Don Morris Day: Letters of Acknowledgement, Congratulations, Appreciation, etc.

Associations

  • American Alumni Council - Beatrice M. Field.
  • American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education - Edward C. Pomeroy.
  • American College Public Relations Association - James H. Denison.
  • American Council on Education - Carter Davidson.
  • Bookings Institution.
  • Coe Foundation - W.R. Coe.
  • Corsicana Hign School - R.A. Armistead.
  • Council of Protestant Colleges - James M. Godard
  • David Braham Hall Foundation - R.F. Boyer.
  • Robert A. Welch Foundation - W.T. Doherty.
  • Southern Association of Colleges and Schools - Frank G. Dickey.
  • Southern Association of Colleges and Schools - Gordon W. Sweet.
  • Southern Association of Colleges and Schools - Donald Agnew.
  • 96th Strategic Aerospace Wing Dyess Air Force Base - Harold A. Rodetsky.
  • Texas Education Agency - W.W. Jackson.
  • Texas Foundation of Voluntarily Supported Colleges and Universities - Joseph R. Griggs.
  • Thorp Springs Ex-Student Association - Horace Teddlie.

Individuals

  • Grady Acuff.
  • Loy and Helen Acuff.
  • E.F. Agnew.
  • Burton Adams.
  • R.L. Adkins.
  • Mrs. Ruth Alexander.
  • Crawford W. Allen.
  • James V. Allen.
  • T.J. Allen.
  • Mr. and Mrs. V.L. Allen.
  • Mr. and Mrs. M.C. Allison.
  • John and Myra Anders.
  • H.R. Anderson.
  • Lylian and Gladys Arledge.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Armstrong.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Aten.
  • Mr. and Mrs. James L. Atteberry.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Earl E. Ayres.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Denneth Badgett (Hula Mae Starnes).
  • Bob and Ruth Bailey.
  • Earl M. Bailey.
  • George W. Bailey.
  • Mr. and Mrs. George W. Bailey.
  • The Allen Baker Family.
  • Don C. Baker.
  • Maynette and Clarence Baley.
  • John H. Bannister.
  • A.B. and Verda Banowsky.
  • William S. Banowsky.
  • W.W. Barber.
  • Bob and Katherine Barnes.
  • Joe R. Barnett.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Weldon H. Barnett.
  • Mrs. Clyde M. Barr (Minnie Lee McDaniel).
  • Fred J. Barton.
  • Wendell H. Bedichek.
  • W.O. Beeman.
  • V.E. Behrens.
  • Bob Bell.
  • Mrs. H.H. Bell - card.
  • Mrs. H.H. Bell - note.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Francis L. Bennett and Richard.
  • Vera and Gene Bennett.
  • Weldon and Edith Bennett.
  • Mrs. W.A. Bentley.
  • Eben and Tommie Berry.
  • Clen Bettenhausen.
  • La Fawn Hall Biddie - 2 notes.
  • Mrs. Clara Bishop; Shaffer and Kary Bishop.
  • Linwood E. Bishop.
  • Margaret E. Bishop.
  • Omar L. Bishop.
  • V.P. Black.
  • Roscoe Blankenship.
  • Louis P. Blosser.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy H. Blume.
  • Clarence S. Boone.
  • J.D. Boren.
  • Adelaide K. Bostine (Mrs. Clinton).
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fren Bosworth.
  • Don and Shirley Bowen.
  • Miss Minnie Bowles.
  • Gus Bowman.
  • W.S. Boyett.
  • Mrs. I.A. Boylen.
  • Frank Bozeman.
  • John Bowyer and Dale Rideout.
  • Mrs. Leah Bratcher.
  • Dr. and Mrs. G.V. Brindley.
  • Dr. G.V. Brindley.
  • Valter and Arabella Brindley.
  • Herbert and Elice Broadus.
  • Miss Jeanne Broadus.
  • Bill G. Brown.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J.C. Brown (Jake and Alice).
  • Margaret Ehresman Brown.
  • Leroy Brownlow.
  • Mavarine Lemley Bradley.
  • C.A. Buchanan.
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Burch, Sr.
  • Mrs. Lloyd Burch.
  • T.E. Burch.
  • Walter E. Burch.
  • Houston Burcham.
  • A.L. Burton.
  • J.S. Burgess.
  • Tom Burleson.
  • W.A. Burnham.
