Endowed Scholarships

The following endowed scholarships are available at ACU. They are awarded to qualified students by the appropriate awarding body; students do not apply for these scholarships directly, but may contact Student Financial Services to determine the financial aid they are eligible to receive. This list is updated as of March 2008; however, corrections should be reported to the catalog office.

Agriculture: S.N. Allen, Edwin Dubose, F.M. Churchill, T.W. Colby, Dewey Davis, Ex-Aggie, Orval M. and Christie W. Grimm, Houston Livestock Show, Carl B. and Florence E. King, Robert E. Malone, Dean and Dorothy Moberly, Virgil G. (Bud) Money, Guy E. Steen, W.S. Taylor

Art: Lylian Arledge, Margaret L. Bruce, Lucile Dill, Juanita Tittle Pollard, Joseph E. Shipp Sr., Norman and Joyce Whitefield

Athletics: Athletics-Football, Basketball 63-64 Team, Ruth Shipp Beaver, Wally Bullington, Sam Carpenter (Baseball), Roy Douglas Churchill, Judy Kniffen Clardy (Tennis), Ann and A.M. “Tonto” Coleman Memorial, Buddy Colston (Golf), Eck and Maurine Curtis, Bob and Myrt Davidson (Lineman), Reese and Jeanne Davis, Grant Feasel, Richard and Lois Fuller (Tennis), Rex and Irene Klepper, Bill and Nancy McMinn (Tennis), Garry Don Moore, A.B. Morris (Coaching), Rebecca Morris (Women’s Basketball), Helen and N.L. (Nick) Nicholson (Football), Odell-Knight-Hooker (Gloveman Baseball), Joseph E. Shipp Jr., Sisco Family (Baseball), William J. Teague (Point Guard), Everett Treadway, Glen L. Wallace Sr.

Bible/Spanish: Gordon L. and Beatrice Minchew Downing

Biblical Studies: Adams-Goodloe, Barney and Elzabelle Alsobrook, Candace Carter Anderson, Anonymous CBS Scholarship No. 1, Anonymous CBS Scholarship No. 2, Anonymous CBS Scholarship No. 3, W.F. and Pearl Arnett, Clyde and Shirley Ater, George Bailey, Mrs. M.E. Baldridge, A.B. Barret, Bernice Beaty Trust, Eleanor Brockman Barton, B.B. Baxter, R.P. and Cecile Black, Josephine and Don Bowen, C. Leroy Buie, Wendell E. and Faye Burgess, Dovie O. Burnett, Hal Alexander Burnett, Jr., Mel and Dovie Burnett, A.G. and Gregg Carmack, Stephen Arthur Carmichael, George F. Carter, Henri Ida Dabney Chambers, Chenault Family, Gene Paul Clifton, College of Biblical Studies, Robert L. Cooner, Maude W. Cranfill, Mr. and Mrs. John R. Decker, H.H. Dickson Trust, Edwin H. and Marinette L. Enzor Sr., Don and Edna Earl Faulkner, Everett Ferguson, Don and Martha Finto, Fleming Mission Awards, Richard and Gay Flow, I.S. Fowler, Ernest D. Garrett, Gibson Bible and Mission, John Paul Gibson, Robert and Lou Giezentanner, Rhelma B. and C. Woodrow Gleeson Missions, W.O. and Mary Gloff, J.L. Greene, Vincent Guarnere, Lacy and Dorothy Harber, Mr. and Mrs. Nathan J. Harsh, Samuel Edward Haynes, Dury and Ardella Helm, Gwen and Gail Hensley Missions, Thomas A. and Connie Stapp Higginbotham, Vivian Holmes, Mr. and Mrs. A.R. Holton, Jan and Bill Hooten, Leta Skiles Hudspeth, Hulen Jackson, R. Terry Jackson, Alvin G. and Janet G. Jordan, C.L. Kay, David L. and Betty R. Kennamer Seminar in Missions, Reuel and Imogene Lemmons (Missions), Byrd R. and Lucile Walls Lewis, P.G. and Anna Lewis, Mathew Clayton Lowe, Mildred C. and Jimmie M. Mankin, Archie and Ethel Martin, Opal Biggerstaff McCord, E.W. McMillan, Marion and Bertie McNair (Missions), Prentice and Barbara Meador, Missions Department, J.F. and W.L. Montague, Helen Moran, Col. Jim and Joy Morgan, Rhodes E. Morris, Eva Nall, J.W. O’Banion, O’Dowd, Roy Palmer (Missions), Jim and Eula Perkins, Holbert and Stella Rideout Religious Education, Eris A. and Mary Tackett Ritchie, Jenny Rix, Clifton Rogers, Sherlie J. Rowe for Women, Alonzo E. Rutherford, H. Ray Rutherford, Sheppard Family, Katherine and H.R. Sherrow Jr., Charles and Judy Siburt, Doug Small, Birtie Wicker Smith, Lawrence L. Smith, Rebecca Brimmer Smith, W.R. and Mayme C. Smith, Paul and Margaret Southern, David S. Sowell Jr. and Esther Smith Sowell, Carl Spain, Don Stobaugh Family, Page Lamar Stradley, Woody and Mae Teague, Everett Treadway, Gus E. and Minnie Turman, Clyde and Retta Turnage, Mike Warren, Otto J. Weber, Ben West, Ira and Hazel Williams, Woodrow and Ruth Wilson, Cled Wimbish, Grace Woodward 

