Don Morris Day: Letters of Acknowledgement, Congratulations, Appreciation, etc.

Associations

  • American Alumni Council - Beatrice M. Field.
  • American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education - Edward C. Pomeroy.
  • American College Public Relations Association - James H. Denison.
  • American Council on Education - Carter Davidson.
  • Bookings Institution.
  • Coe Foundation - W.R. Coe.
  • Corsicana Hign School - R.A. Armistead.
  • Council of Protestant Colleges - James M. Godard
  • David Braham Hall Foundation - R.F. Boyer.
  • Robert A. Welch Foundation - W.T. Doherty.
  • Southern Association of Colleges and Schools - Frank G. Dickey.
  • Southern Association of Colleges and Schools - Gordon W. Sweet.
  • Southern Association of Colleges and Schools - Donald Agnew.
  • 96th Strategic Aerospace Wing Dyess Air Force Base - Harold A. Rodetsky.
  • Texas Education Agency - W.W. Jackson.
  • Texas Foundation of Voluntarily Supported Colleges and Universities - Joseph R. Griggs.
  • Thorp Springs Ex-Student Association - Horace Teddlie.

Individuals

  • Grady Acuff.
  • Loy and Helen Acuff.
  • E.F. Agnew.
  • Burton Adams.
  • R.L. Adkins.
  • Mrs. Ruth Alexander.
  • Crawford W. Allen.
  • James V. Allen.
  • T.J. Allen.
  • Mr. and Mrs. V.L. Allen.
  • Mr. and Mrs. M.C. Allison.
  • John and Myra Anders.
  • H.R. Anderson.
  • Lylian and Gladys Arledge.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Armstrong.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Aten.
  • Mr. and Mrs. James L. Atteberry.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Earl E. Ayres.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Denneth Badgett (Hula Mae Starnes).
  • Bob and Ruth Bailey.
  • Earl M. Bailey.
  • George W. Bailey.
  • Mr. and Mrs. George W. Bailey.
  • The Allen Baker Family.
  • Don C. Baker.
  • Maynette and Clarence Baley.
  • John H. Bannister.
  • A.B. and Verda Banowsky.
  • William S. Banowsky.
  • W.W. Barber.
  • Bob and Katherine Barnes.
  • Joe R. Barnett.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Weldon H. Barnett.
  • Mrs. Clyde M. Barr (Minnie Lee McDaniel).
  • Fred J. Barton.
  • Wendell H. Bedichek.
  • W.O. Beeman.
  • V.E. Behrens.
  • Bob Bell.
  • Mrs. H.H. Bell - card.
  • Mrs. H.H. Bell - note.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Francis L. Bennett and Richard.
  • Vera and Gene Bennett.
  • Weldon and Edith Bennett.
  • Mrs. W.A. Bentley.
  • Eben and Tommie Berry.
  • Clen Bettenhausen.
  • La Fawn Hall Biddie - 2 notes.
  • Mrs. Clara Bishop; Shaffer and Kary Bishop.
  • Linwood E. Bishop.
  • Margaret E. Bishop.
  • Omar L. Bishop.
  • V.P. Black.
  • Roscoe Blankenship.
  • Louis P. Blosser.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy H. Blume.
  • Clarence S. Boone.
  • J.D. Boren.
  • Adelaide K. Bostine (Mrs. Clinton).
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fren Bosworth.
  • Don and Shirley Bowen.
  • Miss Minnie Bowles.
  • Gus Bowman.
  • W.S. Boyett.
  • Mrs. I.A. Boylen.
  • Frank Bozeman.
  • John Bowyer and Dale Rideout.
  • Mrs. Leah Bratcher.
  • Dr. and Mrs. G.V. Brindley.
  • Dr. G.V. Brindley.
  • Valter and Arabella Brindley.
  • Herbert and Elice Broadus.
  • Miss Jeanne Broadus.
  • Bill G. Brown.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J.C. Brown (Jake and Alice).
  • Margaret Ehresman Brown.
  • Leroy Brownlow.
  • Mavarine Lemley Bradley.
  • C.A. Buchanan.
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Burch, Sr.
  • Mrs. Lloyd Burch.
  • T.E. Burch.
  • Walter E. Burch.
  • Houston Burcham.
  • A.L. Burton.
  • J.S. Burgess.
  • Tom Burleson.
  • W.A. Burnham.
  • A.M. Burton.
  • Jack E. Burton.
  • Horace Busby.
  • Horace V. Busby.
  • Horace W. Busby, Sr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Victor Bussie.
  • Orion and Lillian Beebe.
  • Gordon R. Bennett.
  • Omar Burleson.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn L. Brown.
  • Mrs. Leonard Burford.
  • Bryan Bradbury.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Calvert.