  • A.M. Burton.
  • Jack E. Burton.
  • Horace Busby.
  • Horace V. Busby.
  • Horace W. Busby, Sr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Victor Bussie.
  • Orion and Lillian Beebe.
  • Gordon R. Bennett.
  • Omar Burleson.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn L. Brown.
  • Mrs. Leonard Burford.
  • Bryan Bradbury.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Calvert.
  • Travis Campbell.
  • W.P. Cameron.
  • R.B. Cannon.
  • Art Carmichael.
  • L.E. Carpenter.
  • Buren and Lois Carr.
  • Mildred DeSpain Carson.
  • OmaBell and Taylor Carter.
  • Mrs. M.W. Cartlon.
  • Leroy and Rose Marie Carver.
  • Carmelo and Roberta Casella.
  • Guy and Jessie Caskey.
  • Viola Catchings.
  • Eldred A. Cayce.
  • John Cayce.
  • Marion and Bush Cayce.
  • C.W. Cecil.
  • Mrs. Ernest Chaney.
  • Mrs. Marjorie Chambers.
  • Rufus Chapman.
  • Mrs. Jack Chase.
  • Kathryne Chenault.
  • Louise and Billy Chenault.
  • L. Haskell Chesshir.
  • Ray and Fern Chester.
  • Mr. and Mrs. F.M. Churchill.
  • Mrs. E.B. Clardy.
  • Mrs. Exa D. Clark.
  • Mary Clinkscaley.
  • R.T. and Charlene Clark.
  • Mrs. R.W. Clenagham.
  • Eugene Clevenger.
  • Mrs. Sledge Clinksdale.
  • Mrs. Jesse R. Cobb.
  • Gaston D. Cogdell.
  • Susan Dabney Cogdell.
  • Jack and LaNell Cogswell.
  • A.M. "Tonto" Coleman.
  • Mr. and Mrs. T.W. Colby - College C of C.
  • Michigan Christian College - Hugh Mingle.
  • Northeastern Christian College - Elza Huffard.
  • Southwest Christian College - Dean.
  • J.B. and Eldie Collins.
  • Willard Collins.
  • Gene Coleman, Jr.
  • J.E. Connally.
  • Jaclede Cordova.
  • Clyde C. and Audrey Corner.
  • Paul Cook.
  • Callie Mae Coons.
  • Arthur Corse.
  • Carl Couch.
  • Faye Cowan.
  • A.B. Cox.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J.W. Cox.
  • Bro. and Sis. James F. Cox.
  • Vera and Sam R. Cox.
  • Edward J. Craddock.
  • Maude Cranfill.
  • Mrs. John Crawford.
  • Mrs. Virgil Crow.
  • Dr. Leo Crowder.
  • Mr. and Mrs. C.C. Crozier.
  • Jame and Louise Cullar.
  • Cleve Cullars.
  • Dr. and Mrs. J.O. Cummins.
  • Lula Curb.
  • Jack and Marie Curry.
  • LaVerne Curry.
  • Pearl Curry.
  • R.H. Curry.
  • Lucy-Jane Dabney.
  • Lyle and Gertrude Dalzell.
  • E.B. Darby.
  • Mr. and Mrs. M.L. Daniels, Sr.
  • Mrs. Charles H. Davis, Jr.
  • Mrs. Eva W. Davis.
  • Jennings Davis, Jr.
  • John E. Davis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marion A. Davis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sam R. Davis.
  • Dr. and Mrs. T.O. Davis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.D. Jack Davis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Davison.
  • Clinton Davidson.
  • T.W. Davidson.
  • C.M. Day.
  • Eldon H. Degge.
  • Sarah C. Delony.
  • Mrs. Clyde Denton.
  • David Desha.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Harold Dial.
  • O.D. Dillingham.
  • Adron Doran.
  • Wilson and Junia Dowill.
  • Mildred Drag.
  • Madge Bupp Dragoo.
  • S.W. Driver.
  • Irene D. Duke.
  • Loraine Dudley.
  • Clyde Echols.
  • Pete and Mittie Elliot.
  • W.R. Ely.
  • Mr. and Mrs. I.E. Ennis.
  • Dwain Evans.
  • Gene and Jack Evans.
  • W. Hume Evans.
  • Mary Ellen Fare.
  • Dr. and Mrs. R.C. Felts.
