Trade Books - Fiction

For READ 322: Reading in Secondary Content Areas

This page is to help students enrolled in READ 322 find trade books for their certification areas. These books are listed by content areas. If you need help finding a book on a certain area, please contact Melissa Atkinson,  the librarian liaison to the Teacher Education department, at melissa.atkinson@acu.edu or 674-4811.

  • An * next to a book indicates the book can be found at ACU in the Juvenile section (3rd floor next to Curriculum, in middle stack section with initials "J F").
  • All of these books are fiction.
  • Most books on the shelf in the fiction section ("J F") are in alphabetical order by the author's last name.
  • If a book is not owned by ACU, you can use ALCON , the library catalog, to put the book on hold from another library and have it sent to ACU (usually takes 24 hours, not counting weekends).
  • Most books on this list have won awards or are named to Best Book lists from various states. Abbreviations for the major awards are found below.

Agriculture/Environment/Animals | English/Language Arts/Education | Exercise Science/Physical Education/Sports | Fantasy/Science Fiction | Fine Arts (Art/Music/Theatre) | History/Social Studies | Mathematics/Computer Science/Science | Multicultural/Foreign Language | Mystery/Thinking Skills | Miscellaneous/Coming of Age

Agriculture/Environment/Animals

  • *Bel Ria by Sheila Burnford
  • *The Big Burn by Jeanette Ingold (TAY)
  • *The Black Stallion by Walter Farley
  • *Charlotte's Web by E.B. White (NH)
  • *The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden (NH)
  • *The Exchange student by Kate Gilmore (BBYA, LSRL)
  • *Hoot by Carl Hiaasen (NH)
  • *Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (N)
  • *Men, microscopes and living things by Katherine B. Shippen (NH, biology)
  • *The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo (fantasy, middle school)
  • *Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien (N)
  • *One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (NH)
  • *Peaches by Jodi Lynn Anderson (TAY, peach orchard)
  • *Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds (N, TBA)
  • *Sounder by William Howard Armstrong (N)
  • *Squashed by Joan Bauer (BRB, LSRL)
  • *The tale of Despereaux: being the story of a mouse, a princess, some soup, and a spool of thread by Kate DiCamillo (N)
  • *Tree Castle Island by Jean Craighead George (middle school)
  • *The Wheel on the School by Meinder De Jong (N)
  • *Where the red fern grows by Wilson Rawls (middle school)
  • *The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean (MLP, survival, hearing impaired, Antarctic)
  • Nation by Terry Pratchard (MLPH, tsunamis, survival)
  • A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle (NH)
  • Turnabout by Margaret Peterson Haddix
  • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt (NH, middle school, cats, dogs, friendship)
 

English/Language Arts/Education

  • *The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (BBYA, MLPH, World War II, Holocaust)
  • *Bronx Masquerade by Nikki Grimes (BBYA, African American)
  • *The Chocolate War by Robert Cormier (BBYA)
  • *Criss cross by Lynne Rae Perkins (N, poetry, language)
  • *Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary (N)
  • *Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson (NH, 1970s, hearing impaired, Emily Dickinson, faith, prejudice)
  • *Goodbye, Mr. Chips by James Hilton
  • *Nicholas and the Gang by Rene Goscinny (MLB, middle school, French schoolboy mischief)
  • *The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster (middle school)
  • *Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (NH)
  • *The Secret Life of a Boarding School Brat by Amy Gordon (middle school)
  • *Show way by Jacqueline Woodson (NH, slavery, poetry)
  • *Spying on Miss Muller by Eve Bunting (middle school)
  • *Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie Tolan (BBYA)
  • *There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom by Louis Sachar (TBA)
  • *The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (N)
  • *The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt (NH, 1960s, Shakespeare, school teacher)
  • *The Wheel on the School by Meinder De Jong (N)
  • Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta (MLP, poverty, boarding school, family)
  • Keeping the Night Watch by Hope Anita Smith (CSKH, narrative poetry, African American, parents)
  • The Teacher's Funeral: A Comedy in Three Parts by Richard Peck (BBYA)
 

