ACU Home

About ACU Academics Admissions Campus Offices Campus Life Employment Faith Committment Support ACU Brown Library Major Events Ministry Resources News Wildcat Sports


Take a virtual tour

Contact Us Search ACU People ACU Site Index ACU Calendars Apply On-line Change the World Search Our Site
About ACU Academics Admissions Sports Campus Life Employment Events Library Ministry Resources News Campus Offices Support ACU
ACU Home > Major Events > News > 2002 News Archive > ACU August graduation 2002

ACU to confer 130 degrees Friday

For immediate release
Aug. 8, 2002

Abilene Christian University will award 130 degrees - two doctoral degrees, 54 master degrees and 74 bachelor degrees - during August Commencement ceremonies at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Moody Coliseum.

Dr. Pat Simpson, professor and chair of the Department of Education, will give the charge to the class of 2002, which includes students from 21 states across America and seven foreign countries. Twenty two Abilenians will receive degrees, and seven more from Big Country communities will graduate.

ACU graduates by degree include:

Doctor of Ministry

From Elsewhere: Mark Andrew LaValley, Beaverton, Ore.; David Martin, Lubbock

Master of Arts

From Abilene: Kris Allen Miller.

From elsewhere: Kara Elizabeth Alexander, Humble; Lisa Herndon, Amarillo; David Aaron Lemley, Agoura Hills, Calif.

Master of Arts in Religion

From Abilene: Brian Clayton England

From elsewhere: Paul Dankers, Cape Town, South Africa; Leticia Michelle Ezell, Florence, Ala.; Todd Alan Lewis, Marble Falls; John Cameron McCord, Monroe, La.; Joseph Owade Omollo, Nairobi, Kenya; Peggy A. Vining, Goldsboro, N.C.; Leon Allen Wilkerson, Magnolia

Master of Divinity

From elsewhere: Kirk Russell Cowell, Weatherford

Master of Education

From Abilene: Leticia Anne Bevills, Rebecca Marie Chaney

From the area: Tricia L. Spikes, Rotan

From elsewhere: Maribel Luna, Brownsville; Karen Nash, Plainview; Stephanie Ann Scott, San Angelo

Master of Marriage and Family Therapy

From Abilene: Kurt Porter Boyland

From elsewhere: George William Bitar, Tucson, Ariz.; Timothee Mary Carter, Carl Junction, Mo.; Miriam Olivo de Gomez, Caracas, Venezuela; Meredith Abigail Hedges, Fairfax, Va.; Andrea Rachelle Holland, Lovington, N.M.; Scotia Rose Kriebel, Indianapolis, Ind.; Jason Kelly Martin, Baytown; Deanna Lynn Martinetti, Pleasanton, Calif.; Edward Frans Nkosi, Gauteng, South Africa; Young-Ho Pak, Federal Heights, Colo.; Karen L. Ponton, Ocean Isle, N.C.; Melissa S. White, Jennings, La.

Master of Science

From Abilene: Sherwin Abrahams, Michele Fredrica Nall, Elizabeth Ridge, Andreas Royal, Stacey Suzanne Perkins

From the area: Amy Carol Jones, Albany; William Josh Amerine, Merkel; Laurie Jean Bailey, Brownwood

From elsewhere: Walter William Clark, Sioux City, Iowa; Michael Evans, Kinsman, Ohio; Geraldine George Francis, Trace, Trinidad; Kimberly Elaine Gaither, Newport News, Va.; Virginia Sue Martin, Mason; Debra Marie Martinez, San Antonio; Chris A. Newton, Buena Vista, Colo.; Kerya Reyes, New York, N.Y.; Firat Tüzünkan, Mersin, Turkey; Kevin Alan Underwood, Arlington

Master of Science in Nursing

From Abilene: Heidi L. Benson

Bachelor of Applied Studies

From Abilene: Ginger Lee Gray Griffith

From elsewhere: Darnell R. Bailey, Sr. , St. Louis, Mo.; Dianne A. Chavez-Ruiz, Santa Fe, N.M.; Chris M. Kitts, Taylorville, Ill.; Lesley Ann Post, Nashville, Tenn.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts -- Cum Laude

