ACU Home

About ACU Academics Admissions Campus Offices Campus Life Employment Faith Committment Support ACU Brown Library Major Events Ministry Resources News Wildcat Sports


Take a virtual tour

Contact Us Search ACU People ACU Site Index ACU Calendars Apply On-line Change the World Search Our Site
About ACU Academics Admissions Sports Campus Life Employment Events Library Ministry Resources News Campus Offices Support ACU
ACU Home > Major Events > News > 2002 News Archive > December graduation

ACU to confer 268 degrees Friday

For immediate release
Dec. 10, 2002

Abilene Christian University will award 268 degrees – 246 bachelor’s degrees and 22 master’s degrees – Friday, Dec. 13, during Commencement at 7:30 p.m. in Moody Coliseum.

Dr. Charles Mattis, dean of the First-Year Program and director of university academic advising, will deliver the commencement charge to the graduating students.

ACU graduates by degree include:

GRADUATE

Master of Accountancy

From Abilene: Christina Melissa Smith

From elsewhere: Melissa Jenay Noe, Edmond, Okla.

Master of Arts

From Abilene: Bradley Paul Gallaway

Master of Arts in Missions

From elsewhere: Christopher Thomas Horner, Dallas

Master of Arts in Religion

From elsewhere: Derland G. Bahr, Archer City; David E. Ingram Jr., San Antonio; Joseph Owade Omallow, Nairobi, Kenya

Master of Divinity

From elsewhere: Derrick Christopher Doyle, Huntsville, Ark.; Philip Stambaugh, Irving

Master of Education

From Abilene: Laura Lanette Linch Ferrell, Susan Margaret Tacker

From elsewhere: David Paul Christianson, Goddard, Kan.; Howard Antony Dougherty, Westmoreland, Jamaica; Kaley Denise Ihfe, Austin

Master of Science

From elsewhere: Jared Franklin Benge, Longview; Kristina Cwikla Carmichael, Indianapolis, Ind.; Fre Kfleighi Ghnbot, Keren, Kenya; Linnita R. Thomas, Redondo Beach, Calif.; Marie LaShance Thomas, Redondo Beach, Calif.; Joseph H. Toren, Chicago Heights, Ill.; Randall Edward Vaughn, North Richland Hills

UNDERGRADUATE

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts

From Abilene: Audrey Nicole Williams

From the surrounding area: Shara Louise Day, Tye

From elsewhere: Kamie Kristine Allmon, Petersburg; Jennifer Elise Brennfoerder, Lincoln, Neb.; Aiyo Amejiwa Jones, New York, N.Y.; Hailey Mignon Martin, San Antonio; Meghan Rose McDonald, San Antonio; Brent Donald Palmer, Klamath Falls, Ore.; Katrina M. Schmitt, Mesquite; James David Sumners, Seagraves; Jaclyn Elaine Ash Woolf, Big Lake

Bachelor of Fine Arts

From Abilene: Lena S. Guerrero

From elsewhere: Scott Aaron Baker, Garland; Benjamin Lindsey Jolly, Red Oak; Annie Lynne Larson-Nichols, Pomona, Calif.; Adrian A. Quiñonez, Deer Park; Joshua V. Schoemaker, Irving; Allison Christine Seibert, Grapevine

Bachelor of Music

From Abilene: Molly Denise Carrigan

From the surrounding area: Alison A. Johnson Crosby, Sweetwater; Sue Ellen Kamer, Sweetwater; Donna Marie Sikes, Hawley

From elsewhere: Stephanie Leanne Newton, Grand Prairie; Laura Alice Price, Houston

Bachelor of Science

From Abilene: Marie Pauline Brown, Alison Renea Thompson Camp, Angela Marie Caton, James Doyle Chambers, Jessica Ruth Engle, Kimberly Rose Hale, Holly Ann Harrison, CaSaundra L. Jackson, Courtney L. Jackson, Cory D. Kastner, Mallory Mavis Krieger, Annalee Luttrell, Jennifer Melisa Smith Machin, Ana Francesca Mays, Scott William Schweikhard, Glen G. Strader, Andrea Nicole Hanson Taylor, Mark Alan Thomas, Meredith Morgen Thomesen; Tia Celeste Exum Throop, David K. Van Rheenen, Steven Alan Wages Jr., Andrea Lynn Wildner, Amy McRae Woods