Exercise Science/Physical Education/Sports

  • *Batter up by Jackson Scholz (baseball, middle school)
  • *Extra Innings by Robert Newton Peck (baseball, history)
  • *Game, Set and Match by Donna King (tennis, middle school)
  • *The heartbeat of halftime by Stephen Wunderli (football)
  • *Heat by Mike Lupica (LSRL, baseball, Cuba)
  • *High Heat by Carl Deuker (LSRL, baseball)
  • *Home of the Braves by David Klass (soccer)
  • *Hoop girlz by Lucy Bledsoe (basketball, middle school)
  • *House of sports by Marisabina Russo (basketball, middle school)
  • *Knights of the Hill Country by Tim Tharp (BBYA, football)
  • *Life, love and the pursuit of free throws by Janette Rallison (middle school)
  • *Maniac Magee: A Novel by Jerry Spinelli (N, sports in general)
  • *The Moves make the Man by Bruce Brooks (NH, basketball)
  • *Night Hoops by Carl Deuker (BRB, LSRL, basketball, online book)
  • *November Blues by Sharon M. Draper (CSKH, death, football, teen pregnancy)
  • *The Outside Shot by Walter Dean Myers (basketball)
  • *Pinned by Alfred C. Martino (TAY, wrestling)
  • *Playing the Field by Janette Rallison (LSRL, baseball, middle school)
  • *Playing for Keeps by Joan Lowery Nixon (baseball, suspense)
  • *Rebound by Eric Walters (basketball, disabilities, middle school)
  • *River Boy by Tim Bowler (swimming)
  • *Runner by Carl Deuker (TAY)
  • *Running Loose by Chris Crutcher (track)
  • *Slam! By Walter Dean Myers (CSK, basketball)
  • *Safe at Second by Scott Johnson (disabilities, baseball)
  • *Sammy Keyes and the search for Snake Eyes by Wendelin Van Draanen (softball, middle school)
  • *Shoeless Joe and Me: A Baseball Card Adventure by Dan Gutman (fantasy, middle school)
  • *Skinnybones by Barbara Park (TBA, baseball, middle school)
  • *String music by Rick Telander (basketball, middle school)
  • *Taking Sides by Gary Soto (LSRL, basketball)
  • *Tiger Threat by Sigmund Brouwer (Ice hockey, middle school)
  • *Three clams and an oyster by Randy Powell (BBYA, flag football)
  • *Under the Blood-Red Sun by Graham Salisbury (SOHFA, baseball, middle school)
  • *Winning by Robin F. Brancato (disabilities, football)
  • *Winning kicker by Thomas J. Dygard (girls playing high school football)
  • Choosing up sides by John H. Ritter (BRB, baseball, middle school)
  • Danger zone by David Klass (BBYA, basketball)
  • Gold dust by Chris Lynch (BRB, baseball)
  • Hoops by Walter Dean Myers (basketball)
  • Iceman by Chris Lynch (ice hockey)
  • Infield hit by Thomas Dygard (LSRL, baseball)
  • Last shot: a Final Four mystery by John Feinstein (basketball, journalism)
  • Playing without the Ball: A Novel in Four Quarters by Rich Wallace (basketball)
  • Tangerine by Edward Bloor (BBYA, disabilities, football, soccer, middle school+)
  • Vanishing Act: Mystery at the U.S. Open by John Feinstein (tennis, journalism)
  • Whale talk by Chris Crutcher (swimming)
 

Fantasy/Science Fiction

  • *The 21 Balloons by William Pene du Bois
  • *Abarat by Clive Barker (BBYA)
  • *Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer (BRB, LSRL, math)
  • *Beauty by Robin McKinley (PHB, Beauty and the Beast retelling)
  • *Brave Story by Miyuki Miyabe (MLB, Japan)
  • *Charmed Life by Diana Wynne Jones (middle school)
  • *The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper (NH)
  • *The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli (N)
  • *Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey
  • *Dreamquake: Book Two of the Dreamhunter Duet by Elizabeth Knox (MLPH, mystery, in the main Fiction collection 1st floor)
  • *Dr. Franklin's Island by Ann Halam (BBYA, biology)
  • *Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (NH)
  • *Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card (Nebula and Hugo Awards, in the main Science Fiction section 1st floor)
  • *Fairest by Gail Carson Levine (Snow White retelling)
  • *The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall (NH)
  • *Gemini Game by Michael Scott (LSRL, math/computer science)
  • *The Giver by Lois Lowry (N)
  • *The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman (BBYA)
  • *The great interactive dream machine by Richard Peck (computer science, middle school)
  • *The Grey King by Susan Cooper (N)
  • *The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (N)
  • *The humpbacked fluteplayer by Sherman Apt Russell (Native American, middle school)
  • *Into the Labyrinth by Roderick Townley (middle school)
  • *James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl (middle school)
  • *Just Ella by Margaret Peterson Haddix (BBYA, LSRL, middle school)
  • *King of Shadows by Susan Cooper (BBYA, middle school)
  • *A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett
  • *The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo (middle school)
  • *One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (NH)
  • *Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper
  • *Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (NH)
  • *Repossessed by A.M. Jenkins and Amanda Jenkins (MLPH)
  • *Rites of the Healer by Anne Gray
  • *The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett (middle school)
  • *The Seeing Stone by Kevin Crossley-Holland (King Arthur)
  • *A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond (NH)
  • *tithe: A Modern Faerie Tale by Holly Black (BBYA, Dark Fantasy)
  • *Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt (PHB)
  • *Whittington by Alan Armstrong (NH, middle school)
  • *A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle (N)
  • A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce (BBYA, Rumpelstiltskin retelling)
  • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (N, cemeteries, ghosts)
  • Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit by Nahoko Uehashi (MLBH, Japan)
  • Nation by Terry Pratchard (MLPH, tsunamis, survival)
  • Savvy by Ingrid Law (NH, brothers, sisters, traveling, magic)
  • Spindle's End by Robin McKinley (sleeping beauty retelling)
  • Tiger Moon by Antonia Michaelis (MLBH)
 

