December commencement to take place Friday at ACU


For Immediate Release
Dec. 13, 2000

Contact:

Tom Craig, Director of Media and Community Relations
(915) 674-2692

Abilene Christian University will award degrees to 254 students Friday, Dec. 15 - 214 bachelor's degrees and 40 master's degrees - at 7:30 p.m. in Moody Coliseum.

Dr. Colleen Durrington, dean of ACU's College of Arts and Sciences, will give the charge to the class of 2000 during the ceremony.

Those to receive graduate degrees include:

Master of Accountancy

  • Andrew Jeremy Moore of Abilene
  • Elizabeth Sikes of Abilene

Master of Arts

  • Duane E. Adams of Abilene (Human Communication)
  • Shilo Thompson of Cisco (Human Communication)

Master of Arts in Religion

  • Dennis Malepa of Gaborone, Botswana
  • Ka Ming Siu of Ka Wai Chuen, Hong Kong
  • Samuel Twumasi-Ankrah of Ghana, West Africa

Master of Business Administration

  • Philip Raymond Gibbs of Escondido, California
  • Jiajia Hao of Beijing, China
  • Shane D. Price of Lawton, Okla.
  • Katherine N. Schweikhard of Denison
  • Janeen Anne Sorensen of Redmond, Wash.

Master of Divinity

  • Yvette Darlene Garcia of San Antonio
  • Raymond Glen Walker of Granbury

Master of Education

  • Christy Marie Cate of Paris, Tenn. (Secondary Teaching)
  • Dianne Johnson Hail of Cross Plains (Secondary Teaching
  • Tracy Diane McMeans of Stamford (School Counseling)
  • Amanda Marie Moreno of Merkel (School Administration)
  • Smart Muwele of Kalomo, Zambia (School Counseling)
  • Rachel Ritchie Perkins of Abilene (Secondary Teaching)
  • Gustavo Villanueva of Belton (School Administration)

Master of Science

  • Vidya Ananthanarayanan of Chennai, India (Digital Media)
  • Misty Leigh Barnes of Crestview, Fla. (Gerontology)
  • Randall Edward Blake of Estill Springs, Tenn. (Organizational and Human Resource Development)
  • Bryan Jason Brown of Crowley (Counseling Psychology)
  • Yung-Chen Iris Chuang of Taitung, Taiwan (Psychology)
  • Douglas George Darby of Abilene (Digital Media)
    Susan Djaja of Victoria, Australia (Organizational and Human Resource Development)
  • Bradley Neal Fuqua of Paducah, Ky. (Digital Media)
  • Michele Goddard of Colorado Springs, Colo. (School Psychology)
  • Randy Edward Haynes of Bellwood, Ill. (Gerontology)
  • Shawn David Hughes of Sherwood, Ore. (Counseling Psychology)
  • Robert Michael Jones Jr. of Abilene (Social Services Administration)
  • Thomas Kipkurgat Korir of Eldoret, Kenya (Organizational and Human Resource Development)
  • Angela M. Lassiter of Deer Park (Counseling Psychology)
  • Margaret Parker Naylor of Abilene (Counseling Psychology)
  • Danny Lee Niederhofer of San Antonio (Biblical and Related Studies)
  • Charles E. Stephens of Vail, Az (Biblical and Related Studies)
  • Tanya Laws Terry of Lee's Summit, Mo. (Clinical Psychology)

Master of Science in Nursing

  • Heather Lynette Simpson Flores of Moulton

Those to receive undergraduate degrees include:

College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts

  • Kelly Jo Akens of Clyde (English)
  • James Doss Alexander IV of Richardson (Biology; Bachelor of Arts, Theater) Cum Laude
  • Kristina Marie Carole Jennifer Bordine of Austin (International Studies)
  • Melissa Marie Thoma Brown of Garland (English) Cum Laude
  • Jodi Kathleen Gray of Bedford (Mathematics-Teaching) Summa Cum Laude
  • Andrew Prescott Huddleston of Andrews (English-Teaching) Summa Cum Laude
  • Kevin R. Lalk of Midland (History)
  • Mark Steven Lemley of Westlake, Calif. (English)
  • Erica Michelle Martinez of Fort Worth (Biochemistry)
  • Ann Lynch Reese of Dumas (English-Teaching)
  • Kellie Ann Farber Rogers of Amarillo (Political Science) Summa Cum Laude
  • Timothy T. Soehner of Medan, Indonesia (Computer Science)
  • Lori Beth Thornton of Abilene (Art-Teaching) Magna Cum Laude
  • Summer Faye Wright of Moberly, Mo. (History)

Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Benjamin James Crain of Rogers, Ark. (Art) Magna Cum Laude

Bachelor of Music

  • Michael Andrew Babcock of Kalkaska, Mich. (Music-Teaching, Instrumental All-Level) Cum Laude
  • Amanda Beth Cook of Duncanville (Music-Teaching, Instrumental All-Level) Summa Cum Laude
  • Mika Jo Freeman Hinson of Waco (Music-Teaching, Vocal All-Level)

Bachelor of Science

  • Laura Elizabeth Alcoriza of Galt, Calif. (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary
  • Bradley Barry Bacom Jr. of Bridge City (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary)
  • Misty Renee Baldwin of Ulysses, Kan. (Social Work)
  • Clinton Sammuel Best of Jacksboro (Industrial Technology)
  • Julia Lauren Bloxom of Fort Worth (Fashion Merchandising) Magna Cum Laude
  • Melissa Ann Boren of Kerrville (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Catherine Devan Branum of Longview (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Andy Walker Brown of Ovilla (Physics; Bachelor of Science, Mathematics) Summa Cum Laude
  • Jacquelynn René Bruce of Lubbock (Communication Disorders)
  • Christina Beth Paden Butler of Ennis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Charles K. Cannon of Abilene (Environmental Science)
  • Sarah Elizabeth Carrigan of Abilene (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Cody W. Carroll of Keller (Range and Agronomy)
  • Marka Dawn Fambro Castillo of Colorado City (Biology)
  • Leticia Mae Chandler of Austin (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Heidi Mashele Chappotin of Burleson (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Kristie Ann Foster Churchill of Abilene (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Brandi Nicole Clark of Breckenridge (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Jennifer Anne Clyne of San Antonio (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Nakia Michuad Cole of Fort Worth (Sociology)
  • Ashley Victoria Cooney of Tyler (Human Development and Family Studies)
  • Ashley Drue Core of Lubbock (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary) Cum Laude
  • David Wayne Daniel of Abilene (Sociology)
  • Alicia C. Dickerson of Hurst (Vocational Home Economics Education)
  • Alex Colbert Dossey of Houston (Computer Science)
  • Calli Leigh Duckworth of Dallas (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Holly Dawn Dugger of Belton (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary) Magna Cum Laude
  • Jennifer Ann Edwards of Arlington (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Magna Cum Laude
  • Jeri Linn Ellis of Rocksprings (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Ann-Marie Ferrera of Red Oak (Human Development and Family Studies) Flippin, Nicholas William Flippin of Allen (Biology) Summa Cum Laude
  • Russell Dean Frantz of San Angelo (Exercise Science)
  • Geraldo Campos Freire of São Paulo, Brazil (Range and Agronomy)
  • Shana L. Fry of Lovington, N.M. (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Yuk-Ying Jassy Fung of Hong Kong, China (Human Communication) Magna Cum Laude
  • Andrea Leigh Rediger Gardiner of Milford, Neb. (Biology) Cum Laude
  • Jamilyn M. Garrett of Paris, Texas (Integrated Marketing Communication)
  • Kimberly Victoria Gazzola of Missouri City, Texas (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Summa Cum Laude
  • Nathaniel James Gibbs of Escondido, Calif. (Electronic Media)
  • Amber Hagelstein of Waco (Social Work)
  • Deidra Deanne Hall of Texarkana (Advertising/Public Relations) Magna Cum Laude
  • Dustin Ryan Haney of Coppell (Biology)
  • Jonathan Wayne Hardman of Fort Worth (Composite Interdisciplinary)
  • Cody Randall Hartman of San Antonio (Electronic Media)
  • Shawn Thomas Hayden of Abilene (Physics) Cum Laude
  • Tara Dawn Horn of Breckenridge (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Magna Cum Laude
  • Jayci Cecille Jenkins of Fort Worth (Advertising/Public Relations)
  • Rachel Ann Jones of Abilene (Psychology) Summa Cum Laude
  • Katrina Annette Kee of Lawrenceville, Ga. (Fashion Merchandising)
  • Erin Kathleen Kennedy of Lubbock (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Magna Cum Laude
  • Amanda Brooke Martin Kilgore of Granbury (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • James Robert Kilton Jr. of Abilene (Composite Interdisciplinary)
  • Tammy Linn Kollmann of Avon, Minn. (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Lindsay Towell Legler of Garland (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Eric Duane Leshikar of Taylor (Psychology; Bachelor of Science, Human Communication) Summa Cum Laude