From the surrounding area: Kristy Marie Spencer, Tye

From elsewhere: Crystal B. Adair, Commerce; Roddy Mack Alexander, Roscoe; Samuel Dean Bailey, Corsicana; April Kristin Baker, Snyder; Tricia Jerine Barker, Magnolia; Lori D Beck, Weatherford; Alecia Lynn Bennett, Abernathy; Joni N Bennett, Bethany, Miss.; Gary Scott Berning, Midland; Meredith Ann Bills, Dallas; Leah Danielle Bivins, Houston; Allen Wayne Bland III, Burkett; Rebecca Marie Boling, Denison; Rachael Constance Bowen, Sherman; Nicole Rene Brenner, Austin; Angela Celeste Dockery Broadnax,  Springfield, Miss.; Shawn Aaron Brooks, Aztec, N.M.; Martha Lee Brown, Denton; Jeremey Mitchell Bryant, Azle; Julie Ann Buddemeyer, Frederick, Md.; Michele A Bullock, Lubbock; Regan Maureen Burks, Arlington; Jennifer Marie Buss, San Antonio; Geoffrey Michael Chinn, Midland; Andrea Leigh Cobb, Stamford; Lauren Nicole Crist, Katy; Garrett A. Cromwell, Saginaw; Ashley Ann Culwell, Dallas; Lori Ann Evans Dow, Austin; Aleatha Colette Draine, Houston; Sharron Deneé Drury, Fort Worth; Jamie Kathryn Feerer, Terrell; Carl A. Fiss, San Diego; Micah James Fletcher, Waxahachie; Rebecca L. Floyd, Henderson; Sara G. Foltermann, Arlington; John David Fonville, Hurst; Marshall Aaron Fowler, Belton; Jason Chris Frizzell, Granbury; Allison Ann Fry, Round Rock; Matt D. Fry, Rocksprings; Rut Noemi DeLuna Garcia, Mission; Hayley Lynn Gibson, Odessa; Nicholas William Gibson, Dallas; Matthew Paul Goff, Coppell;  Laura Bethaney Gore, Orange; William Clinton Granberry, Tyler; Jamie Ann Green, Charlotte, N.C.; Felicia Rae Hazelip, Kemp; Joy Louise Hewitt, Irving; Rebecca Elaine Hightower, Lubbock; William L. Holmes III, Odessa; Jason Kayne Hooper, Alto; Brandie Suzanne Sneed Hurt, Lockhart; Sidney A. Isaacs, Austin;  Kathryn Suzanne Jones, Oxford, Mich.; Vickee Suzann Jones, Euless; Anna-Maria W. Karnes, Muskegon, Mich.; Lazarus Kawinga, Lusaka, Zambia; Gip Franklin Keeton, Gatesville; Samantha D. Kelley, Round Lake, Ill.; Anne Elizabeth Killion, Houston; Casey Nicole Lankford, Midland; Rachel J. Lee, Billings, Mont.; Jing Li, Nanjing, China;  Toni Janelle Liggins, Augusta, Ga.;  Jessica Lea Lott, Ingleside; Brittany Lynn Markham, San Antonio; Sabrina Elizabeth Martinez, San Diego, Calif.; Laura S. Mason, Wichita Falls; Shadrick Lee Massie, Midland; Kimberly Joi McCants, Round Rock; Jane Elizabeth McNeill, Bedford; Audrey Lynn Moore, Magnolia; Zachary Andrew Nieland, Odessa; Nora Ann Oglesby, North Richland Hills; Maritza Olivarez, Dallas; Brooke Holman Onstott, Dallas; Aimee LeeAnn Owen, Pearland; Sarah Brooke Owens, Houston; Autumn R. Pape, Houston; Jessica Lauren Parmer, Lubbock; Christopher Brent Payne, Lubbock; Adrian May Pecinovsky, New Braunfels; Emily Suzanne Pendleton, Burlington, Iowa; Carrie Jane Peter, El Campo; Kory Luke Phillips, Lewistown, Mont.; Beau Gill Pillet, Bandera; Eric Latreal Polk, Baytown; Cooper Reid Price, San Angelo; Kay Elizabeth Williams Pruitt, Arlington; Miroir Esau Ray, Odessa; Steven D. Riley, Redding; Shacie Nicole Rogers, Amarillo; Alfred Rugema-Gibson, Bujumbura, Burundi; Laura Katherine Russell, Denison; Aaron Robert Shock, The Woodlands; Lindsey Elizabeth Six, Fort Worth; Samuel Robert Sparks III, Harlingen; Rose Lee Spence, Perryton; Ira Allen Spies, Glen Rose; Matthew Paul Tenbush, Austin; Cristina Renee Terrill, Sugar Land; Gina Elizabeth Thomley, Austin; Zachary J. Ullom, Lubbock;, Venegoni, Waco; Ryan Maurice Waldrum,  Irving; David Charles Waterhouse III, Longview; Tammy Michelle Weathers, Austin; Susan Nicole Welch, Dallas; Katie Roseanne Wells, Sarasota, Fla.; Tiffany Lauren Wiginton, Gainesville; Jill Lynn Wood, San Antonio