Fine Arts (Art/Music/Theatre)

  • *The Apprentice by Pilar Molina Llorente (art, middle school)
  • *Ballet Shoes by Noel Streatfeild (dance)
  • *The Band never dances by J.D. Landis (music)
  • *The Banjo Player by Elizabeth Starr Hill (music, middle school)
  • *Born confused by Tanuja Denai Hidier (BBYA, photography)
  • *Bud, not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (N, music, middle school)
  • *Buddha Boy by Kathe Koja (BBYA, BRB, art)
  • *Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett (TBA, art, 4-9 grade maybe high school)
  • *A Dance of sisters by Tracey Porter (dance, middle school)
  • *Dave at Night by Gail Carson Levine (BBYA, music)
  • *Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey (music)
  • *From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg (N, art, middle school)
  • *I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Trevino (N, art)
  • *The inn-keeper's apprentice by Allen Say (art, middle school)
  • *Jimi & me by Jaime Adoff (music)
  • *King of Shadows by Susan Cooper (BBYA, theatre, middle school)
  • *King of the Creeps by Steven Banks (music, 1963)
  • *The Maze by Peni Griffin (art)
  • *The Mozart Season by Virginia Euwer Wolff (LSRL, music)
  • *The Music of Dolphins by Karen Hesse (LSRL, music, middle school)
  • *Paint by magic by Kathryn Reiss (art, middle school)
  • *Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly (NH, BBYA, art)
  • *Play to the Angel by Maurine F. Dahlberg (music, middle school)
  • *River Boy by Tim Bowler (art)
  • *The Sandy Bottom Orchestra by Garrison Keillor and Jenny Lind Nilsson (BBYA, music)
  • *Shakespeare's scribe by Gary L. Blackwood (BBYA, theatre, middle school)
  • *A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (N, art)
  • *Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie Tolan (BBYA, theatre)
  • *Sweet by and by by Patricia Hermes (music)
  • After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson (NH, music, foster children, African Americans)
  • Aria of the Sea by Dia Calhoun (BBYA, dance)
  • The Blue Mirror by Kathe Koja (art)
  • Cart and Cwidder by Diana Wynne Jones (performing arts, music)
  • Come Sing, Jimmy Jo by Katherine Paterson (music, middle school)
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier (BBYA, art, high school)
  • Kathleen: the Celtic Knot by Siobhan Parkinson (dance, middle school)
  • Marisol by Gary Soto (dance, middle school)
  • Paper Mage by Leah R. Cutter (art)
  • Regarding the Fountain: A Tale, in Letters, of Liars and Leaks by Kate Klise (art, middle school)
  • Regarding the Sink: Where, oh Where, did Waters Go? by Kate Klise (art, middle school)
  • Sammy Keyes and the art of deception by Wendelin Van Draanen (art, middle school)
  • The Shakespeare stealer by Gary L. Blackwood (BBYA, LSRL, theatre, middle school)
 