  • Lauren Anne Lindsey of Abilene (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Melissa Lynn Lindsey of Abilene (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Magna Cum Laude
  • Lana Marie Litton of Tyler (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary) Summa Cum Laude
  • April Forest Lyda of La Grange (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Summa Cum Laude
  • Kimberly Ann Mahaffey of Denison (Mathematics-Teaching)
  • Shelley Marie Croft Martin of Portland, Ore. (Broadcast Journalism)
  • Kim McClure of Missouri City, Texas (Psychology) Summa Cum Laude
  • Beth-Marie Marking Miller of Abilene (Human Development and Family Studies)
  • Kevin Jay Miller of Fort Worth (Human Communication)
  • Kimberly Shaye Miller of Garland (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Terry D. Miller of Abilene (Environmental Science)
  • Rudo Mombeyarara of Chitungwiza, Zimbabwe (Biology)
  • Stephen Andrew Moore of Borger (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary)
  • Jared Boyce Mosley of Lockney (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary) Summa Cum Laude
  • Melissa Beth Murdaugh of Houston (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Cayce Blair Muzechenko of Abilene (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Brandy Rena Nations of Abilene (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Amber Michelle Olmsted of Flower Mound (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Magna Cum Laude
  • Elizabeth Mai Pate of Denton (Human Development and Family Studies)
  • Ashley René Patterson of Wichita Falls (Exercise Science)
  • Kelly Ann Browder Perkins of Abilene (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Dean Douglas Petty of Greenville (Broadcast Journalism)
  • Rachel Colleen Phillips of Bloomington, Ind. (Psychology)
  • Brandi Nicole Pipes of Marble Falls (Communication Disorders) Summa Cum Laude
  • Lacey Deanne Proffitt of Elgin (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary)
  • Julie Anne Railsback of Vernon (Exercise and Sport Science)
  • Lanae Baker Rainey of Merkel (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary) Cum Laude
  • Angelique Marie Raut of Pleasanton, Calif. (Fashion Merchandising)
  • Hollie Lyn Chitty Reese of Houston (Communication Disorders) Magna Cum Laude
  • Cory Wade Robinson of Rule (Engineering Physics) Summa Cum Laude
  • Sarah Ruth Sanderson of Fairfield, Calif. (Psychology)
  • Michael Joseph Sawyer of Midland (Composite Interdisciplinary)
  • Maria Elizabeth Schwenker of San Antonio (Fashion Merchandising)
  • Joanna Beth Scott of Belton (Biology)
  • Teresa Druann Shaw of Abilene (Environmental Science)
  • Laura Daily Shultz of Belton (Communication Disorders)
  • Jason C. Skrasket of Fort Worth (Environmental Science)
  • Chesley Anne Smith of Keene (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Rebekah Smith of Abilene (Physical Education)
  • Timothy Edward Stacy of Waco (Composite Interdisciplinary)
  • Tyson Murray Stevens of Lilburn, Ga. (Interdisciplinary Studies, Secondary)
  • Benjamin Robert Stewardson of Brownwood (Agribusiness)
  • Trenton Layne Stewart of DeSoto (Agribusiness)
  • Kamara Lanee Tate of Grapevine (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Tamara R. Tate of Grapevine (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Joe Aaron Taylor of Brownwood (Psychology; Bachelor of Science, Sociology-Criminal Justice) Summa Cum Laude
  • Marc A. Tepner of Nashville (Sociology)
  • Jamie Grace McDaniel Thomas of Abilene (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Stephen James Thompson of Haltom City (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Misty Ni'Cole Todd of Brownwood (Exercise Science)
  • Lindsay Marie Turbeville of Bedford (Food, Nutrition, and Dietetics)
  • Brian Michael Turner of Abilene (Environmental Science)
  • Andi Leigh Usrey of Tyler (Communication Disorders)
  • Shannon Cherie Utley of Dallas (Exercise and Sport Science)
  • Deborah Cherono Van Rheenen of Abilene (Mathematics-Teaching) Magna Cum Laude
  • Joshua Bryan Waits of Cleburne (Environmental Science) Cum Laude
  • Kristin Marie Wards of Olathe, Kan. (Composite Science)
  • Warren, Natalie Nicole Warren of Denver City (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary) Cum Laude
  • Jared Stewart Watkins of Coppell (Advertising/Public Relations)
  • Diana Lyn White of Abilene (Exercise Science)
  • Tara Laine Willbanks of Colleyville (Fashion Merchandising)
  • Brook Elizabeth Langner Williams of Grapevine (Interdisciplinary Studies, Elementary)
  • Jeffrey Michael Williams of Abilene (Industrial Technology)
  • Lauren Michelle Zachary of Memphis, Tenn. (Composite Interdisciplinary)