  • W. M. Everett and Edith Ferguson.
  • Boyd Field family.
  • Harry W. Fierbaugh, MD.
  • R.A. Finch.
  • Beeman Fisher.
  • Elizabeth Fisher.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.L. Fletcher, Jr.
  • Bro. and Sis. R.C. Ford.
  • R.C. Forster.
  • Marion Bakersville Foster.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Otto Foster.
    Rita Foster Stocking.
  • Ruth and Sherwood Foster.
  • Jas. F. and Lottie Fowler.
  • Bro. and Sis. Thomas G. Fowler
    Bro. and Sis. James A. Winters.
  • Phyles and Jack Foy.
  • Edythe and Bill Frady.
  • Bill Frady - poem.
  • Artyhur and Carmetta Frances.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Franklin.
  • A.L. and Maurine Frazier.
  • Byron Frazier.
  • W.H. Free.
  • Laura F. Fritz.
  • T.C. Frost, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Fry.
  • Margaret and Leroy Fry.
  • Bob and Evelyn Frye.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Fulks.
  • Gertie Horn Fuller.
  • Guillie Fuston.
  • Della P. Fairless.
  • Mrs. A.G. Farmer.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Faust.
  • Willis M. Floyd.
  • Homer O. Gainer.
  • Mary Cooper Gallogher.
  • Ruth Ellene Garatoni.
  • Otis and LaNelle Garner.
  • James Garvey.
  • Otis Gatewood.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Roger Gee.
  • J.P. and Esther Gibson.
  • H.R. Gibson, Sr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. H.W. Gilbreath
  • Eugene Gilmore.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J.B. Gladden.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Woodroy Gleeson.
  • Charles Goodlove.
  • Guy Goen.
  • Mrs. Homer Gold.
  • Ed Gossett.
  • The Graces.
  • Dale Graham.
  • Clyde E. Grant.
  • Paul S. Gray.
  • Elmer Gray.
  • Roy and Elsie Gree.
  • Nila and Lawrence Green.
  • Mitchell S. Greer.
  • Jack and Jackie Grimm.
  • Mr. and Mrs. C.E. Groves.
  • Durwood Grubb.
  • Henry Grubbs.
  • Charlei and Mary Guttermuth.
  • Claude A. Guild.
  • Dr. and Mrs. E.I. Haag.
  • Fred and Totsie Hagelstein.
  • Dr. and Mrs. E.K. Halbert.
  • O.B. Haley - President of Fortune Life Insurance.
  • Don Hall.
  • Marcus Hall.
  • Maurice and Marie Hall.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Floyd T. Hamilton.
  • Ross Hamm - Vice-President of Terrell State Bank.
  • W.J. Hamm.
  • Minnie Ruth Hammond.
  • Cordelia Page Hampton.
  • Jesse W. Hampton.
  • Austin P. Hancock.
  • R.V. Hardegree.
  • W.H. Haney.
  • L.D. Harless.
  • Vernon H. Harmon.
  • Mrs. Duke R. Harris.
  • Homer L. Harris.
  • May Harvey.
  • Nolan C. Hatcher.
  • M.M. Haws.
  • Mrs. H.L. Hays.
  • H.L. Hays.
  • Mr. and Mrs. M. Leslie Hays.
  • J. Manley Head.
  • Dave and Evelyn Hearn.
  • Erin Heathington.
  • Betty and J.C. Hehl.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.F. Hejl.
  • Beth C. Henagan.
  • Lanny and Joan Henninger.
  • Selma Rae Henry.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joe D. Herrick.
  • Mrs. Clara Hester.
  • Howard Hicks - Beaumont Chamber of Commerce.
  • Cecil Hill.
  • Don and Earlene Hill.
  • Lennon and Marie Hill.
  • Jane E. High.
  • Charles Hodge.
  • Henry T. Hogg.
  • Mr. and Mrs. O.R. Hogue.
  • J. Woodie Holden.
  • Mrs. Guy Holman.
  • C.D. Holmes.
  • Buford C. Holt.
  • Neva G. Holt.
  • John W. Holton.
  • Clem Wesley Hoover.
  • Ronald L. House.
  • Morris M. Howard.
  • Earl R. Hudson.
  • A.E. Hudspeth.
  • Verla Huffaker.
  • Eunice and Leslie Huff.
  • Mrs. Albert Hulsmeier.