History/Social Studies

  • *Across five Aprils by Irene Hunt (NH, Civil War, middle school)
  • *The Adventures of Blue Avenger: A Novel by Norma Howe (BRB, LSRL, social studies)
  • *Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (NH, 1930s, Alcatraz Island)
  • *Anna of Byzantium by Tracy Barrett (BRB, LSRL, Middle Ages)
  • *Anne Frank: Diary of a Young Girl by Anne Frank (WWII, Call number: 940.53492 F828a)
  • *Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery (Canada 1800s)
  • *The Big Burn by Jeanette Ingold (United States--Idaho/Montana history)
  • *Bud, not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (N, 1930s, middle school)
  • *Bloody Jack: being an account of the curious adventures of Mary "Jacky" Faber, Ship's Boy by L.A. Meyer (BBYA, late 1700s)
  • *Blue Fingers: A Ninja's Tale by Cheryl Aylward Whitesel (16th century Japan, middle school)
  • *The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (BBYA, MLPH, World War II, holocaust)
  • *Bread and Roses, Too by Katherine Paterson (1912 labor strike, middle school)
  • *Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi (N, 14th century England)
  • *Curse of the Blue Tattoo: being an account of the misadventures of Jacky Faber, midshipman and fine lady by L.A. Meyer (BBYA, late 1700s)
  • *The devil's arithmetic by Jane Yolen (Holocaust)
  • *The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli (N, Middle Ages)
  • *Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (NH, CSK, 19th century Canada, slavery)
  • *Evvy's Civil War by Miriam Brenaman (Civil War)
  • *A Family Apart by Joan Lowery Nixon (Orphan Train, late 1800s)
  • *Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson (NH, 1970s, hearing impaired, Emily Dickinson, faith, prejudice)
  • *A Foreign Field by Gillian Chan (WWII)
  • *Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson (NH, 1918, Montana)
  • *Here Lies the Librarian by Richard Peck (1914, feminism)
  • *I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Trevino (N, slavery)
  • *Jericho Walls by Kristi Collier (1950s, segregation)
  • *Jip: His Story by Katherine Paterson (SOHFA, 1850s, slavery, middle school)
  • *Kipling's choice by Geert Spillebeen (BRB, WWI)
  • *King of the Creeps by Steven Banks (music, 1963)
  • *Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Pioneer life, 1800s)
  • *Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt (NH, early 1900s, poverty,  racism)
  • *Make lemonade by Virginia Euwer Wolff (BRB, poverty)
  • *Mary, Bloody Mary by Carolyn Meyer (BBYA, European history)
  • *Monster by Walter Dean Myers (BBYA, BRB, prison)
  • *Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (NH, 1890s, immigrants)
  • *Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse (N, SOHFA, Oklahoma depression, poetry)
  • *The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton (1960s, gangs)
  • *Overboard by Elizabeth Fama (BBYA, Indonesia, 1996 shipwreck)
  • *Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (N, WWII)
  • *Play to the Angel by Maurine F. Dahlberg (pre-WWII, Vienna, middle school)
  • *Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith (N, Civil War)
  • *Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (N, 1930s, racism)
  • *Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer (N, early 1900s, New York City, middle school)
  • *The Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman (London, late 1800s)
  • *Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (N, SOHFA, late 19th century)
  • *Second sight by Gary Blackwood (RYAR, 1860s, Abraham Lincoln, middle school)
  • *Show way by Jacqueline Woodson (NH, slavery, poetry)
  • *Spying on Miss Muller by Eve Bunting (WWII)
  • *A Step from Heaven by An Na (MLP, Korean American, middle school)
  • *The Strength of Saints by A. LaFaye (1930s, racism)
  • *Summer of My German Soldier by Bette Greene (WWII)
  • *Sweet by and by by Patricia Hermes (WWII)
  • *To Dance at the Palace Royale by Janet McNaughton (social classes)
  • *Trouble don't last by Shelley Pearsall (SOHFA, Underground railroad, African American)
  • *True Believer by Virginia Euwer Wolff (ACU has audio version, poverty)
  • *Under the Blood-Red Sun by Graham Salisbury (SOHFA, 1940s, America, racism, middle school)
  • *Under the Jolly Roger: Being an account of the further nautical adventures of Jacky Faber by L.A. Meyer(late 1700s)
  • *The Watsons go to Birmingham--1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (NH, CSK, roadtrip)
  • *The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt (NH, 1960s, Shakespeare, school teacher)
  • *When Zachary Beaver came to town by Kimberly Willis Holt (BBYA, NBA, 1970s, Texas, middle school)
  • *Whittington by Alan Armstrong (NH, middle school)
  • *Words by heart by Ouida Sebestyen (NBA, 1910s, racism)
  • The Teacher's Funeral: A Comedy in Three Parts by Richard Peck (BBYA, early 1900s)
 

