Special Interests

Find various organizations with specific interests here. Get in touch with organizations like SHADES, Essence of Ebony, Outdoor Club, Spring Break Campaigns and many more. Be sure to look to the right for the Campus Activities Calendar link to find out what is going to be happening on campus.  

Abilene Catholic Student Association - ACU Chapter

Officer(s): Christina Wise
Advisor(s): Arlene Kasselman, Lisa Wiggins, Samantha Matta


ACU College Republicans

Officer(s): Parker Gordon, Matthew Cooksey, Laura Kate Music
Advisor(s): Dr. Neal Coates


ACU Filmmakers

Officer(s): Stephanie Martin
Advisor(s): Al Haley


 

ACU Lacrosse

Officer(s): Parker TennetBurton Cannon, Aaron Johnson, Justin Dugger
Advisor(s)Trevor Thompson


ACU Tennis Club

Officer(s): Kayli Denson, Chandler Graf, Katie Clouse, Emily Cromwell
Adviser(s): Kerri Hart


Acuity Winter Guard

Officer(s): Meagan Ligon, Whitney Pittard
Advisor(s): Steven Ward, Jason Missal, Becky Mathis


AD/PR Association

Officer(s): John Roberts, Calli Gutnecht, Margo Herrera, Logan Sartain
Advisor(s):Cheryl Bacon, Joyce Haley


Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Club

Officer(s): Will Morales, Bryce Gerlach, Brody Benge, Kim Panther, Jaime Gordon, Garrett Burkhart, Bridget Fuessel
Advisor(s): Dr. Michael Nicodemus


African Students' Association 

Officer(s): Soo Hun Yoon
Advisor(s): Byron Martin, Alfandika Nyandoro


American Marketing Association 

Officer(s): Carlee Finkelstien
Advisor(s): Jennifer Golden


American Society of Interior Designers

Officer(s): Meredith Speight, Alyssa Stanley, Tara Whyte, Gracie Ferreyro, Lauren Bennett
Advisor(s): Kitty Wasemiller


Association for Computing Machinery

Officer(s): Jonathan Shouse, Raj Patel, Elizabeth Carlisle, Landon Gray
Advisor(s): Brandon DeLano


Big Purple Marching Band

Officer(s): Stephanie Bradly, Dan Archer
Advosor(s): Steven Ward


Black Students Association

Officer(s): T' Neise Ragland, J Sheppard, Avia Gray, Erica Greene, Shanie Latham, Eboni Ellerson
Advisor(s): Stephanie Hamm, Byron Martin, D'Angelo Sands, Ryan Randolph


Chinese Christian Fellowship

Officer(s): Yan Tang
Advisor(s): Qiang Xu


Chinese Students and Scholars Association

Officer(s): Huayu Shi
Advisor(s): Qiang Xu


(ACU Men's) Club Soccer

Officer(s): Kyle Sullivan
Advisor(s): Kyle Pinson


College Democrats

Officer(s): Elizabeth Koepke, Dylan Brugman 
Advisor(s): Kristina Davis, Vic McCracken


Collegiate Entrepreneurs Organization 

Officer(s): Weston Johnson, Christen Cawley, Rachel Katagiri, Conley Chitwood, Tyler Edison, Rudy Garza
Advisor(s): Jim Litton


Concert Band

Advisor(s): Jason Missal


 

Cycling Club

Officer(s): Elizabeth Lurz, Jonathon Martin
Advisor(s): Keri Hart


Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Officer(s): Austin Felts, Katie Stivers, Sadie Dickinson, Kynzie Newman 
Advisor(s): Eric Overland


Filmfest

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Tom Craig


(ACU) Fishing Club

Officer(s): Jackson Conway, Glenn Halbert, Alex Garner
Advisor(s): Scott Hamm


Forward LENE

Officer(s): Kelti Rippenhagen, Oksana Hays, Sarah Matthews, Gracie Ferreyro
Advisor(s): Arthemon Sindayigaya


Freshman Action Council

Officer(s): Vance Cato, Brock New, Bethany Miracle, Terrell McCaleb 
Advisor(s): Caddie Coupe


Hispanos Unidos

Officer(s): Ana Arango, Paloma Cavazos, Judith Barajas, Mathew Molina, Ashley Alvarez, Melissa Kichura, Ariel Morillo, Kendra Oregon, Itzel Garcia del Alba
Advisor(s): Pat Hernandez, Beatriz Walker, Ron Morgan


International Justice Mission

Officer(s): Cheyenne Rawlings
Advisor(s): Vic McCracken 


International Students' Association

Officer(s): Mai Anthes, Guinia Wooden, Jiang (Edison) Zhu, Denzil Lim, Adrian Patenaude, Jack Jiang, Monica Bae, Butter Saowatarnpong, Janice Chong
Advisor(s): Leanne Moore


Jeremiah's Project

Officer(s): Kaitlin Pegoda, Laura Sweeney
Advisor(s): Alan Lipps, John Willis


League of Wildcats

Officer(s): Daniel Archer, Ashton Brillante, Chase Balke, Kyle Bowling, Tyler Eidson, Kyle Levenick
Advisor(s): Vic McCracken


(ACU) Locavore Club

Officer(s): Erik Ringle, Kelsey Northcutt
Advisor(s): Jon Camp


LYNAY

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Gary McCaleb, Lea Watkins


National Association for Music Education

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Susan Teel 


Omega Dance Co.

