2013 Tennis Results

Singles

Boys

First Round
Parsley (Crowell) def. Segal (Arlington Summit) 6-0, 6-1
Smith (Hico) def. Runnels (Westbrook) 6-0, 6-2
Mickelson (Mullin) def. Crane (Slidell) 6-2, 6-0
Zuniga (Garden City) def. Wayne (Stamford) 6-3, 6-2
Gage (Throckmorton) def. Vaughn (Avoca) 6-0, 6-0
Cochran (Motley Co-Matador) def. Grubbs (Poolville) 6-3, 6-2
Urbantke (Water Valley) def. Knobloch (Archer City) 7-5, 6-4
Wolf (Era) def. Gregory (Gustine) 6-0, 6-3

Quarterfinals
Parsley (Crowell) def. Smith (Hico) 6-0, 6-2
Zuniga (Garden City) def. Mickelson (Mullin) 6-4, 6-3
Gage (Throckmorton) def. Cochran (Motley Co-Matador) 6-0, 6-0
Wolf (Era) def. Urbantke (Water Valley) 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals
Parsley (Crowell) def. Zuniga (Garden City) 6-0, 6-3
Wolf (Era) def. Gage (Throckmorton) 6-3, 6-4

Finals
Parsley (Crowell) def. Wolf (Era) 6-2, 6-2)

1st - Parsley (Crowell)
2nd - Wolf (Era)
3rd - Gage (Throckmorton)

Girls

First Round
Isham (San Saba) def. Atkins (Strawn) 6-1, 6-0
Koenning (Garden City) def. Simpson (Motley Co-Matador) 6-3, 6-1
Furr (Anson) def. Holbrook (Westbrook) 6-3, 6-7, 6-2
Kier (Arlington Summit) def. Koelmans (Slidell) 6-3, 7-6
Green (Lindsay) def. Ngo (Crowell) 6-0, 6-2
Ibarra (Lipan) def. Cox (San Saba) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Moroz (Stamford) def. Dement (Clyde-Eula) 6-2, 6-0
Grelle (Paint Rock) def. Britain (Forestburg) 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals
Isham (San Saba) def. Koenning (Garden City) 6-0, 6-0
Furr (Anson) def. Kier (Arlington Summit) 6-4, 6-3
Green (Lindsay) def. Ibarra (Lipan) 6-2, 6-4
Grelle (Paint Rock) def. Moroz (Stamford) 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals
Isham (San Saba) def. Furr (Anson) 6-3, 6-1
Grelle (Paint Rock) def. Green (Lindsay) 6-1, 6-1

Finals
Grelle (Paint Rock) def. Isham (San Saba) 6-3, 6-2

1st - Grelle (Paint Rock)
2nd - Isham (San Saba)
3rd - Green (Lindsay)

Doubles

Boys

First Round
Kirkland/Copley (Water Valley) def. Metzler/Wolf (Era) 6-1, 7-6
Argote/Daniel (San Saba) def. Harris/Pautsky (Chillicothe) 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
Williams/Basquez (Rotan) def. Martinez/Musick (Blanket) 6-4, 6-4
Davis/Maynard (Slidell) def. Fernandez/Vance (Stamford) 6-0, 6-2
Macias/Ortiz (Itasca) def. Brown/Bond (Crowell) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Casco/Cooley (San Saba) def. Demere/Rodgers (Water Valley) 6-2, 6-3
Huisman/Vankanenburg (Lingleville) def. Foster/Browne (Hermleigh) 6-2, 6-2
Dyer/Washington (Stamford) def. Perkins/Talamantes (Slidell) 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals
Kirkland/Copley (Water Valley) def. Argote/Daniel (San Saba) 6-2, 6-2
Williams/Basquez (Rotan) def. Davis/Maynard (Slidell) 4-6, 6-4, (6-4)
Macias/Ortiz (Itasca) def. Casco/Cooley (San Saba) 7-6, 6-3
Dyer/Washington (Stamford) def. Huisman/Vankanenburg (Lingleville) 6-2, 6-0