Mathematics/Computer Science/Science

  • *Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer (BRB, LSRL, math)
  • *Cooper Kids Adventure Series by Frank Peretti (8 books in series, Christian, science, middle school)
  • *The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time: A Novel by Mark Haddon (BBYA, W, math)
  • *Dr. Franklin's Island by Ann Halam (BBYA, biology)
  • *Feed by M.T. Anderson (NH, science)
  • *Flatland: a romance of many dimensions by Edwin Abbott (Call number: 829.147 A131F 1978, math)
  • *Gemini Game by Michael Scott (LSRL, math/computer science)
  • *The great interactive dream machine by Richard Peck (computer science, middle school)
  • *Hannah, divided by Adele Griffin (math, middle school)
  • *Holes by Louis Sachar (N, science)
  • *Into the Labyrinth: A Novel by Rod Townley (World Wide Web)
  • *Men, microscopes and living things by Katherine B. Shippen (NH, biology)
  • *The Number Devil: A Mathematical Adventure by Hans Magnus Enzensberger (math, middle school)
  • *The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster (math, middle school)
  • *Robot Romance by Ellen W. Leroe (math/computer science, middle school)
  • *The Time Hackers by Gary Paulsen (math/science)
  • *A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle (N, science)
  • The Great Good Thing: A Novel by Rod Townley (World Wide Web)
  • Money hungry by Sharon Flake (CSKH, math)
  • Turnabout by Margaret Peterson Haddix (science)
  • Whose side are you on? by Emily Moore (math, middle school)
 

Multicultural/Foreign Language

  • *The 21 Balloons by William Pene du Bois (Indonesia, travel)
  • *Anne Frank: Diary of a Young Girl by Anne Frank (Holocaust)
  • *An Ocean Apart, A World Away by Lensey Namioka (Asian American)
  • *Blue Fingers: A Ninja's Tale by Cheryl Aylward Whitesel (16th century Japan, middle school)
  • *Bollywood Babes by Narinder Dhami (India, Britain)
  • *Born confused by Tanuja Desai Hidier (India)
  • *Brave Story by Miyuki Miyabe (MLB, Japan)
  • *Bronx Masquerade by Nikki Grimes (BBYA, African American)
  • *Bud, not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (N, African American, middle school)
  • *The Chosen by Chaim Potok (religion)
  • *The Circuit: Stories from the Life of a Migrant Child by Francisco Jimenez (Hispanic/Mexican American)
  • *El Cristo de espaldas by Eduardo Caballero Calderon (Spanish novel, call number: 860 C112c)
  • *Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (NH, CSK, 19th century Canada, slavery)
  • *Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson (NH, 1970s, hearing impaired, Emily Dickinson, faith, prejudice)
  • *Fuga by Enrique Anderson Imbert (Spanish novel, call number: 863 Anderson)
  • *Gracias a Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo (Because of Winn-Dixie in Spanish, middle school)
  • *The humpbacked fluteplayer by Sherman Apt Russell (Native American, middle school)
  • *Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell (N, Native American)
  • *Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (N, Native American)
  • *Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata (N, Japanese American)
  • *Maniac Magee: A Novel by Jerry Spinelli (N, racism)
  • *Maria Contra Viento y Marea by Magolo Cardenas (Spanish novel)
  • *Nicholas and the Gang by Rene Goscinny (MLB, middle school, French schoolboy mischief)
  • *Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (N, Holocaust)
  • *One Whole and Perfect Day by Judith Clarke (MLPH, family, Australia)
  • *Roll of Thunder, Hear my Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (N, African American)
  • *A Step from Heaven by An Na (MLP, Korean American, middle school)
  • *The Tequila Worm by Viola Canales (PBA, TAY, Mexican American)
  • *Trouble don't last by Shelley Pearsall (SOHFA, Underground railroad, African American)
  • *El Tunel by Ernesto Sabato (Spanish novel, call number: 468.64 S113e)
  • *Twists and Turns by Janet McDonald (African American)
  • *The Watsons go to Birmingham by Christopher Paul Curtis (NH, African American)
  • *Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (N, Native American)
  • *Words by heart by Ouida Sebestyen (NBA, 1910s, racism)
  • After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson (NH, music, foster children, African Americans)
  • How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents by Julia Alvarez (Hispanic American, high school)
  • Keeping the Night Watch by Hope Anita Smith (CSKH, narrative poetry, African American, parents)
  • Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt (NH, 1900s, African American)
  • Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit by Nahoko Uehashi (MLBH, Japan)
  • Paper Mage by Leah R. Cutter (China)
  • Tiger Moon by Antonia Michaelis (MLBH, India)
 

