Special Interests

Find various organizations with specific interests here. Get in touch with organizations such as SHADES, Essence of Ebony, Outdoor Club, Spring Break Campaigns, and many more. Be sure to look for the Campus Activities Calendar link to the right to find out what will be happening on campus.  

ACU College Republicans

Officer(s): Parker Gordon, Matthew Cooksey, Laura Kate Music
Advisor(s): Dr. Neal Coates


ACU Filmmakers

Officer(s): Stephanie Martin, Julia Curtis, Brittney Johnson
Advisor(s): Al Haley


ACU Lacrosse

Officer(s): Nathan Barrientez, Austin Hall, Burton Cannon, James Gonzales 
Advisor(s)Trevor Thompson


ACU Tennis Club

Officer(s): Kayli Denson, Chandler Graf, Katie Clouse, Emily Cromwell
Advisor(s): Kerri Hart


Acuity Winter Guard

Officer(s): Meagan Ligon, Whitney Pittard
Advisor(s): Steven Ward, Becky Mathis


AD/PR Association

Officer(s): Nikki Wilson, Margo Herrera, Brittany Coons, Kayli Denson
Advisor(s):Cheryl Bacon, Joyce Haley


Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Club

Officer(s): Kevin Coburn, Will Morales, Brice Benge, Jaime Gordon, Cade Deines, Reece Wells, Anna Curby
Advisor(s): N/A


African Students' Association 

Officer(s): Soo Hun Yoon, Nancy Ndekwe, Armelle Dushime, Janice Nkrumah, Faith Abili, Mike Mfashingabo, Elizabeth Oyetunde
Advisor(s): Byron Martin, Alfandika Nyandoro


American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA)

Officer(s): Hannah Bruce, Kaitlyn Toney, Mara Fleet, Claire Lynch
Advisor(s): Mike Wiggins, Ryan Feerer


American Marketing Association 

Officer(s): Allison Philips, Neely Borger, Taylor Parsons, Cord Dunham, Cheyenne Rawlings
Advisor(s): Jennifer Golden


American Society of Interior Designers

Officer(s): Carlos Mejia, Jill Crandall, Michael Ferguson, Heather Kirby, Carli Scheevel, Alicia Gregory
Advisor(s): Kitty Wasemiller


Association for Computing Machinery

Officer(s): Jonathan Shouse, Raj Patel, Elizabeth Carlisle, Landon Gray
Advisor(s): Brandon DeLano


Big Purple Marching Band

Officer(s): Andrew Penney, Austin Lemmons
Advisor(s): Steven Ward


Black Students Association

Officer(s): Khamisie Green, Sheila Haines, Samone Smith, India Wilson, Brittney Johnson, Reagan Dukes
Advisor(s): Stephanie Hamm, Doug Foster, Ornieta Burton, Anthony Williams, Ryan Randolph


Chinese Christian Fellowship

Officer(s): Huayu Shi, Keyi Zhou
Advisor(s): Qiang Xu


Chinese Students and Scholars Association

Officer(s): Danqing Zhu, Jiang Zhu
Advisor(s): Qiang Xu


(ACU Men's) Club Soccer

Officer(s): Jon Parker
Advisor(s): Kyle Pinson


College Democrats

Officer(s): Elizabeth Koepke, Dylan Brugman 
Advisor(s): Kristina Davis, Vic McCracken


Collegiate Entrepreneurs Organization 

Officer(s): Weston Johnson, Christen Cawley, Rachel Katagiri, Conley Chitwood, Tyler Edison, Rudy Garza
Advisor(s): Jim Litton


Concert Band

Advisor(s): Stephen Ward


Country Two-Step Club

Officer(s): Alan Songer, Eric Terrazas, Eric Schinske, Shannon Ball, David Wall
Advisor(s):


Cycling Club

Officer(s): James (Dillon) Fowler, Conor Steward
Advisor(s): Keri Hart


Disk Golf Club

Officer(s): Ian Story, Garrett Langthorp, Cody Drennan
Advisor(s): Deonna Shake


Enactus (Students in Free Enterprise)