  • Travis Campbell.
  • W.P. Cameron.
  • R.B. Cannon.
  • Art Carmichael.
  • L.E. Carpenter.
  • Buren and Lois Carr.
  • Mildred DeSpain Carson.
  • OmaBell and Taylor Carter.
  • Mrs. M.W. Cartlon.
  • Leroy and Rose Marie Carver.
  • Carmelo and Roberta Casella.
  • Guy and Jessie Caskey.
  • Viola Catchings.
  • Eldred A. Cayce.
  • John Cayce.
  • Marion and Bush Cayce.
  • C.W. Cecil.
  • Mrs. Ernest Chaney.
  • Mrs. Marjorie Chambers.
  • Rufus Chapman.
  • Mrs. Jack Chase.
  • Kathryne Chenault.
  • Louise and Billy Chenault.
  • L. Haskell Chesshir.
  • Ray and Fern Chester.
  • Mr. and Mrs. F.M. Churchill.
  • Mrs. E.B. Clardy.
  • Mrs. Exa D. Clark.
  • Mary Clinkscaley.
  • R.T. and Charlene Clark.
  • Mrs. R.W. Clenagham.
  • Eugene Clevenger.
  • Mrs. Sledge Clinksdale.
  • Mrs. Jesse R. Cobb.
  • Gaston D. Cogdell.
  • Susan Dabney Cogdell.
  • Jack and LaNell Cogswell.
  • A.M. "Tonto" Coleman.
  • Mr. and Mrs. T.W. Colby - College C of C.
  • Michigan Christian College - Hugh Mingle.
  • Northeastern Christian College - Elza Huffard.
  • Southwest Christian College - Dean.
  • J.B. and Eldie Collins.
  • Willard Collins.
  • Gene Coleman, Jr.
  • J.E. Connally.
  • Jaclede Cordova.
  • Clyde C. and Audrey Corner.
  • Paul Cook.
  • Callie Mae Coons.
  • Arthur Corse.
  • Carl Couch.
  • Faye Cowan.
  • A.B. Cox.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J.W. Cox.
  • Bro. and Sis. James F. Cox.
  • Vera and Sam R. Cox.
  • Edward J. Craddock.
  • Maude Cranfill.
  • Mrs. John Crawford.
  • Mrs. Virgil Crow.
  • Dr. Leo Crowder.
  • Mr. and Mrs. C.C. Crozier.
  • Jame and Louise Cullar.
  • Cleve Cullars.
  • Dr. and Mrs. J.O. Cummins.
  • Lula Curb.
  • Jack and Marie Curry.
  • LaVerne Curry.
  • Pearl Curry.
  • R.H. Curry.
  • Lucy-Jane Dabney.
  • Lyle and Gertrude Dalzell.
  • E.B. Darby.
  • Mr. and Mrs. M.L. Daniels, Sr.
  • Mrs. Charles H. Davis, Jr.
  • Mrs. Eva W. Davis.
  • Jennings Davis, Jr.
  • John E. Davis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marion A. Davis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sam R. Davis.
  • Dr. and Mrs. T.O. Davis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.D. Jack Davis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Davison.
  • Clinton Davidson.
  • T.W. Davidson.
  • C.M. Day.
  • Eldon H. Degge.
  • Sarah C. Delony.
  • Mrs. Clyde Denton.
  • David Desha.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Harold Dial.
  • O.D. Dillingham.
  • Adron Doran.
  • Wilson and Junia Dowill.
  • Mildred Drag.
  • Madge Bupp Dragoo.
  • S.W. Driver.
  • Irene D. Duke.
  • Loraine Dudley.
  • Clyde Echols.
  • Pete and Mittie Elliot.
  • W.R. Ely.
  • Mr. and Mrs. I.E. Ennis.
  • Dwain Evans.
  • Gene and Jack Evans.
  • W. Hume Evans.
  • Mary Ellen Fare.
  • Dr. and Mrs. R.C. Felts.
  • W. M. Everett and Edith Ferguson.
  • Boyd Field family.
  • Harry W. Fierbaugh, MD.
  • R.A. Finch.
  • Beeman Fisher.
  • Elizabeth Fisher.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.L. Fletcher, Jr.
  • Bro. and Sis. R.C. Ford.
  • R.C. Forster.
  • Marion Bakersville Foster.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Otto Foster.
    Rita Foster Stocking.
  • Ruth and Sherwood Foster.
  • Jas. F. and Lottie Fowler.
  • Bro. and Sis. Thomas G. Fowler
    Bro. and Sis. James A. Winters.
  • Phyles and Jack Foy.
  • Edythe and Bill Frady.
  • Bill Frady - poem.
  • Artyhur and Carmetta Frances.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Franklin.
  • A.L. and Maurine Frazier.