  • Robert D. Hunter.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Russell Hunter.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jack Idol, Sr.
  • A.V. Isbell.
  • Hulen L. Jackson.
  • Oliver Jackson.
  • J. Warren Jackson.
  • James and Dean Jackson.
  • Virgil W. Jackson.
  • Jim Bob Jarrell.
  • Eddie Jay.
  • Gary Jay.
  • Mrs. Naomi Jameson.
  • Mrs. W.L. Jameson.
  • Jimmy and Shirley Jividen.
  • Mr. and Mrs. A. Herman Johnson.
  • Walter Johnson.
  • Cleo E. and Hilda Jones.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. Clyde Jones.
  • Melvin D. Jones.
  • Morgan Jones.
  • Mrs. Pleas Jones.
    Mary Jack Jones Powell.
    Peter and Helen Humphrey Jones.
    Sara Elizabeth Powell.
  • Erik Jonsson.
  • E.E. Jordan.
  • Mrs. J.H Gladys Roberts (Jordan).
  • Lester Jordan.
  • Mrs. W.M. Jordan (Helen Whisenant).
  • Keith Justice.
  • Ritch Keeble.
  • E. Lloyd Kelley.
  • Ersa and Faith Kelley.
  • Elmo and Joyce Kelly.
  • J.D. Kellys.
  • Chester H. Kenley.
  • Mr. and Mrs. James W. Kennedy.
  • Veda Ayres Kennon.
  • Frank C. Kercheville.
  • James C. Kerr.
  • Gertrude Keyton.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Woodrow Killingsworth.
  • David A. Kimbell.
  • Mrs. B.B. King.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Kingsbury.
  • E.L. Kirk.
  • Ko Jo Kai.
  • H.F. Kothmann.
  • Victor Lallier.
  • O.C. Lambert.
  • Robert Lamdreth.
  • Velma Haskew Langford.
  • Annia Mae Kennedy Lain.
  • Jack and Joanne Lawrence.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Lawrence.
  • Nannie Lawrence.
  • Rose Lawrence.
  • Mrs. Myrtle Ledlow.
  • Duward E. Lee.
  • E.S. Lee.
  • Mrs. Kenneth Everett Lee (Marie Wills).
  • Richard R. Lee.
  • Virgil P. Lee.
  • James and Jackie LeFar.
  • Harry Lemmons.
  • Reuel Lemmons.
  • O.P. Leonard.
  • Le Sourd.
  • Byrd Ray and Lucille Lewis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Don A. Lewis.
  • John P. and Evelyn Lewis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. T.J. Linder.
  • Howard Linn.
  • Gene H. and Vema F. Linn.
  • Mr. and Mrs. V.W. Linkenhogers.
  • Mrs. Vernon Lively.
  • Grady D. Lobley.
  • Leon Locke.
  • Mary C. Locke.
  • Marvin D. Loney.
  • William J. Long.
  • J.F. Longley.
  • Mrs. R.C. Love.
  • Mrs. C.D. Lovelace.
  • Jimmie Lovell.
  • Richard Lunsford.
  • R.V. Luther.
  • Cleon Lyles.
  • Vivian McCaleb.
  • Vivian and Earl McCaleb.
  • D.F. McCarty.
  • Paul and Lucille McClung.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chesley McDonald.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John McFarland.
  • L.M. McGee.
  • Burke McGinty.
  • Kay and Ray McGlothlin.
  • Jim Bill McInteer.
  • Blake McLean.
  • W.J. McLeskey.
  • C.T. MacLeod.
  • Carlton and Ers McLeod.
  • Gilbert McLesky.
  • Albert P. McKinney.
  • Roy McKnight.
  • John McMahan.
  • E.W. McMillan.
  • R.L. McMillon.
  • Mrs. A.W. McNeil.
  • Mr. and Mrs. D.C. McNeil.
  • Barbara and Big Mac McWhorter.
  • Roy and Altha Mack.
  • Jack L. Mackey.
  • Avon Malone.
  • Joe Malone.
  • Hillis L. Manley.
  • Murray Marshall.
  • Edwin D. Martin.
  • Mr. and Mrs. L.C. Martin.
  • Reba Martin.
  • John Mathys.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.W. Martin.
  • Wayne Massey.
  • F.O. Masten.
  • Mrs. F.O. Masten.
  • H.B. Mason.