Officer(s): Austin Floyd, Kelsey Kotora, Gabrielle Uhles, Madeline Henderson, Abigail Hunt
Advisor(s): Phil Vardiman,


Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Officer(s): Katie Stivers, Sadie Dickinson, Kynzie NewmanNicci Nelson
Advisor(s): Eric Overland


Filmfest

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Tom Craig


(ACU) Fishing Club

Officer(s): Nelson Goldsmith, Courtney Fazzino
Advisor(s): Scott Hamm


Forward LENE

Officer(s): Sarah Matthews, Gloria Haynes, Alyse Goldsmith
Advisor(s): Arthemon Sindayigaya


Freshman Action Council

Officer(s): Abbey Weaver, Bailey Cate, Brie Hawkins, Fabiola Vargas, Madeline Henderson 
Advisor(s): Caddie Coupe


Hispanos Unidos

Officer(s): Ana Arango, Paloma Cavazos, Mathew Molina, Ashley Alvarez, Melissa Kichura, Ariel Morillo, Kendra Oregon, Itzel Garcia del Alba
Pablo Hernandez-Huerta
Advisor(s): Pat Hernandez, Beatriz Walker, Ron Morgan, Samantha Matta


International Justice Mission

Officer(s): Luke Cooksey, Parker Pollard, Jenny Magner
Advisor(s): Vic McCracken 


International Students' Association

Officer(s): Denzil Lim, Guinia Wooden, Jiang (Edison) Zhu, Elizabeth Philips, Monica Bae, Hao Yi Kok, Nicole Spooner, Constance Tang, Fiama Molina
Advisor(s): Leanne Moore


Jeremiah's Project

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): N/A


League of Wildcats

Officer(s): Daniel Archer, Case Herndon, Chris Pearson, Chase Balke, Kyle Levenick, Daniel Wolf
Advisor(s): Vic McCracken


Lighthouse (Catholic Student Organization)

Officer(s): Christina Wise, Jasmine Moreno, Natalie Hudson, Maria Hernandez
Advisor(s): Arlene Kasselman, Lisa Wiggins, Samantha Matta


(ACU) Locavore Club

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): N/A


LYNAY

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Gary McCaleb, Lea Watkins


National Association for Music Education

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): N/A


Omega Dance Company

Officer(s): Lauren Lundblade, Heather Johnston, Melissa Meyer
Advisor(s): Elizabeth McAnally, Jackie Beth Shilcutt,


(ACU) Outdoor Club

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): N/A


Pi Gamma (chapter of Phi Alpha SW Honor Society)

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Stephanie Hamm


Pickle-Ball Club

Officer(s): Brady Johnson, Levi Ritchie, John Kern
Advisor(s): Deonna Shake


Pulse A Cappella

Officer(s): Chelsea Emberlin, Mary Ellen Pipkin, Abbie Baird
Advisor(s): Nick Tatum


Red Thread Movement

Officer(s): Abigail Moses, Astrid Tzoc, Chelsea Oguagha, Chloe Spriggle,  Megan Habel, Ryan Clements, Rachel Fritz, Nicole Reed
Advisor(s): Joyce Haley


Sanctify 

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): N/A


Seekers of the Word

Officer(s): Julie Brinkman, Brantly Houston, Tyler Sirman, Sarah Banowsky, Haley Jones, Meagan Schroeder, Kimberly Hauser
Advisor(s): Megan May


Service Action Leadership Team (SALT)

Officer(s): Rachel Ritchie, Maxwell Moore, Kyle Bowen, Lexi French, Audrey Gonzalez, Kaitlin Jarrold
Advisor(s): Mary Beth Cuevas


SHADES Step Squad

Officer(s): Diamond Cobb, Angie Nsumbu, Betsy Nyandoro, Cierra Fitzgerald, Sam Martinez
Advisor(s): N/A


The Shinnery Review

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Shelly Sanders, Steven Moore