Biology: James Herbert Sikes, Revis D. and Earlene D. Tyler Jr.

Business: Accounting Department Chairman, Kay and Roger Cheek, Business Administration Council, Ben M. Davis (Accounting), A. Don Drennan, Sybil Faubus, First National Bank of Abilene, Ted and Glenda Fowler “Golden Corral,” Steve and Cheryl Green, Jack and Ann Griggs, Blanche and Claude Hogan, Biddie and Oliver Jackson, Taylor L. Lamkin, Holt Lunsford, Lytle Family, Dean and Dorothy Moberly, Helen Moran, George Q. and Linda Offutt, Robert R. Onstead, Orr Family, James and Bobbye Petty, Dusty and Nancy Rhodes, John and Sue Sehon, Pauline and Ed Snelson, Gene and Ruth Ann Stallings, Swinney Family, Jim and Margaret Talbot, Margaret L. and William J. Teague, Louie and Iola Faye Welch, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Campus Life: B Sherrod, Toddie Lee Wynne Jr.

Chemistry and Biochemistry: Dow Foundation, Norma Keeler Henry, Richard M. Henry, Tommy J. McCord (Research), Ronnie Pruitt, Revis D. and Earlene D. Tyler Jr.

College of Arts and Sciences: Kay and Roger Cheek

Communication: Gary Scott Rohre

Communication Sciences and Disorders: Audra Cobb, Lyda B. Sebastian Harrell, Richard Slade Harrell

Computer Science: Dwight Caughfield

Conflict Resolution: Diane Duncum

Curriculum and Instruction: Noma Gray Alexander, Weldon and Berdelle Barnett, Hal and Nancy Bearden, Gilmer L. and Mary Lois Belcher, Merlyn Gooch Cook, Noah and Elizabeth Crisp, Sue Veryne Dodson, Durrington, Curriculum and Instruction Department, Dr. Orval Filbeck, Chantrey and Aynsley Fritts, Jennifer E. Graham, Greer-Cummins, George and Jewell Harris, Albert Z. and Lena L. Hayes Education, Dr. and Mrs. G.C. Morlan, Bert E. Mosier, Albert and Dale M. Ogren, Tara and Mark Rich, Ben Shilcutt, Chuck Sitton, Loy & Mildred Stockburger, Cindy Ann Caldwell Truxal, A.E. “Poly” Wells, Harold A. Wilkinson, and Willie Wilkinson

English: Clara M. Ellis, Garrett-Watson, Jewell Watson, Jack Welch, Mima Williams

English/History: James W. and Clara D. Culp

Exercise Science and Health: Debi Zickefoose Allen, Leota Zickefoose Frazier, Norma Keeler Henry, Helen Moran, Y.C. Paschall Jr., JohnE and R.L. Roberts Jr. (Exercise Science/Library Science), Guy Scruggs, Marie Wilmeth