College of Biblical Studies

Bachelor of Arts

  • Marisa Rae Glass Bailey of Logan, W.V. (Missions)
  • Joseph Aaron Beard of Clyde (Biblical Text; Bachelor of Arts, History) Summa Cum Laude
  • Bradley Jay Carter of Martin, Tenn. (Youth and Family Ministry) Magna Cum Laude
  • Angela J. Case of College Station (Christian Ministry) Summa Cum Laude
  • Jonathan Michael Goudeau of Midland (Composite Interdisciplinary) Summa Cum Laude
  • Jason Dean Graves of The Woodlands (Christian Ministry) Cum Laude
  • Stephen James Hill of Sachse (Biblical Text, Missions) Summa Cum Laude
  • Brian K. Mitchell of Houston (Biblical Text)
  • Derran Randall Reese of Abilene (Biblical Text) Magna Cum Laude
  • Joe Don Ridgell of Abilene (Biblical Text; Bachelor of Arts, Human Communication)

Bachelor of Science

  • Jason D. Butler of Dallas (Youth and Family Ministry)
  • Ralph Shane Chapman of Kerman, Calif. (Missions)
  • Tracy Elaine Paden Chapman of Ennis (Missions)
  • Paul Dankers of Cape Town, South Africa (Christian Ministry)
  • Sarah Lynn Lewis Grubb of Portsmouth, Va. (Christian Ministry)
  • Eddy Ray Hays of Marshall (Christian Ministry)
  • Jeannie F. Shero Hufstedler of Crowley (Youth and Family Ministry) Summa Cum Laude
  • Charles Troy Edward Pinson of King, N.C. (Missions) Magna Cum Laude
  • James L. Taylor of Huntsville, Ala. (Christian Ministry)
  • Peggy Alyse Thomas of Anchorage, Alaska (Missions) Summa Cum Laude
  • Robert Jayson Toudouze of Houston (Christian Ministry) Cum Laude
  • Matthew Edward Wallace of Abilene (Youth and Family Ministry, Missions) Magna Cum Laude

College of Business Administration

Bachelor of Arts

  • John Gavin Michael Browman of Georgetown, Guyana (Business Administration and International Studies)
  • Daley Bain Drury of Fort Worth (Business Administration and International Studies)
  • Suzanne L. Edwards of Troy, Ohio (Business Administration and International Studies)
  • Stephen Shawn Martin (Business Administration and International Studies) Magna Cum Laude