Officer(s): Morgan Shamblin, Lauren Lundblade, Stephanie Cochran, Taylor Newhouse
Advisor(s): Elizabeth McAnally, Jackie Beth Shilcutt,


(ACU) Outdoor Club

Officer(s): Joey Prince, Garrett Lane, Zeke Morgan, Mat X Solomon, Jonathan Juarez
Advisor(s): Jim Cooke


Pulse A Cappella

Officer(s): Chelsea Emberlin, Abbie Baird
Advisor(s): Mark Lewis


Red Thread Movement

Officer(s): Abbey Moses, Chelsea Oguagha, Chloe Spriggle, Astrid Tzoc, Megan Habel, Nicole Reed, Ryan Clements,  Rachel Fritz
Advisor(s): Joyce Haley


Sanctify 

Officer(s): JP Kirkpatrick, Laura Kaminski, Abby Almerandez, Joshua Cook, Lindsay Palmer
Advisor(s): Byron Martin


Seekers of the Word

Officer(s): Emmy Sparks, Julie Brinkman, Caleb Williamson, Ryan Stice, Sarah Banowsky, Tyler Sirman
Advisor(s): Megan May


Service Action Leadership Team (SALT)

Officer(s): Kenzy Mize, Austin Collier
Advisor(s): Bob Strader


Shades Step Squad

Officer(s): Diamond Cobb, Angie Nsumbu, Betsy Nyandoro, Cierra Fitzgerald, Sam Martinez
Advisor(s): Byron Martin, Danielle Bryant


The Shinnery Review

Officer(s): Erik Ringle, Lexi French, Bryson Travieso
Advisor(s): Shelly Sanders, Steven Moore


Society for Human Resource Management

Officer(s): Kayli Huddleston, Madison Sandifer
Advisor(s): Malcolm Coco


Society of Professional Journalists

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Kenneth Pybus


Sophisticats

Officer(s): Danielle Burrell, Rebecca Ojini, Abigail Almendarez, Amy Sloan, Madison McKillip, Emily Studer
Advisor(s): Byron Martin


Student Alumni Association

Officer(s): Aubree Selinger, Madeline Orr, Drew Ritchie
Advisor(s): Samantha Adkins


Student Association of the School of Psychology

Officer(s): Katie Havis, Christine Brunt
Advisor(s): Rachel Team


Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Ann Varner


Students' Association

Officer(s): Dylan Benac, Rodney Johnson, J.P. Ralston
Advisor(s): Jan Meyer


Students in Free Enterprise

Officer(s): Michael Casco, Betsy Hernandez, Matt Bornmann, Austin Floyd
Advisor(s): Phil Vardiman,


Student Social Work Association

Officer(s): Alex Falcon, Karli Southward, Abbie Rose, Alexandra Hays, Jennifer Carpenter, Becca Rich
Advisor(s): Stephen Baldridge


Swing Cats

Officer(s): Kristin Holz, Alexander Hill, Ashton Bailey, Elisa Wyrick, Katelyn Werner
Advisor(s): Cole Bennett



The James Project

Officer(s): Nathan Spencer, Richard Beck
Advisor(s): Mallory Snowden, Alyx Fletcher


Third Culture Kids

Officer(s): Adrian Patenaude, Peter Cariaga, Morgan Schroeder, Natali Schroeder, Miriam Quigley, Janice Chong, Soo Hun Yoon
Advisor(s): Carley Dodd, Ada Dodd


 

Treadaway Kids

Officer(s): Maxwell Moore
Advisor(s): Bob Strader


Triathlon Club

Officer(s): Jonathan Martin, Alex Reed
Advisor(s): Stephen Baldridge


Ultimate Frisbee

Officer(s): Luke Delorimiere
Advisor(s): Deonna Shake


University Chorale

Officer(s): Mary Ellen Pipkin, Daniel Smith, Alexandra Thomas
Advisor(s): Jeff Goolsby


Venturing Crew

Officer(s): David Sanderson, Madeline Fortner, Clayton Garnett, Hillary Rousselot, Steven Hendry, Alice Hodde
Advisor(s): Dempsey Peterson, Nathan Williams, Daniel Brannan


Virtuous Sisterhood (VS)

Officer(s): Kholo Theledi, Shae Sides, Melanie Chevarria, Stephanie Jordan, Priscila Clayton
Advisor(s): Jeanene Reese, Janelle Sands, Sherita Nickerson, Kristen Guillory 


Wildcat Hockey

Officer(s): Ryan Podnay, Timothy Holt, Noah Kitts, Aaron Ocker
Advisor(s): Donna Seidensticker


Wildcat Reign

Officer(s): Bryan Maier, Troy Bonneau
Advisor(s): John Houser


Wildcats for Life

Officer(s): Hilary Commer
Advisor(s): Neal Coates


Wildcats for Sustainability

Officer(s): Krista Cukrowski, Sean Branchaw,
Advisor(s): Jim Cooke


Wildlife Society

Officer(s): Bryce Gerlach, Will Morales, Darryll Morley, Jaime Gordon
Advisor(s): Michael Nicodemus


Wishing Well

Officer(s): Brandy Rains
Advisor(s): Curt Niccum


Women in Business

Officer(s): Abbey Hill, Allison Phillips, Angela Kirkpatrick, Cassie Powers, Kirsten Eden,  Sarah Hailey, Stephanie Day
Advisor(s): Laura Phillips


The Fictionists

Officer(s): William Kirklen, Steven Martin, Tyler Sparks
Advisor(s): Al Haley, Steven Moore

If you find information on this page that is out of date or incorrect, use our Active Organization UPDATE Page for correction.

If you are an alumnus and would like to update your personal information, please use our Alumni Update Page. If you would like to submit news for Experiences, please complete the online form.