  • Paul Matthews.
  • C.L. Maxwell.
  • La Gard May.
  • Mr. and Mrs. L.O. Mays.
  • Richard G. Meggs.
  • Vera Merwin.
  • Orbin Melton.
  • R. Leonard Middleton.
  • Murna and Jack Miller.
  • John B. Mills.
  • L.E. Mitchell family.
  • Yetta G. Mitchell.
  • David Morgan.
  • Hatler E. Morgan.
  • Mr. and Mrs. V.G. Money.
  • Billy and J.F. Montague.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Bert Moody.
  • Robert M. Moon.
  • Alma Morlan.
  • B.F. Morrow.
  • Gordon and Wanda Morrow.
  • Owen L. Morrow.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John V. Marton.
  • Morgan Munday.
  • Buddy Myer.
  • Mable Mitchel Nail.
  • Quill and Mabel Nance.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Raymond F. Neel.
  • Byron Nelson.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Nelson.
  • Cyrus J. Newman.
  • Mrs. Gus Niblack (Mary McDonald).
  • James W. Nichols.
  • Melvin and Addie Bell Nobles.
  • Lawrence Nolen.
  • Ira North.
  • John Ringlin North.
  • Mr. and Mrs. L.E. North.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R.D. Odom.
  • Robert and Willora Oglesby.
  • Flossie Ohlhausen.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Elton Oldham.
  • Nancy E. Oosterveen.
  • Ruby Norton Ormon.
  • Mrs. W.C. Orr.
  • D. Radcliff Osborne.
  • Ralph and Roma Owens.
  • Delta and Frank Pack.
  • Willard Paine.
  • Doyle F. Pair.
  • Cleddie A. Palmer.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Park.
  • Mrs. Preston Parsons.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Partin.
  • Y.C. Paschall.
  • C.L. Patterson family.
  • James and Lorraine Patterson.
  • Joseph J. Patterson.
  • Mamie Kercheville Patteson.
  • Nelda Jean Patteson.
  • Vic Payne Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.R. Payne.
  • C.R. Pennington.
  • Frank H. Perkins.
  • Mrs. Sam Perry (Melba Rutherford).
  • Mrs. Eva Peters.
  • M.K. Peterson.
  • Mrs. Alonzo Phillips.
  • Lemuel Phillips.
  • Wayman Pistole.
  • Mr. and Mrs. F.R. Place.
  • Hubert Plumlee and family.
  • Juanita and Polly Pollard.
  • Dr. A.J. Pope.
  • Lee F. Powell.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R.S. Powell.
  • Sarah Jane Power.
  • Zene Powers.
  • John L. Pratt.
  • W. Price, Jr.
  • Junelle Sims Pringle.
  • Mrs. M.C. (Thelma) Puckett.
  • Athens Clay Pullias.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Pete Ragus.
  • Mrs. Selma Rains.
  • Ruth Ransberger.
  • Edwin Rasco.
  • O.B. Ratliff.
  • Amos and Newby Ray.
  • George E. Ray.
  • Bess Reagan.
  • R.J. Reagan.
  • Mr. and Mrs. A.I. Reece.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy G. Reed.
  • Harold and Mildred Reese.
  • J.C. Reese.
  • Mrs. J.C. Reese.
  • Jerome and Crystell Reese.
  • Leon Reese.
  • William Reeves.
  • Mr. and Mrs. James W. Reynolds.
  • Clifford and Vera Rhoden.
  • H. Kenneth Rhodes.
  • S.H. Ribble.
  • Margaret Rich.
    Essie Marie and Walter Grammar.
  • J.H.S. Richards.
  • Holbert and Stella Rideout.
  • John M. Riggs.
  • J.C. Rigney.
  • Mrs. Shley Riley.
  • Joe T. Ritchie.
  • Eris and Mary Ethel Ritchie.
  • Anna Roberts.
  • Arthur and Vera Roberts.
  • Clifton Rogers.
  • Mrs. Edward A. Rosenquist, Jr.
  • Mrs. Charles H. Roberson.
  • Helen Dudley Ross.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R.L. Rummel.
  • Loyd N. Rutledge.
  • J. Loyd Rice.
  • Rupert Richardson.
  • Paul and Ann Rotenberry.
  • R.L. Sanders.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lee H. Sarver.
  • Virginia and John Sasport.
  • O.B. Saunders.