Foreign Language: Schug-Treat

General Academic: Abilene Community Foundation, ACU Foundation, Adams Memorial, June Adcock, L.E. and Ada Adrian, Jim Alsobrook, Anderson-Adams, Jane Leonard Anthony, Lylian Arledge, Eugene Gould Armstrong, F. Buster Armstrong, George and Lela Armstrong, James C. Armstrong, Beulah Cain Arvin, Jamie and Rick Atchley, A. Leroy Baker, Mark Weldon Baker, Ball-Lair, Monette Beard, R.C. Bell, W.H. Bennett, A.A. and Effie Berryman, James Ray Black, J. Donald Bowen, Edward and Frances Buck, Mike Bullock, Joe and JoLynn Bullock, Leonard Burford, Inda Burrus, Carlos and Annie Calvert, Norris and Mary Jo Campbell, W.E. Cantrell, Art Carmichael, Amon G. Carter, Mr. and Mrs. J.Q. Carter, William Henry Chambers Sr., Watson and Ruby Childers, Stella Creel and Irene Louise Childress, Chris Christian, John D. and Mary Clark, Class of 2000, Roy C. Coffee, Thelma “Sissy” Coffman, E.L. and Marie Coker, Eliza Jane Cooper, Megan Cope, Dewitt C. and Bethel W. Cox, James F. Cox, Don and Carol Crisp, Charles and Byrla Cromwall, Marvin and Vyla Belle Crowe, Younger Reed Davidson, Emma O. Dawson, Barry Donnell, East Texas, Helen Ellison “I Love You,” Joe and Leta Ewing, Bert and Lucille Ezzell, Nannie E. Ferguson, Richard and Gay Flow, James and Lola Fry, Funded Permanent Academic, Jimmy L. Fuston, J.C. Gafford, Shirley and Norman (Buddy) Garner, Albert P. and Mamie E. George, W. Hanson and Mary Olive Granger, John and Elizabeth Green, J.W. Green, Allen Overton Griggs, Juanita Hamlin, Ray V. and Nancy Hansen, Nellie Allen Hardgrave, Dr. Dwain Hart, W. Maxine Turnbough Hays, Gene and Mary Hicks, Herring, Haley Hill Compassionate, L.D. (Bill) and Alvah Jean Hilton, Oralie Sandusky Hines, Homer and Floy Hodge, Homer and Floy Hodge #2, Iva Lee (Bradfute) and Porter Raymond House, Bob and Shirley Hunter, Marian and Clinton F. Hurley, Inn Dow, J. Warren Jackson, Clarence and Vera Jessup, Billy Bob Johnson, Jesse H. and Mary G. Jones, V.W. Kelley (Alumni), Blanche and V.N. Keyes, Rex and Irene Klepper #2, B.B. King, La Quinta Motor Inns, Fred Landers, Anna Marie Lindley, Vivian Fulbright Litton, Mr. and Mrs. John E. Lobley, A.O. Mallory Family, Maples Family, Pauline Marshall, Edwin and Jewell McDonald Martin, Neal Massie, Jerry Mays, Henry and Fay McBroom, Henry and Maude McCormack, Chesley McDonald, Mr. and Mrs. Ray McGlothlin Jr., Ray and Kay McGlothlin Jr., Louise & Durst McKinney, Charles McLaughlin, Betty and Art McLeod, Bruce McMillan Junior Foundation, Orbin V. Melton, Miscellaneous, John Henry Mitchell, L.E. Mitchell, Kathy Mitchell-Musick, Modisette-McDuffie, Milton Harvey and Anna Pearl Moore, Don H. Morris, Don and Alberta Morris, Sarah E. Morton, Myrtle Springs Church of Christ, John E. Olvera, Kay and Bob Onstead Minister’s Progeny, Jesse G. Overton, Roy H. and Dorothy Ketchersid Owen, Gregory and Dianne Palmer, Parks- Allen, Phi Delta Psi, Elizabeth Wilmeth Pickle, Robert Pittman, Lee and Dorris Scott Powell, M.C. Puckett, Bernice and Jess Pyeatt, Rambo, Phil and Lula Rampey, Reese Family, Dusty and Nancy Rhodes, J.H. Richards Sr., Marguerite Jane Richardson, Buna E. Rickner, Dorothy C. and Emmet D. Riggs, D.S. and Pauline Riggs, Dorothy De Wees Rix, Jenny Rix, Ira and Lena Roberts, Harden A. and Lucy C. Ross, Nelson Nichols Ross, Johanna Haltom Salter, Dana Scott Sanders, Sanderson State Bank, A. Crutcher Scott, Susan Scott, Maxie Runnels Sewell, Ernest D. and Grace Shelton, Ouita and Louis Shelton, B. and Ezzie Sherrod, E.F. and Edna Shotwell, Mr. and Mrs. W.C. Sikes, Paul J. and Christine B. Sloan, Mrs. J.M. “Skeet” Smith, Malcolm A. and Nettie J. Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Presley Smith Sr., Wade and Mary Smith, Snyder-Nation, Zana Sorrells, Laura Sowell, Jacqueline Sprott, Gene and Ruth Ann Stallings, John C. and Ruth Stevens, Ray A. Stewart, Bill and Peggy Teague, Margaret L. Teague Spirit of ACU Award, Margaret and William J. Teague Excellence in Leadership, J.D. and Katherine Thomas, Richard C. Thompson, Donald Thut, Ron Tiner, M.L. Todd, M.L. Todd #2, Rodney A. Toms, Mr. and Mrs. W.B. Trammell, Dee Thomas Travis Sr., Charles Trevathan Memorial, Sue Nell Nall Truxal, University W Club, Ross and June Walker, Dean Walling Memorial, Isaac and Nancy Walls, Hubert and Leatrice Watson, Avis C. Wiggins, Tim Wilburn, Williams, Ligon, Brown, John and Evelyn Willis, Wilmeth Christian Education, Witt Family, WACU, H.V. and Mae Woodard, Izetta Tidwell Yarbrough, Nancy Zickefoose

