Golf Tournament Results

Region II-A Golf Tournament
April 18-19, 2011/Shady Oaks Golf Course/Baird, TX


Boys

Team Standings: 1.  Robert Lee – 308-304—612  2.  Seymour – 322-318—640  3.  Olney– 324-319—643  4.  Hamlin – 321-350 - 671  5.  Stamford – 329-342 - 671  6.  Garden City – 344-344—688  7.  Meridian – 351-340 - 691  8.  Goldthwaite – 340-377 - 717  9.  Bronte – 358-377—735  10.  Throckmorton – 369-378—747  11.  Sands – 381-375—756  12.  Lipan -  393-388—781  13.  Saint Jo -  406-394—800  14.  Paint Creek -  386-430—816  15.  Rising Star -  422-414—836      16.  Huckabay -  436-419—855

Medalists:  1.  Logan Philley, Robert Lee, 69-67—136, 2.  Matt Porter, Seymour, 72-71—143     3.  John Clerihew, Olney, 72-72—144  4.  Tyler Rister, Hamlin, 74-74 - 148

Robert Lee (612):  Philley  69-67—136, Dillard  74-72—146, Gartman  92-88—180, Tennison  80-83—163, Brisbin 85-82—167

Seymour (640):  Porter, M  72-71—143, Montgomery 82-79—161, Porter, K 83-83—166, Wiles 85-85—170, Barton 93-85—178

Olney (643):  Ricketts 92-87—179, Clerihew 72-72—144, Whitsitt 84-77—161, Sprague 92-87—179, Mahler 76-83—202

Hamlin(671):  Rister 74-74—144, Bogle 84-98—182, Clawson 80-97—177, Lambert 83-81—164  Ford 84-105—189

Stamford(671):  Hutchinson 77-82—159, McLemore 85-88—173, Mathis 79-87—166, Robertson 90-92—182, West 88-85—173

Garden City (688):  Halfmann 80-73—153, Hirt 82-91—173, Hoelscher 80-84—164, Belew 102-96—198, Davis 115-102—217

Meridian(691):  Nieuwenhuis 82-79 -- 161, Word 90-83 - 173, Felan, J.T 90-88 - 178, Barker 89-90—179

Goldthwaite (717):  Allen 80-90—170, Thompson 85-91—176, Williams 85-91—176, Chesser 90-100—190, Mitchell 91-97—188

Bronte (735):  Rawls 81-89—170, Coalson 84-94 - 180, Griff 90-89—179, Brackeen 101-105—206

Throckmorton (747Hodges 93-94—187, Balthrop 93-95—188, Oliver 93-93—186, Everett 90-96—186, Brown 95-98—193

Sands (756): Parker 95-93—188, Ware 88-88—176, Zant 94-102—196,  Thomasson 104-92—196, Gomez 114-113—227

Lipan (781): Clinton 97-91—188, Ward 93-98—191, Hedaman 98-90—188, Hightower 105-109—214

Saint Jo (800): Clark 87-81—168, Phillips 94-92—186, Dishman 101-94—195, Coates 124-127—251

Paint Creek (816):  McCord 87-99—186, Hall,D 86-85—171, Graves 110-114—224, Hall, H 103-132—235, Mathes 121-135—214

Rising Star(836):  Thompson 104-97—201, Apple 94-99—193, Helmuth 117-119—236, Griffith 107-102—209, Guidry 121-116—237

Huckabay(855):  Bray 84-82 – 166, Dowell 116-99 – 215, Stewart 126-116 – 242, De Los Santos 110-122 – 232, Lowe 146-133 - 279

Individuals:  Thompson, Albany, 75-80 —155, Acree, Benjamin, 77-81—158,  Briley, Novice, 75-83—158, Lee, Albany, 71-88—159, Thackerson, Baird79-88—167, Dillard, Munday, 87-80—167, Rawles, Sterling City, 84-89—173, Horwood, Sterling City, 81-94—1759, Pippen, Graford, 88-88—176, Riggins, Northside, 96-85—181, Timmons, C., Throckmorton, 94-91—185, Rollins, Olney, 100-93—193, Storey, Blanket, 105-90—195, Cozart, Prairie View, 96-100—196, Castillo, Itasca, 103-107-210, Rodriguez, 116-101—217, McDorman, May, 108-110 – 218, Timmons, T., 114-109 - 223