  • Leo Schneider.
  • Emily Chowning Schremmer.
  • G.E. Schmitt.
  • Herndon S. Scobey.
  • A.C. Scott.
  • Irvin and Myrtle Scott.
  • Jack Scott.
  • Mrs. R.N. Scott.
  • Mrs. Wilburn Scott.
  • Will H. Scott.
  • Lance Sears.
  • James H. Sewell.
  • Jesse Mac Sewell.
  • Jesse P. Sewell.
  • Jerry Bill Shadid.
  • Pat Shadid.
  • W.W. Shadid family.
  • Jake and Oma Lee Sharp.
  • Thomas A. Shaver.
  • Mr. and Mrs. C.O. Shiflet.
  • William Shive.
  • Allan Shivers.
  • Mrs. I.C. Tackett.
  • Sam Davis Tatum.
  • Loyce Taylor.
  • Marion and Lynn Taylor.
  • William S. Taylor family.
  • Bill Teague.
  • Ed and Evelyn Templeton.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Terrell.
  • J.D. and Katherine Thomas.
  • Mrs. S.C. Thomas.
  • M.C. Thorne.
  • Clifford Thornton.
  • Harold and Betty Thurman.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charley Thut.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Briggs Todd.
  • R.L. Tillett - Cosden Chemical and Oil.
  • Dee Tomlin.
  • Manning L. Trammell.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dorsey G. Traw.
  • M.E. and Stella Mae Trice.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Wendell L. Tucker.
  • Mr. and Mrs. C.E. Turnage.
  • Rey A. Turner.
  • Walter B. Van Wart.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Varner.
  • Mrs. W.M.H. Vermillion, Jr.
  • Don and Toline Wade.
  • Leonard C. Waggoner.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Byron T. Waldrip.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sam H. Walk.
  • Mrs. Frank Walker.
  • Rey Ross Walker.
  • Mr. and Mrs. D.L. Wallace.
  • G.K. Wallace.
  • Mrs. Mary C. Waller.
  • Dean Walling.
  • A.W. and Louise Walls.
  • Opal and Ernest Walls.
  • Louise Walls.
  • W. Truett Walton.
  • Alton C. Watson.
  • Jewell Watson.
  • Roy Watson.
  • Rupert and Juanita Watson.
  • L.D. Webb.
    Monroe Franklin.
    W. Everett Miller.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R. O. Webb.
  • Mrs. Mabel Weiss.
  • Dr. Kenneth D. Wells.
  • Ivan C. Weltzin.
  • Blanche West.
  • Stanley and Millie Westlund.
  • Reg and Mary Westmoreland.
  • Howard A. White.
  • Laura and Dale White.
  • Grace Whitefield.
  • Ouida Whitefield.
  • C.G. Whitten.
  • E.J. Wicker.
  • Lula Wiggins.
  • Mrs. O.C. Wilks.
  • Charles Williams.
  • Dave Williams.
  • Don and Yvonne Williams.
  • Klough Williams.
  • R.L. Williams.
  • Mrs. I.C. Willingham.
  • Toy Willingham.
  • W.S. Willis.
  • P.D. Wilmeth.
  • L.R. Wilson.
  • Roy and Sue Wilson.
  • Lowell and Jewell Wimbish.
  • Ardis Winters.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R. Kenneth Winters.
  • W.J. Wisdom.
  • John W. Wise.
  • Melvin J. Wise.
  • Ed. N. Wishcamper.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Womack.
  • Velma Womack.
  • John Womble.
  • Aubrey Wood.
  • Walter A. Woodrum.
  • Mrs. A.C. Woods.
  • Clyde Woods.
  • Elmer Wooldridge.
  • D.L. Wright.
  • Syd B. Wyatt.
  • Tolbert F. Yater.
  • Mrs. W.M. Yowell.
  • Benjamin V. Young.
  • John G. Young, MD.
  • Vaughn and Violet Young.
  • Wayne L. Zuck.

Abilene Businesses

  • Anderson Clayton and Company - Ben R. Barbee.
  • Bond-Binion Mortgage Company - James M. Binion.
  • Abilene Board of Realtors - Grace L. Lassetter.
  • W.M. Braymer.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Tom C. Burditt.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Coers.
  • John A. Deffebach.
  • Clarence Fox, Jr.
  • Gay Travel Service, Inc. - Hulen Fowler and Frank Etter, Jr.