Gerontology: Virgil Bentley, Stella Creel and Irene Louise Childress, John Alfred Creech, Joe McKissick, Helen C. Nelson, Students of Gerontology

History: COE Foundation, Paul D. and Clara Randolph, Joe Powell and Donna S. Spaulding

International Students: Nick and Viorica Duta (Romania)

International Studies: International Student, Voss-Haseltine (Asian Studies)

Journalism and Mass Communication: Vonda Dietz, Bradley and Corliss Hudson Englert, Lydia Clarke Heston, Blanche and Claude Hogan

Learning Enhancement Center: Aubrey Green

Library Science: JohnE and R.L. Roberts Jr. (Exercise Science/Library Science)

Marriage and Family Therapy: Ethelyn "Smitty" (Smith) and F. Carl Brecheen, Fred and Consuelo Faulkner, Marriage and Family Therapy

Mathematics: Michael and Phyllis Barsch Bolin, Norma Keeler Henry, Albert Z. and Lena L. Hayes Math, Mathematics-Principal, E.V. and Ora McReynolds 

Music: Jack Boyd (Music), Callie Performing Arts, Marion Cawood (Voice), M.L. Daniels, Norene Watson Davis (Piano), Ewing (Vocal), Fry-Crain (Band or Orchestra), C.O. and Viva Croson, Silas Edwin George, Hall Endowed Scholarship for Voice Majors, Robert and Mary Hall Endowed Vocal, Max W. Harper (Music), Nathan and Louise Harsh, Jacque Nell Holland, Lipford (Music/Theatre), Harold and Jeannette Lipford (Vocal), Alice Ezzel Mitchell, Charles and Betty Nelson, Lisa Lee Pruett (Piano), Bill Reese, Camilla Browning Sellers, Tamara Thaxton (Band, French Horn), Martha Tipton (Piano), Vocal Music and Lyric Theatre, Louie and Iola Faye Welch

Nursing: Dora Ely Allen, Anna Daugherty Knight, Eva Stoll

Physics: Sam T. Bryan, Norma Keeler Henry, Hosea Lewis, Ronata Newberry Woodbridge (Women in Pre-engineering)

Political Science: Trent and Nell Meaders, Ted Poe, Jack Pope, B.F. Sisk, Pat and Joann Sublett Government Leadership, Gary and Nancy Thompson

Pre-Med/Pre-Dental: Mike and Sally Allen, J.R. Endsley, Clark Stevens, Joseph Virone

Science: Thurmon Andress, J. Warren Jackson, Paul C. Witt

Science/Mathematics: Todd and Shirley Barfield

Social Work: John Alfred Creech, Stella Creel and Irene Louise Childress

Sociology/Family Studies: Stella Creel and Irene Louise Childress, Earl and Sallie Day, Norma Keeler Henry, Home Economics/Family Studies, Gail Strickland Noll, Bernice McClellan Pyeatt, Marianna and Ken Rasco, Jean Martin Sanders, Sociology, Marie Wilmeth

Theatre: Noma Gray Alexander (Drama), Alpha Psi Omega/Melpomenean, Fred J. Barton, Mary Prudie Story Brown, Gaylan J. Collier, John and Patsy Duncan, Charlton and Lydia Heston, Rex and Chris Kyker, Jeannette and Harold Lipford (Music/ Theatre), Rebecca McKay Morris, Pat and Arradel Powell, Bill and Ann Stokes

Back To Top

Wildcat Video Minute
Wildcat Video Minute
Join Craig Fisher, ACU director of alumni relations and annual projects, as he takes you on a tour of the renovations taking place at historic Bennett Gymnasium.
Connect with ACU