Girls

Team Standings:  1.  Baird 348-324—672  2.  Robert Lee 364-350—714  3.  Garden City 382-386—768  4.  Goldthwaite 413-411—824  5.  Stamford 420-409—829  6.  Huckabay 427-423—850  7.  Albany 48-442—890  8.  Borden County 458-465—923  9.  Santo 469-452—921  10.  Rising Star 458-470—928  11.  Munday 476-467—943 12.  Petrolia 487-491—978  13.  Forrestburg 514-489 – 1003 14.  Saint Jo 514-502 – 1016  15.  Northside 542-508 – 1050  16.  Moran 531-531 – 1062    

Medalists: Alex Neal, Baird, 75-64—139, 2.  Victoria Thane, Stamford, 76-77—153,  3.  Britini Cook, Garden City, 87-79—166, 

Baird (672):  Neal 74-64—139, Cook 92-87—179, Byram 88-89—177, Robbins 93-84—177, Keller 99-106—205

Robert Lee (714): Ross 85-84—169, Gartman 88-84—172, Mendoza 105-93—198, Walker 86-89—175, Roberts 107-111—218

Garden City (768): Cook 87-79—166, Hoelscher 88-98—186, Halfmann  99-93—192, Hirt 108-119—227, Multer 118-116—234

Goldthwaite (824): Clifton 103-104—207, Bufe 99-93—192, Neely 107-111—218, Riewe 105-103—208, Wilson 106-117—223

Stamford (829): Thane 76-77—153, Sorrels 113-114—227, Decker 129-120—249, Wingrove 102-108—210, Garcia 129-110 – 239 

Huckabay (850): Wiess, M. 103-97—200, Wiess, A. 120-116—236, Wells 109-108—217, Ussery 97-102—199, Floyd 118-117 – 235 

Albany (890): Davis 108-111—219, Schooler 120-119—239, Grimshaw 115-107—222, Presley 105-105—210, Brown 124-138 - 262

Borden County (923): Barr 93-101—194, Richey 119-115—234, Herridge 117-121—238

Petrolia (947): Davis 114-121—235, Wesley 117-106—203, Kenyon, Kaylee 113-124—237, Soto 129-128—257

Santo (921): George, D. 11-97—209, George, K.  97-101—198, Van Remmen 117-114—231, Loftin 143-140 – 283

Rising Star (928): Odom 97-106—203, Robbins 109-111—220, Lowther 127-133 – 260, Moore 125-120 – 245 

Munday (943): Dillard 121-105 – 226, Wilson T. 107-110 – 217, Wilson H. 123-119 – 242, Angerer 125-133 – 258

Petrolia (978): Wesley 118-113 – 231, Kenyon, Kaylee 114-107 – 221, Kenyon, Kelsey 121-141 – 262, Lemons, Kelce 134-130 – 264

Forrestburg (1003): Huddleston 117-116 – 233, Whatley, B 121-120 – 241, Sharon 138-129 – 267, Whatley, G 145-124 – 269, Martinez 138-142 – 280

Saint Jo (1016): Weger K 115-124 – 239, Weger C 127-122 – 249, Amaya 141-136 – 277, McPherson-Lyons 131-120 – 251, Weger S 149-148 – 297

Northside (1050): Voelkel 127-107 – 234, Marsh 133-122 – 255, Christian 144-142 – 286, Wilkinson 138-137 – 275, Oliver 157-142 – 299

Moran (1062): Brown 116-124 – 240, Brogden 147-129 – 276, Weaver 135-129 – 264, Tabor 133-149 – 282, Pederson 162-157 – 319

Individuals: Segler, Electra, 95-92 – 187, Cook, Baird, 99-100 – 199, Petty, Haskell, 106-105 – 211, Ponder, Hamlin, 109-109 – 217, Gibbs, Bronte, 106-112 – 218, Oppegard, Grady, 109-115 – 224, Maxwell, Blum, 116-110 – 226, Scheulke, 115-114 – 229, Piske, Hamlin, 119-111 – 230, Bruton, Itasca, 120-111 – 231, King, Zephyr, 122-119 – 241, Reynolds, Goldburg, 121-121 – 245, Stewart, Huckabay, 133-119 – 252, Duck, Prairie View, 107-WD WD