  • Byron Frazier.
  • W.H. Free.
  • Laura F. Fritz.
  • T.C. Frost, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Fry.
  • Margaret and Leroy Fry.
  • Bob and Evelyn Frye.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Fulks.
  • Gertie Horn Fuller.
  • Guillie Fuston.
  • Della P. Fairless.
  • Mrs. A.G. Farmer.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Faust.
  • Willis M. Floyd.
  • Homer O. Gainer.
  • Mary Cooper Gallogher.
  • Ruth Ellene Garatoni.
  • Otis and LaNelle Garner.
  • James Garvey.
  • Otis Gatewood.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Roger Gee.
  • J.P. and Esther Gibson.
  • H.R. Gibson, Sr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. H.W. Gilbreath
  • Eugene Gilmore.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J.B. Gladden.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Woodroy Gleeson.
  • Charles Goodlove.
  • Guy Goen.
  • Mrs. Homer Gold.
  • Ed Gossett.
  • The Graces.
  • Dale Graham.
  • Clyde E. Grant.
  • Paul S. Gray.
  • Elmer Gray.
  • Roy and Elsie Gree.
  • Nila and Lawrence Green.
  • Mitchell S. Greer.
  • Jack and Jackie Grimm.
  • Mr. and Mrs. C.E. Groves.
  • Durwood Grubb.
  • Henry Grubbs.
  • Charlei and Mary Guttermuth.
  • Claude A. Guild.
  • Dr. and Mrs. E.I. Haag.
  • Fred and Totsie Hagelstein.
  • Dr. and Mrs. E.K. Halbert.
  • O.B. Haley - President of Fortune Life Insurance.
  • Don Hall.
  • Marcus Hall.
  • Maurice and Marie Hall.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Floyd T. Hamilton.
  • Ross Hamm - Vice-President of Terrell State Bank.
  • W.J. Hamm.
  • Minnie Ruth Hammond.
  • Cordelia Page Hampton.
  • Jesse W. Hampton.
  • Austin P. Hancock.
  • R.V. Hardegree.
  • W.H. Haney.
  • L.D. Harless.
  • Vernon H. Harmon.
  • Mrs. Duke R. Harris.
  • Homer L. Harris.
  • May Harvey.
  • Nolan C. Hatcher.
  • M.M. Haws.
  • Mrs. H.L. Hays.
  • H.L. Hays.
  • Mr. and Mrs. M. Leslie Hays.
  • J. Manley Head.
  • Dave and Evelyn Hearn.
  • Erin Heathington.
  • Betty and J.C. Hehl.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.F. Hejl.
  • Beth C. Henagan.
  • Lanny and Joan Henninger.
  • Selma Rae Henry.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joe D. Herrick.
  • Mrs. Clara Hester.
  • Howard Hicks - Beaumont Chamber of Commerce.
  • Cecil Hill.
  • Don and Earlene Hill.
  • Lennon and Marie Hill.
  • Jane E. High.
  • Charles Hodge.
  • Henry T. Hogg.
  • Mr. and Mrs. O.R. Hogue.
  • J. Woodie Holden.
  • Mrs. Guy Holman.
  • C.D. Holmes.
  • Buford C. Holt.
  • Neva G. Holt.
  • John W. Holton.
  • Clem Wesley Hoover.
  • Ronald L. House.
  • Morris M. Howard.
  • Earl R. Hudson.
  • A.E. Hudspeth.
  • Verla Huffaker.
  • Eunice and Leslie Huff.
  • Mrs. Albert Hulsmeier.
  • Robert D. Hunter.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Russell Hunter.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jack Idol, Sr.
  • A.V. Isbell.
  • Hulen L. Jackson.
  • Oliver Jackson.
  • J. Warren Jackson.
  • James and Dean Jackson.
  • Virgil W. Jackson.
  • Jim Bob Jarrell.
  • Eddie Jay.
  • Gary Jay.
  • Mrs. Naomi Jameson.
  • Mrs. W.L. Jameson.
  • Jimmy and Shirley Jividen.
  • Mr. and Mrs. A. Herman Johnson.
  • Walter Johnson.
  • Cleo E. and Hilda Jones.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. Clyde Jones.
  • Melvin D. Jones.
  • Morgan Jones.
  • Mrs. Pleas Jones.
    Mary Jack Jones Powell.
    Peter and Helen Humphrey Jones.
    Sara Elizabeth Powell.
  • Erik Jonsson.
  • E.E. Jordan.
  • Mrs. J.H Gladys Roberts (Jordan).
  • Lester Jordan.
  • Mrs. W.M. Jordan (Helen Whisenant).
  • Keith Justice.
  • Ritch Keeble.
  • E. Lloyd Kelley.
  • Ersa and Faith Kelley.