Mystery/Thinking Skills

  • *Cooper Kids Adventure Series by Frank Peretti (8 books in series, Christian, middle school)
  • *The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (NH, middle school)
  • *The Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia Defelice (TBA, middle school)
  • *Hangman's Curse by Frank Peretti (Christian)
  • *One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (NH)
  • *Playing for Keeps by Joan Lowery Nixon
  • *The Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman
  • *Sammy Keyes and the search for Snake Eyes (softball, middle school)
  • *The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke
  • *The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (N)
  • Last shot: a Final Four mystery by John Feinstein (basketball, journalism)
  • Regarding the Fountain: A Tale, in Letters, of Liars and Leaks by Kate Klise (middle school)
  • Regarding the Sink: Where, oh Where, did Waters Go? by Kate Klise (middle school)
  • Sammy Keyes and the art of deception by Wendelin Van Draanen (art, middle school)
 

Miscellaneous/Coming of Age/Special Needs Education 

  • *Best foot forward by Joan Bauer (high school jobs, ethical dilemmas)
  • *Blind sighted by Peter Moore (physically challenged)
  • *Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (N, death, middle school)
  • *Criss cross by Lynne Rae Perkins (N, poetry, language)
  • *The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time: A Novel by Mark Haddon (BBYA, W, autism, math)
  • *Deaf child crossing by Marlee Matlin (physcially challenged)
  • *Deenie by Judy Blume (physically challenged)
  • *Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson (NH, 1970s, hearing impaired, Emily Dickinson, faith, prejudice)
  • *Heaven by Angela Johnson (CSK)
  • *Hope was Here by Joan Bauer (NH)
  • *I Am the Messenger by Markus Zusak (self-esteem)
  • *Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (N)
  • *Kit's Wilderness by David Almond (MLP)
  • *A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett
  • *M.C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton (N, NBA)
  • *The Monument by Gary Paulsen (physically challenged)
  • *Multiple choice by Janet Tashjian (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder, middle school)
  • *November Blues by Sharon M. Draper (CSKH, death, football, teen pregnancy)
  • *One Whole and Perfect Day by Judith Clarke (MLPH, family, Australia)
  • *The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton
  • *Overboard by Elizabeth Fama (BBYA, survival)
  • *The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett (physically challenged)
  • *Send me down a miracle by Han Nolan (Christian, middle school)
  • *Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli (BBYA, LSRL, psychology, tolerance)
  • *The Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (physically challenged)
  • *Sweet by and by by Patricia Hermes
  • *True Believer by Virginia Euwer Wolff (ACU has audio version)
  • *Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt (PHB)
  • *Twists and Turns by Janet McDonald (business)
  • *The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (N, physically challenged teacher)
  • *Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (N)
  • *Where the Lilies Bloom by Vera and Bill Cleaver (poverty)
  • *The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean (MLP, survival, hearing impaired, Antarctic)
  • *Wringer by Jerry Spinelli (NH)
  • The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (N, cemeteries, ghosts)
  • Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta (MLP, poverty, boarding school, family)
  • Savvy by Ingrid Law (NH, brothers, sisters, traveling, magic)
 

Award Abbreviations

BBYA: ALA Best Books for Young Adults; BRB: Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books Blue Ribbon Books; CSK(H): Coretta Scott King Author Award (Honor); LSRL: Lone Star Reading List; MLP(H): Michael L. Printz Award (Honor); MLB(H): Mildred L. Batchelder Award (Honor); N(H): Newbery Medal Award; (Honor); NBA: National Book Award; PBA: Pura Belpre Award; PHB: Phoenix Award Honor Book; RYAR: ALA Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers; SOHFA: Scott O'Dell Historical Fiction Award; TAY: TAYSHAS Young Adult Reading List; TBA: Texas Bluebonnet Award; W: Whitbread Award (From the UK)  

Thanks to a donation from an alumnus, the Special Collections at ACU's Center for Restoration Studies now houses two Ethiopian religious texts dating back to the turn of the 19th century.
 

Read More

West Texas Digital Archive
Connect Online