  • R.P. Lack.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Riley G. Maxwell.
  • Malcolm M. Meek.
  • Morey Millerman.
  • H.A. Pender.
  • Hotel Windsor - Joe A. Reed.
  • Zerk and Billie Robertson.
  • Interstate Theaters - Frank Sheffield.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill J. Stevens.
  • Charles M. Taylor, DDS.
  • Dick Wheeler.
  • Stanley P. Wilson.
  • J.A. Wolfe, DC.

Letters to Ray McGlothlin and Don Morris

  • Wallace Bay (McGlothlin).
  • B.L. Bird (McGlothlin).
  • J.S. Bridwell (McGlothlin).
  • F.A. Brooks (Morris).
  • Raleigh Brown (Both).
  • Chester U. Callan, MD (Morris).
  • Bruce Campbell (Both).
  • Marvin Carlile (Morris).
  • Winford Carlile (Morris).
  • R.L. "Squib" Carruthers (McGlothlin).
  • Champ Clark (McGlothlin).
  • Tillman Calvert, Jr. (Morris).
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy C. Coffee (Morris).
  • Lewis C. and Shirley Shepard Cox (Morris).
  • J. Gordon Dees, MD (McGlothlin).
  • B.G. Goodpasture (McGlothlin).
  • M.A. Grisham (Morris).
  • Oliver Howard (Morris).
  • J.C. Hunter, Jr. (Morris).
  • B.L. Jackson (Morris).
  • Clifford B. Jones (McGlothlin).
  • Bob Kennedy (Morris).
  • Charles Lacy, Jr. (Morris).
  • J.K. Northway, DVM - King Ranch, Inc. (McGlothlin).
  • Jack G. Springer - West Tychambe Commerce (Morris).
  • Owen Thomas (Morris).

Political Leaders (Excluding Presidents)

  • Ray Arledge
    -Texas State Representative.
  • Ben Barnes
    -Speaker of Texas House.
  • Lindley Beckworth
    -Texas State Representative.
  • Robert W. Calvert
    -Chief Justice, Texas Supreme Court.
  • Waggoner Carr
    -Texas Attorney General.
  • D.L. Clements.
  • Cecil C. Collings.
  • John Connally
    -Texas Governor.
  • Joe L. Evins
    -U.S. Representative (TX).
  • Dorsey B. Hardeman
    -Texas State Senator.
  • John Ray Harrison
    -Texas State Representative.
  • Grant Jones
    Texas State Representative.
  • George Mahon
    -U.S. Representative (TX).
  • David and Prescilla Ratliff.
  • James D. Scott
    -Texas Assistant Adjunct General.
  • Bernie Sisk.
  • Lewis and Bettye Taliaferro
    -U.S. Senator (TN).
  • A.L. Terrill
    -U.S. Senator (OK).
  • John G. Tower
    -U.S. Senator (TX).
  • Jack Valent
    -Special Assistant to President Johnson.
  • Louie Welch
    -Mayor of Houston, TX.
  • Ralph W. Yarborough
    -U.S. Senator (TX).

Colleges and Universities

  • Eloa May Coyle.
  • Abilene Public Schools
    -R.M. Hix, Elementary Supervisor.
  • Arlington State College (UT system)
    -J.R. Woolf, President.
  • Austin College
    -Jolene R. Clarke, Development Associate.
  • Austin College
    -Ina D. Mosely, President.
  • Blinn Junior College
    -James H. Atkinson, President
    -Wilfred Dietrich, English Instructor.
  • Baylor University
    -Alton B. Lee, Dean of Admissions
    -Abner V. McCall, President
    -W.R. White, President Emeritus.
  • Columbia Christian College
    -Farris Johnson, Chairman of Board
    -Robert H. Rowland, President.
  • Concordia College
    -Walter C. Rubke, President.
  • Dallas Baptist College
    -Otis Strickland, President.
  • Crowley's Ridge College
    -Emmet Smith, President.
  • David Lipscomb College
    -Carroll B. Ellis, Department of Speech
    -Athens Clay Pullias, President.
  • East Texas Baptist College
    -Howard Bennett, President.
  • East Texas State University
    -James G. Gee, President.
  • Fort Worth Christian College
    -Paul G. Williams, Interim President.
  • Florida College
    -James R. Cope, President.
