preston Michael Hagar, Fort Worth; Jessica Hamilton, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Luke Daniel Hawkins, Fairbanks, Alaska; Christopher C. Henderson, New Haven, Mo.; Scott D. Heslop, Dallas; Spencer J. Hines, Dilley; Laura Elizabeth Jacobson, Minnetonka, Minn.; David L. Jones Jr., Terrell; Leslie Jean Isaac Kastner, San Marcos; Daniel William Kneip, Temple; Lesly Rebekah Knutson, Waco; Jaime M. Lawson, Missouri City; Deborah Shan-Shan Leong, Ipoh, Malaysia;  Eric W. Letz, Fort Worth; Sunny Suzanne Looper, Alvarado; Tricia Kay Lucas, Coppell; Esteban Jesus Lucio, San Antonio; Lauren Elise Mathews, Fredericksburg; Marshall Cody McCain, Dumas; Marlita Lynn McClelen, Glen Rose; Melinda Latham McGuire, Munday; Julie Renee McHargue, Mesquite; Mahadr Mekuria, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia; Mary Jo Frances Menke, Katy; Carmen Lydia Mercado, Monterrey, Mexico; Jonathan David Mitchen, Spring; Craig Jackson Moore, Cornell, Ill.; Allison Cauthen Mullins, Tyler; Michael David Murray, Rule; Lee Thomas Nabors, Irving; Jean-Marie Ndikumana, Ndava, Burundi; Daniel Seth Nichols, Elkhart; Courtney Brooke Southworth O’Leary, Austin; Jaime Elise Ogle, North Richland Hills, Texas; Yoshino Oshiro, Okinawa, Japan; Noemi K. Peña, Houston; Michelle Christina Pharis, Lewisville; Matthew Ray Pinson, Fort Worth; David Michael Pittman, Austin;  Julia Gayle Podzemny, Clayton, N.M.; Marty Ray Rash,  Gilmer; Danae Kathleen Rhodes, New Braunfels; Jennifer Guess Rigoulot, Fort Worth; Joe L. Rodgers Jr., Denver City; Rebecca Lyn Sarmiento, Fairfield; Alicia Mae Sass, Red Deer, Alberta, Canada; Julianna Shaw, Tyler; Melody Anne Shuler, Wylie; Maggie S. Shunk, Dallas; Mindi Kay Sigler, Gainesville; Rebecca Richards Simcox, Lubbock; Roger D. Sims, McKinney; Arthemon Sindayigaya, Bujumbura, Burundi; Shelby Paige Sloan, Kaufman; Kami Kay Smith, Midlothian; Shara Kae Helmbeck Smith, Levelland; Geoffrey A. Smyder, Watkins Glen, N.Y.; Carissa Nichole Spatz, Grandview; Jaymie Spencer, Paris; Travis Tidmore, Amarillo; Derek Alan Tuley, Spring; Sarah M. Verbonich, Salinas, Calif.; Alison Leigh Warner, Plano; Angie Lynn Waters, Aledo; and Staci Dyan Womack, Fort Worth

COLLEGE OF BIBLICAL STUDIES

Bachelor of Arts

From Abilene:  Mark Weathers

From elsewhere:  Ronald William Buie, Slidell, La.; Ira Wayne Kirkley, Mesquite; Sara M. Riesenweber, Wonkifong, Guinea, West Africa; and Tera Dawn Stidham, Los Alamos, N.M.

Bachelor of Science

From Abilene: Terrence Dinell Crisp

From elsewhere: Elijah Wesley Godfrey, Dumas; Josh Herchenroeder, Duncanville; Jennifer Lynn Losche, St. Louis, Mo,; Jamin Scott Phillips, Aspermont; Stephen Patrick Sargent, Mesquite; Kelly C. Shearon, Bulverde; Jeri Rae Tidmore, San Antonio; and Joel Bryant Vandiver, Mesquite

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration

From Abilene: Jesse Cardenas, Austin Pace Cunningham, Bryson Austin Hinds Galloway, Justin W. Jaworski, Jamie Leann Lindsey and Scott Wesley Unger

From elsewhere:  Jackson Scott Alexander, Richardson; Jayson Wayne Angell, Round Rock; Kathryn Maureen Babcock, Portland, Ore.; Aaron Todd Bellar, Tyler; Matthew Scott Blank, Ruidoso, N.M.; Daniel Scott Byrum, Garland; Jazmine Luis Caple, Alba; Kristin Gale Chumley, Edmond, Okla.; Cody L. Clayton, Colleyville; Christopher Lee Collier, Elysian Fields; Cliff N. Compton, Hurst; Melanie Lauryn Diaz, Arlington; Todd Ryan Faubus, Tyler; Brandi Lynn Featherston, Temple; Robert Andrew Fohr, Tucson, Ariz.; Christopher Raymond Granger, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Scott Edward Hudson, Irwin, Penn.; Cody Martin Jackson, Cypress; Jarod Owen Jackson, Spring; David Wayne Long, Lancaster, S.C.; Jose Haroldo Meneses, Guatemala City, Guatemala; Matthew Curtis Mullins, Wichita Falls; Kristine M. Nicholls, Sugar Land; Brian Patrick O’Leary, Columbus; Jessica Lynn Oakley, Goddard, Kan.; Maribel Rivas, San Antonio; Christopher Weldon Ross, Garland; Jonathan Stuart Schenk, Yorba Linda, Calif.; Brian Alan Schlotzhauer, Loveland, Colo.; John Brandon Shaw, Cooper; Cade B. Smith, Burleson; December Lyn Storey, Valdosta, Ga.; Anthony Erik Tarter, Paris, Texas; Daisy Téllez, El Paso; and David Van Rycke, Brussels, Belgium

UNIVERSITY STUDIES

Bachelor of Applied Studies

From Abilene:  Alex Austin Bailey, Kelly D. Bond, Rebekah Elisabeth Westmoreland Davis, Ron L. Harmon, Wanda G. Rhodes Howell, Heliman Eddie Jenkins Jr., Michael Chad Longley, Curtis DeShaun Stinson and Nicole Christine Tessen Williams.

From the area:  Christy Erin Love Calsoncin, Breckenridge; Nancy Ellen Baker Pair, Hawley; and Stacey Jayne Worthington Phillips, Hawley

From elsewhere: Elricia Patricia Francis, Saint Kitts, West Indies; Janis Sue Inman, Colorado City; Hollie C. Landram, Aloha, Ore.; Chad D. Monroe, Murfreesboro, Tenn.; Elsie Thembisile Nkosi, Johannesburg, South Africa; Nena Wilson Stinson, Fort Worth; Ronald Eric Tiner, Arlington; Makisha D. Tribble, Knob Nobsler, Mo.; and Elaine G. Witherspoon, Hampton, S.C.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are a member of the media who would like more information about this release, please contact Wendy Kilmer, media relations coordinator.

Recent news releases

Recommend This Page

Last Update: December 17, 2007
http://www.acu.edu/events/news/archives2003/031208_graduation.html
Questions to (webinfo@acu.edu)

Copyright © 1995-2006 Abilene Christian University. All rights reserved.