Semifinals
Kirkland/Copley (Water Valley) def. Wiliams/Basquez (Rotan) 6-0, 6-0
Dyer/Washington (Stamford) def. Macias/Ortiz (Itasca) 6-2, 6-4

Finals
Kirkland/Copley (Water Valley) def. Dyer/Washington (Stamford) 6-2, 6-3

1st - Kirkland/Copley (Water Valley)
2nd - Dyer/Washington (Stamford)
3rd - Macias/Ortiz (Itsaca)

Girls

First Round
Dawson/Jimenez (San Saba) def. Balderas/Stone (Paint Rock) 6-0, 6-0
Beauthien/Walther (Era) def. Sharp/Morris (Clyde-Eula) 6-1, 6-3
Gray/Gerhardt (Crowell) def. Hudson/Lee (Albany) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Britain/Scott (Forestburg) def. Pollack/Hodgkins (Strawn) 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
Rauch/Navarro (Sterling City) def. Frazier/Walters (Clyde-Eula) 6-0, 6-0
Moore/Chatfield (Crowell) def. Patrick/Gaston (Saint Jo) 6-1, 6-3
Pollock/ Berumen (Strawn) def. Pennarte/Karr (Petrolia) 6-4, 6-1
Zavala/Anderson (Era) def. Anaya/Eden (San Saba) 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Dawson/Jimenez (San Saba) def. Beauthien/Walther (Era) 6-3, 6-2
Britain/Scott (Forestburg) def. Gray/Gerhardt (Crowell) 6-2, 6-4
Rauch/Navarro (Sterling City) def. Moore/Chatfield (Crowell) 6-0, 6-1
Zavala/Anderson (Era) def. Pollock/Berumen (Strawn) 6-2, 6-13

Semifinals
Dawson/Jimenez (San Saba) def. Britain/Scott (Forestburg) 6-1, 6-1
Zavala/Anderson (Era) def. Rauch/Navarro (Sterling City) 6-0, 6-4

Finals
Dawson/Jimenez (San Saba) def. Zavala/Anderson (Era) 4-6, 6-2, (6-2)

1st - Dawson/Jimenez (San Saba)
2nd - Zvala/Anderson (Era)
3rd - Rauch/Navarro (Sterling City)

Mixed Doubles

First Round
Farquhar/White (Throckmorton) def. McElrath/Jones (Santa Anna) 6-1, 6-0
Hockman/Randolph (Gustine) def. Johnson/Higgins (Poolville) 6-2, 6-1
Moore/Knabe (Era) def. Sanchez/Pete (Stamford) 6-0, 6-1
Taylor/Hayes (Crowell) def. Rice/Lamb (Westbrook) 6-0, 6-1
Alonzo/Bednar (Paint Rock) def. Juarez/Fenoglio (Prairie Valley) 6-0, 6-2
Bates/Cooke (Archer City) def. Musick/Musick (Blanket) 6-3, 6-2
Williamson/Porter (Hermleigh) def. Richardson/Taylor (Crowell) 6-2, 6-0
Haverland/Hibler (San Saba) def. Hiegel/Knabe (Era) 6-2, 6-1

Quarterfinals
Hockman/ Randolph (Gustine) def. Farquhar/White (Throckmorton) 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
Taylor/Hayes (Crowell) def. Moore/Knabe (Era) 6-4, 0-6, 6-0
Alonzo/Bednar (Paint Rock) def. Bates/Cooke (Archer City) 6-1, 6-4
Haverland/Hibler (San Saba) def. Williamson/Porter (Hermleigh) 6-3, 6-7, 7-5

Semifinals
Taylor/Hayes (Crowell) def. Hockman/Randolph (Gustine) 7-5, 6-0
Haverland/Hibler San Saba) def. Alonzo/Bednar (Paint Rock) 6-1, 6-4

Finals
Taylor/Hayes (Crowell) def. Haverland/Hibler (San Saba) 6-4, 7-6, (7-5)

1st - Taylor Hayes (Crowell)
2nd - Haverland/Hibler (San Saba)
3rd - Hockman/Randolph (Gustine)