ACU departments present year-end awards to students


For immediate release
May 7, 1999

A plethora of awards were recently presented to Abilene Christian University students throughout various departments at end-of-year dinners, receptions and presentations.

"We believe recognizing and rewarding students for their accomplishments is of high importance," Dr. Royce Money, ACU president, said. "We are extremely proud of the many students who have proven themselves worthy of the numerous departmental honors. Of those graduating, we look forward to hearing of their future successes in their fields."

Award recipients are listed by department:

Department of Agriculture and Environment

  • Willard Paine Award - Jessica Biggerstaff of Alturas, Calif.; Misty Swain of Salinas, Calif.; and Terri Beth Teaschner of Dimmitt
  • Texas Section of the Society for Range Management Outstanding Range and Agronomy Student - Biggerstaff
  • Servant Leaders - Aimee Bunting of Abilene, Biggerstaff, Frank Emsoff of Seymour, Swain and Teaschner

Department of Art

  • 21st Annual Student Competition Merit Awards - Joshua Hinson of Abilene; Chad Fiebiger of Scottsdale, Ariz.; Benjamin Crain of Choctaw, Okla.; David Martin of Owosso, Mich.; and Michelle McCorkle of Lamar, Colo.
  • First Year Art Major Award - Schalee Lewis of Welch
  • Faculty Award - Hinson
  • Graphic Design Award - McCorkle

Department of Chemistry

  • Paul C. Witt Award - Derek Thurman of Arlington, Paul Pasarilla of De Soto, and Tracy Clyne of Edmond, Okla.
  • Roy Willingham Award - Matt Bower of Abilene, Carey Sharp of Abilene and Pasarilla
  • Tommy J. McCord Endowed Scholarship - Thurman

Department of Computer Science

  • The Dean Walling Award for the Department of Computer Science - Rajpaul Singh Bagga, of Grand Junction, Colo.

Department of Exercise Science and Health

  • Outstanding Major in Exercise Science - Maria Helia Marrs of Dell City
  • Outstanding Major in Exercise and Sport Science - Shelley Michna of Magnolia
  • Outstanding Major in Health Education - Julie Monroe Benson of Fort Worth
  • Initiative and Leadership Award - Katie Reasons of San Antonio

Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

  • Lylian Arledge Scholarship - Heather Martin of Friona and Brianna St.John of Tulsa, Okla.
  • Earl and Sallie Day Scholarship - Kristy Covert of Houston
  • Lucille Dill Scholarship - Camille Verdugo of Lipan
  • Home Economics/Family Studies Scholarship - Regina Lachance of Tye
  • Alma Adams Morlan Scholarship - Laurie Dromgoole of Abilene and Tiffany Shanks of Cookeville, Calif.
  • Gail Strickland Noll Scholarship - Michalle Wootton of Woodinville, Wash.
  • Bernice McClellan Pyeatt Scholarship - Rebecca Bubert of Georgetown
  • Jean Sanders Scholarship - Andrea Georgacakis of San Antonio and Norma Toledo of San Antonio
  • Marie Wilmeth Scholarship - Katherine Hailey of El Paso; Kathy Horner of Abilene; Tracy Major of Cincinnati, Ohio; Lisa Morris of Garland; and Amber Neece of Redding, Calif.
  • Interior Design Student Competition - Sarah Smallwood of Abilene, 1st in residential category; Allison Mangold of Lockney, 1st in residential category; Rozlynn Rinn of Magnolia, Book Award; Karissa Mischke of Maple Grove, Minn., 1st in commercial category; and Neece, 2nd in commercial category
  • Marie Wilmeth Outstanding Achievement Award - Janet Chowning of Wichita, Kan.; Mallory Pope of Oklahoma City, Okla.; and Julie Ratcliff of Garland

Department of Mathematics

  • Marcus E. Mullings Award - Anthony Todd of Casper, Wyo.

Department of Physics

  • Fred J. Barton Departmental Award - Jeremy Huddleston of Duncanville

Undergraduate Department of Bible and Ministry

  • Caring - Jeremy Harrison of Huntsville, Ala. and Rhesa Higgins of Longview
  • Sharing - Staci Lemons of Amarillo and Jason Lyda of Grayson, Ga.
  • Excelling - Julie Mavity of Katy, Summer Thompson of Mesquite and Allen Carr of Burkburnett

Department of Missions

  • Elisa Hoffmaster of Crockett received a book and certificate of recognition for outstanding academic achievement, noteworthy personal growth and devotion to the mission of God.
  • Hugo Monroy of Colombia received a book and certificate of achievement for surmounting the challenges of graduate studies, encouraging missions involvement among students and exemplifying the spirit of Christ among us all.
  • Richard Rono of Kenya, E. Africa received a book and certificate of achievement for tackling a degree program while separated from his family, persevering in his work, and exemplifying the spirit of Christ.

Department of Marriage and Family Therapy

Outstanding Academic Achievement and Contribution - David Dotson of Abilene; Amanda Flaming of Abilene; Marianne McInnes of Abilene; Lori McKinney of Whites Creek, Tenn.; and Trisha Regis of Abilene

College of Business Administration

The College of Business Administration honored the top 10 percent of its graduates who had grade point averages of 3.86 or higher:

  • Samuel S. Maroney of San Marcos
  • Angie L. Meister of Scottsdale, Ariz.
  • Clinton M. Phillips of Lewistown, Mont.
  • Joyce Ann Parker of Vidor
  • Matthew E. Sessions of Issaquah, Wash.
  • Scott J. Schlegel of Mesquite
  • Steven T. Schlegel of Mesquite
  • Jennifer S. Lee of Ripon, Calif.
  • Julie A. Thigpen of Temple
  • Krill B. Cunningham of North Richland Hills
  • Brad Stewart of Montalba
  • Amy K. Crouch of Plano
  • Brian M. Thomason of Thousand Oaks, Calif.
  • Kevin A. Nelson of Sulphur Springs
  • Jill M. Schiavone of Sherman
  • Angela J. Scott of Justin

Margaret L. Teague Spirit of ACU Award

The Margaret L. Teague Spirit of ACU Award is presented to students who have demonstrated an energetic commitment to the historic values of ACU. Among those values are those of caring, serving, excelling and loyalty to the university. The recipients are Bethany Hejl , sophomore art major from Abilene, and Shanae Stanford, junior business major from Dallas.

-30-


If you are a member of the media who would like more information about this release, please contact Tom Craig, director of media and community relations, at craigt@nicanor.acu.edu or call 915-674-2692.


Last update: May 7, 1999
This page is maintained by Tom Craig, craigt@nicanor.acu.edu.
http://www.acu.edu/people/news/990507-awards.html