Bachelor of Business Administration

  • Luke Edward Alverson of Spring (Accounting, Finance) Summa Cum Laude
  • Shiho Asaue of Ibaraki, Japan (Accounting, Finance)
  • Donald B. Barnes III of Houston (Finance) Cum Laude
  • Amber Michelle Blankenship of Merkel (Management, Marketing)
  • Brandon Michael Christopher Bonds of Corpus Christie (Finance)
  • Jami Annette Brown of Snyder (Accounting, Finance)
  • Kevin Alan Campbell of Grapevine (Marketing)
  • Tammie Kei Chan of Hong Kong, China (Management, Marketing)
  • James Alton Cogburn of Sweetwater (Management)
  • Jeremy Barton Curlee of Roswell, Ga. (Management, Marketing)
  • Jonathan Ryan Delcambre of San Antonio (Accounting, Finance)
  • Michelle Lee Dukes of Kaufman (Management, Marketing)
  • Carey Russell Gentry of Midland (Management)
  • James Robert Green of Weddington, N.C. (Finance)
  • Edward Guerra Jr. of Bedford (Management)
  • Timothy Jason Hunnicutt of Plano (Marketing; Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration and International Studies) Summa Cum Laude
  • John Michael Jaramillo of Abilene (Accounting)
  • Justin Michael Jarrett of Abilene (Marketing)
  • Matt Landon Kelly of Tyler (Marketing)
  • Matthew Michael Kincaid of Tulsa, Okla. (Management, Marketing)
  • Michael E. McCullough of Los Alamitos, Calif. (Management)
  • Oscar David Meneses of Guatemala City, Guatemala (Marketing; Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration and International Studies) Magna Cum Laude
  • Mitchell Scott Miller of Dallas (Management, Marketing)
  • Michael D. Porter of Cleburne (Management)
  • Charles Bennett Railsback of Hurst (Management, Marketing)
  • Tina Louise Ross of Kitchener, Ontario, Canda (Marketing)
  • James Keith Russell Jr. of Roswell, N.M. (Management, Marketing)
  • Courtney Allison Scraggs of Abilene (Accounting) Summa Cum Laude
  • Kapil Sharma of New Delhi, India (Marketing, Management)
  • Gabriel Mark Smith of Orlando, Fla. (Management, Marketing)
  • Kelly Jeanette Shunk Speck of Herndon, Va. (Accounting, Finance) Cum Laude
  • Bryce Allen Stewart of Palestine (Marketing)
  • Robert Bryan Thilsted of Collierville, Tenn. (Management, Finance)
  • Amber Dawn Turner of Abilene (Marketing) Magna Cum Laude
  • Zebedee Ethan Ullom of Lubbock (Marketing)
  • Andrew Flint Way of Sweetwater (Management, Marketing)
  • Jeffrey Lyn Wells of Mesquite (Marketing) Cum Laude
  • Ben Dwayne Wheeler of Van (Management)
  • Hoi Po Paul Wong of Macau, China (Accounting, Finance) Summa Cum Laude

University Studies

Bachelor of Applied Studies

  • Judith K. Baker of Abilene, Cum Laude
  • Nova Love Dea of Snyder
  • Bruce M. Duane of Hawley
  • Mary Rebecca Gerald of Abilene, Summa Cum Laude
  • John Todd Holder of Waco
  • Rebecca J. Buford Howard of Abilene
  • David E. Ingram Jr. of San Antonio
  • Clint R. Long of Duncanville
  • Pamela J. Mashburn of Abilene
  • Robbi Marie McClure of Ovalo
  • Eric Gregory Moden of Austin
  • Avery Clark Potts of Abilene
  • Bryce Darrell Stark of Abilene

-30-

Archived News Releases - Current ACU News and Events


If you are a member of the media who would like more information about this release, please contact Tom Craig, director of media and community relations, at craigt@acu.edu or call 915-674-2692 (cell phone: 665-5469).


Last update: Dec. 20, 2000
This page is maintained by Tom Craig, craigt@acu.edu.
http://www.acu.edu/events/news/001213-commence.html