  • Freed-Hardeman College
    -H.A. Dixon, President
    -E. Claude Gardner, Dean and Registrar.
  • Graduate Research Center of the Southwest
    -James S. Triolo, Vice-President.
  • Great Lake Christian College
    Geoffrey H. Ellis, President.
  • Harding Academy
    -Harold Bowie, Superintendent-Memphis
    -Perry Mason, Superintendent-Searcy.
  • Harding College
    -George S. Benson, President.
  • Harding Graduate School of Religion
    -Jack Lewis, Professor of Bible
    -W.B. West, Jr., Dean.
  • Houston Baptist College (certificate)
    -signed by V.H. Hinton, President.
  • Houston Christian Schools
    -Walter W. Coffer, Jr., Board Chairman
    -Clovis Crawford, Principal.
  • Howard Payne College
    -Guy D. Newman, President.
  • Houston-Tillotson College
    -J.J. Seabrook, President.
  • Incarnate Word College
    -Dr. S. Thomas Greenburg, President.
  • Lamar State College of Technology
    -F.L. McDonald, President.
  • Lubbock Christian College
    -Lennis W. Baker, Board Chairman
    -F.W. Mattox, President.
  • Magic Valley Christian College
    -Donald R. Neitson, President.
  • Mars Hill Bible School
    -Ralph Snell, Vice-President.
  • Mary Hardin Baylor
    -Arthur D, Tyson, President
    -Mabyl Warren, Alumni Secretary.
  • Michigan Christian College
    -E. Lucian Palmer, President.
  • Michigan Christian Junior College
    -Fred J. Alexander, Director of Admissions.
  • Mississippi College
    -R.A. McLemore, President.
  • Nashville Christian Institute
    -Willie Cato, President.
  • Navarro Junior College (certificate)
    -signed by Ben W. Jones, President.
  • Odessa College
    -Jack Rodgers, President.
  • Ohio Valley College
    -Lewis Case, President.
  • Oklahoma Christian College
    -James O. Baird, President
    -Stafford North
    -Don Green
    -James Gail
    -Mr. and Mrs. Harold Fletcher
    -Elizabeth Ross
    -Mr. and Mrs. W.E. Kirk
    -W.M. Jones
    -Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Kelcy
    -Mr. and Mrs. W.T. Carter
    -Joan Wood
    -James Parker.
  • Potter Junior College
    -W.F. Grimws, President.
  • Pepperdine College
    -Grover Shipp, PR Coordinator
    -J.P. Sanders
    -Don Gardner, VP Endowment Assoc.
  • Potter Orphan Home and School
    -Barclay Riley, Superintendent.
  • Rice University
    -K.S. Pitzer, President
    -David Stewart, Dept. of Philosophy.
  • Sacred Heart College
    -Sister Mary Anloinette, President.
  • San Angelo College
    -R.M. Cavness, President.
  • Schreiner Institute
    -Andrew Edington, President.
  • Southern Methodist University
    -Willis M. Tate, President.
  • Southwest Texas State College
    -James H. McCracklin, President.
  • Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
    -Robert E. Naylor, President.
  • Southwestern University
    -Darwood, Flemming.
  • St. Mary's University
    -Louis J. Blume, President.
  • Sul Ross State College
    -Harlan L. Ford, Dean, Interim President.
  • Tarleton State College
    -W.J. Howell, President.
  • Temple Junior College
    -Hubert M. Dawson, President.
  • Texas A & M University
    -M.T. Harrington, Chancellor
    -Earl Rudder, President.
  • Texas College of Arts and Industries
    -James C. Jernigan, President.
  • Texas Technological College
    -R.C. Goodwin, President.
  • Texas Wesleyan College
    -Law Sone, President.
  • Texas Western College of El Paso
    Joseph M. Ray, President.
  • Trinity University
    -James W. Laurie, President.
  • University of Corpus Christi
    -W.A. Miller, President
    -Joseph C. Clapp.
  • University of Dallas
    -Donald A. Cowan, President.
  • University of Houston
    Philip G. Hoffman, President.
  • University of Texas
    -Harry Ransom, Chancellor.
  • Wayland Baptist
    -Ron C. McClung, representing President.
  • Western Christian College
    -Administration and Faculty.
  • York College
    -Charles Baucom, Library Director
    -Dale R. Larson, President.
[ [MS 4] Don Heath Morris ]