From the area: Anita Teresa Gonzales Marquez, Stamford

Bachelor of Arts

From elsewhere: Lysandra Ann Cabrera, Craig, Colo.; Matthew D. Kerby, Leesburg, Va.; Tracy Colleen Murphy Seyda, Elgin;

Bachelor of Fine Arts -- Cum Laude

From elsewhere: Adriana Teresa Fernandez, Spring

Bachelor of Fine Arts

From Abilene: Mark Abram Best

Bachelor of Science -- Summa Cum Laude

From elsewhere: Lily Janine Tuszewski Christensen, Los Alamos, N.M.; Emmett Pryor Nunn, Granbury; Keith D. Rohlack, Taylor; Jeffrey Michael Webb, Boerne; Cindy Anne Reynolds, Frederick, Md.

Bachelor of Science - Magna Cum Laude

From Abilene: Janalyn Dawn Harrison

From elsewhere: Rena Ann Seay, Paris

Bachelor of Science - Cum Laude

From Abilene: Melissa Lyn Barber, Justin Wylie Wray

From elsewhere: Colin Care Christensen, Los Alamos, N.M.; Tisa Elaine Bowman Kerby, Leesburg, Va.; Jennifer Elise Crawford Mattox, Midland

Bachelor of Science

From Abilene: Misty Hope Herron, Steven Vincent Van Cleave

From the area: James Davis Reynolds, Hawley

From elsewhere: Kelli Annette Butler Ashlock, San Antonio; Adama I. Bangura, Freetown, Sierra Leone, West Africa; Charles Richard Bentley, Plano; Jennifer Elizabeth Beswick, Colleyville; Rebecca Lynn Blanton, Keller; Charles Ryan Boozer, Irving; James Toby Burge, Saint Louis, Mo.; Victor Leaman Cathey, Garland; Shiloh Daniel Childress, Clifton; Bryan Cody Farrell, Longview; Laura Alyse Freeman, The Woodlands; Tricia Jean Fry, Rocksprings; William Clinton, Tyler; Anton Haddad, Houston; Daniel C. Kelley, Dawson; Kimberly Lynne Kirkpatrick, Salem, Ore.; Joshua William Lierman, Franklin; Christopher Joel Martin, Portland, Ore.; Heather Danée Mays, Spring; Kelly Guerra Myrick, San Antonio; Shalonda D. Quins, Tacoma, Wash.; Roderick Dewayne Renfro,Frankston; William Joseph Sallee, Belton; Chris Smith, Tyler; James Edward Snelson, III, Colleyville; Joel Victor Swedlund, Tarkington; Olivia Dawn Van Wye Richardson; Seth Aaron Westmoreland, Magnolia; John Craig Wilson, Plano

COLLEGE OF BIBLICAL STUDIES

Bachelor of Arts -- Cum Laude

From elsewhere: Marcus G. Welch, Lipan

Bachelor of Arts

From Abilene: Daniel Jay Hurley

From elsewhere: Gregory Martin Estrada, Louisville, Colo.

Bachelor of Science - Summa Cum Laude

From Abilene: Jeffrey Parrish Patty

Bachelor of Science

From elsewhere: J. Cody Hufstedler, Garland; Nathan Jacquard, Acton, Mass.; Kylie Amber McCoy, Austin; Holly Marie Ward, Deer Park, N.Y.; Beth Anne Weems,  Irving

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration -- Cum Laude

From Abilene: Aaron Robert Miller

Bachelor of Business Administration

From Abilene: Misty Dawn Spainhower

From the area: Paul Allen Messer, Sweetwater

From elsewhere: Katherine Elizabeth Brown, Katy; Scott Henry Thornley Fletcher, Rockdale; Mark Alan Gordon, Atlanta, Ga.; Justin Shawn Mock, Denver City; Shauna-Gaye A. Stephens, Westmoreland, Jamaica; Sara Ann Velasco, Albuquerque, N.M.; Justin P. Wardlaw, Rowlett

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are a member of the media who would like more information about this release, please contact Wendy Kilmer, university news coordinator.

Recommend This Page

Last Update: December 17, 2007
http://www.acu.edu/events/news/archives2002/020808_graduation.html
Questions to (webinfo@acu.edu)

Copyright © 1995-2006 Abilene Christian University. All rights reserved.