Society for Human Resource Management

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Malcolm Coco


Society of Professional Journalists

Officer(s): Linsey Thut, Madeline Orr, Marissa Jones
Advisor(s): Kenneth Pybus, Cheryl Bacon


Sophisticats

Officer(s): Danielle Burrell, Rebecca Ojini, Reagan Dukes
Advisor(s): N/A


Student Alumni Association

Officer(s): Drew Ritchie, Madeline Orr, Alex Abston
Advisor(s): Samantha Adkins


Student Association of the School of Psychology

Officer(s): Joanna Mullins, Christine Brunt
Advisor(s): Rachel Team


Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)

Officer(s): Kyle Karnei, Kelsey Dombrowski, Dorothy Swanson, Thomas Altimont, Chris Blakeley
Advisor(s): N/A


Students' Association

Officer(s): Rodney Johnson, Beau Carter, Andrew Tate, Savannah Hostetter
Advisor(s): Chris Riley


Student Social Work Association

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Stephen Baldridge


Swing Cats

Officer(s): Ashton Bailey, Elisa Wyrick, Blair Agan, Dana Dilling, Madison McInnis, Alyssa Johnson
Advisor(s): Cole Bennett


The Fictionists

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Al Haley



The James Project

Officer(s): Nathan Spencer, Richard Beck
Advisor(s): Mallory Snowden, Alyx Fletcher


Third Culture Kids

Officer(s): Natali Schroeder, Miriam Quigley, Morgan Schroeder
Advisor(s): Carley Dodd, Vanessa Whitt


Treadaway Kids

Officer(s): Laura Combs, Alexandra Hays, Andy Dillard, Ashley Towe, Chelsea Coleman
Advisor(s): Mary Beth Cuevas


Triathlon Club

Officer(s): Jonathan Martin, Alex Reed
Advisor(s): Stephen Baldridge


Ultimate Frisbee

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): N/A


University Chorale

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Jeff Goolsby


Venturing Crew

Officer(s): Steven Rose, David Sanderson, Alicia Adams, Madeline Fortner, Clayton Garnett, Hillary Rousselot, Alice Hodde
Advisor(s): Dempsey Peterson, Daniel Brannan


Virtuous Sisterhood (VS)

Officer(s): Kendra Thomas, Imani Morris, Chanel Brown, Kaitlyn (Katie) Tudor, Cheryl Bell, Ashley Harlan
Advisor(s): Jeanene Reese, Sherita Nickerson, Janelle Sands, Rhonda Pupella, Martha Marquez


WANA (We Are Not Alone)

Officer(s): Kailee (Kai) Donaldson-Cremer, Emily Muhlberg, Krystal Summors
Advisor(s): Keri Hart


Weekend Campaigns

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Mary Beth Cuevas


Wildcat Hockey

Officer(s): Ryan Podnay, Timothy Holt, Elijah Evans
Advisor(s): Donna Seidensticker


Wildcat Reign

Officer(s): Bryan Maier, Trey Jackson
Advisor(s): N/A


Wildcats for Life

Officer(s): N/A
Advisor(s): Neal Coates


Wildcats for Sustainability

Officer(s): Krista Cukrowski, Sean Branchaw
Advisor(s): Jim Cooke


Wildlife Society

Officer(s): Mike Keenan, Reece Wells, Will Morales, Chrissie Royall
Advisor(s): N/A


Wishing Well

Officer(s): Delaney Noel, Madison Pounds
Advisor(s): Curt Niccum


Women in Business

Officer(s): Neely Borger, Angela Kirkpatrick, Kiersten Eden, Allison Phillips, Stephanie Day, Stephanie Orozco, Taren Crippen, MaryCruz Melo
Advisor(s): Laura Phillips


If you find information on this page that is out of date or incorrect, use our Active Organization UPDATE Page for correction.

If you are an alumnus and would like to update your personal information, please use our Alumni Update Page. If you would like to submit news for Experiences, please complete the online form.