COLLEGE OF BIBLICAL STUDIES

Bachelor of Arts

From elsewhere: Bryce A. Dye, Gail; Robert John Garrison, Victoria, British Columbia; Brian David Hailey, Jasper; Jennifer Hartnagle, Belton

Bachelor of Science

From elsewhere: Herbert Buckner, Houston; Beau Douglas Davis, El Campo; Blake Elliott Encalade, Arlington; Jeffery Dwayne Hagemeier, Elkhart; Chad Allan Johnston, Richardson; Christopher Reece Paine, Lubbock; Michael Richard Potthoff, League City; Nathan James Siegele, Southlake; Jason Lee Turner, Irving; Edward Shane Utley, Duncanville

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration

From Abilene: Clinton Glenn Anderson, Scott Morris Coco, Joshua D. DePauw, Shaun D'lin Fletcher-Dagenhart, Michael W. Marion, Brandon Allan Shahan, Nathan Thomas Taylor

From elsewhere: Chinaboon Amnueypol, Bangkok, Thailand; Laura Elizabeth Bair, Spring; Curt Wayne Baker, Dallas; Jeremy Brian Bankes, North Richland Hills; Jennifer Lee Bautista, Brownsville; Tyler Wray Beam, Oklahoma City; Michael S. Belknap, Centreville, Va.; Shawna Lynn Box, Plains; Jeremy D. Broom, North Richland Hills; Curtis R. Brown, Memphis, Tenn.; Jonathan Travis Cobb, Rogers; Casey Joe Cooke, Waxahachie; Jason A. Daugherty, Granbury; RaJamail LeKeith Davis, Houston; Lindsay Alyson DeHoff, Arlington; Mark Alan Dmytrowitz, Thornton, Colo.; Jordan Todd Edwards, Bullard; Chase J. Farner, Kerrville; Shayne Micah Forsyth, Fort Worth; Brooks Ronald Gamble, Southlake; Misti A. Germany, Tyler; Harry Gregory Glass Jr., Franklin, Tenn.; Erica Elise Golightly, North Richland Hills; Angela Laurine Gorhum, Jasper; Zachary L. Graham, Norman, Okla.; Christopher Robert Harmon, Aledo; Rhett C. Herron, Lampasas; Jonathan William Jolly, Littleton, Colo.; Eric B. Kaufman, Albuquerque, N.M.; Randi Michelle Kinzer, Amarillo; Kimberly Joy Leighton, North Mankato, Minn.; Debra Rufaro Mangwende, Harare, Zimbabwe; Jeremy R. Marrs, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Michael Wayne McLemore, Valley Mills; Shawn Jeffrey Mitchell, Lakewood, Colo.; Justin Shawn Mock, Denver City; Nathaniel Stephen Nichols, Redding, Calif.; Zachary Jonathan Norris, Dallas; Benjamin Oliver, Dallas; Lauren Benson Robinson, Spring; Jeremy Paul Smith, Carrollton; Kenneth Ryan Smith, Beaumont; Traci Ann Spivey, Weatherford; John Carter Stratton, Sugar Land; Heather Reneé Turner, Duncan, Okla.

UNIVERSITY STUDIES

Bachelor of Applied Studies

From Abilene: Greg R. Guesner, Connie R. Thompson Hunter, Donna Edwards McGrew, Linda C. Travieso Osburn, Rana L. Greenawalt Travieso, Prudence Ann Tyler

From the surrounding area: Margarette Jean Chaney, Clyde; Laurie Aunice Florence, Hawley, Carolyn Diane Black Newton, Baird; Gary N. Reed, Sweetwater; Vonnie Sue Reid Jones, Lawn

From elsewhere: Kevin W. Bridges, Fort Worth; Dianne A. Chavez-Ruiz, Santa Fe, N.M.; Melodi Childress, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Charles Jarid Foster, Sugarland; Glenn Patrick Gottschall, Cincinnati, Ohio; Jeremy Daniel Voss, Lake Jackson

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are a member of the media who would like more information about this release, please contact Wendy Kilmer, university news coordinator.

Recommend This Page

Last Update: December 17, 2007
http://www.acu.edu/events/news/archives2002/021210_graduation.html
Questions to (webinfo@acu.edu)

Copyright © 1995-2006 Abilene Christian University. All rights reserved.