  • Elmo and Joyce Kelly.
  • J.D. Kellys.
  • Chester H. Kenley.
  • Mr. and Mrs. James W. Kennedy.
  • Veda Ayres Kennon.
  • Frank C. Kercheville.
  • James C. Kerr.
  • Gertrude Keyton.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Woodrow Killingsworth.
  • David A. Kimbell.
  • Mrs. B.B. King.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Kingsbury.
  • E.L. Kirk.
  • Ko Jo Kai.
  • H.F. Kothmann.
  • Victor Lallier.
  • O.C. Lambert.
  • Robert Lamdreth.
  • Velma Haskew Langford.
  • Annia Mae Kennedy Lain.
  • Jack and Joanne Lawrence.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Lawrence.
  • Nannie Lawrence.
  • Rose Lawrence.
  • Mrs. Myrtle Ledlow.
  • Duward E. Lee.
  • E.S. Lee.
  • Mrs. Kenneth Everett Lee (Marie Wills).
  • Richard R. Lee.
  • Virgil P. Lee.
  • James and Jackie LeFar.
  • Harry Lemmons.
  • Reuel Lemmons.
  • O.P. Leonard.
  • Le Sourd.
  • Byrd Ray and Lucille Lewis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Don A. Lewis.
  • John P. and Evelyn Lewis.
  • Mr. and Mrs. T.J. Linder.
  • Howard Linn.
  • Gene H. and Vema F. Linn.
  • Mr. and Mrs. V.W. Linkenhogers.
  • Mrs. Vernon Lively.
  • Grady D. Lobley.
  • Leon Locke.
  • Mary C. Locke.
  • Marvin D. Loney.
  • William J. Long.
  • J.F. Longley.
  • Mrs. R.C. Love.
  • Mrs. C.D. Lovelace.
  • Jimmie Lovell.
  • Richard Lunsford.
  • R.V. Luther.
  • Cleon Lyles.
  • Vivian McCaleb.
  • Vivian and Earl McCaleb.
  • D.F. McCarty.
  • Paul and Lucille McClung.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chesley McDonald.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John McFarland.
  • L.M. McGee.
  • Burke McGinty.
  • Kay and Ray McGlothlin.
  • Jim Bill McInteer.
  • Blake McLean.
  • W.J. McLeskey.
  • C.T. MacLeod.
  • Carlton and Ers McLeod.
  • Gilbert McLesky.
  • Albert P. McKinney.
  • Roy McKnight.
  • John McMahan.
  • E.W. McMillan.
  • R.L. McMillon.
  • Mrs. A.W. McNeil.
  • Mr. and Mrs. D.C. McNeil.
  • Barbara and Big Mac McWhorter.
  • Roy and Altha Mack.
  • Jack L. Mackey.
  • Avon Malone.
  • Joe Malone.
  • Hillis L. Manley.
  • Murray Marshall.
  • Edwin D. Martin.
  • Mr. and Mrs. L.C. Martin.
  • Reba Martin.
  • John Mathys.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.W. Martin.
  • Wayne Massey.
  • F.O. Masten.
  • Mrs. F.O. Masten.
  • H.B. Mason.
  • Paul Matthews.
  • C.L. Maxwell.
  • La Gard May.
  • Mr. and Mrs. L.O. Mays.
  • Richard G. Meggs.
  • Vera Merwin.
  • Orbin Melton.
  • R. Leonard Middleton.
  • Murna and Jack Miller.
  • John B. Mills.
  • L.E. Mitchell family.
  • Yetta G. Mitchell.
  • David Morgan.
  • Hatler E. Morgan.
  • Mr. and Mrs. V.G. Money.
  • Billy and J.F. Montague.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Bert Moody.
  • Robert M. Moon.
  • Alma Morlan.
  • B.F. Morrow.
  • Gordon and Wanda Morrow.
  • Owen L. Morrow.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John V. Marton.
  • Morgan Munday.
  • Buddy Myer.
  • Mable Mitchel Nail.
  • Quill and Mabel Nance.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Raymond F. Neel.
  • Byron Nelson.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Nelson.
  • Cyrus J. Newman.
  • Mrs. Gus Niblack (Mary McDonald).
  • James W. Nichols.
  • Melvin and Addie Bell Nobles.
  • Lawrence Nolen.
  • Ira North.
  • John Ringlin North.
  • Mr. and Mrs. L.E. North.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R.D. Odom.
  • Robert and Willora Oglesby.
  • Flossie Ohlhausen.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Elton Oldham.
  • Nancy E. Oosterveen.
  • Ruby Norton Ormon.
  • Mrs. W.C. Orr.
  • D. Radcliff Osborne.
  • Ralph and Roma Owens.
  • Delta and Frank Pack.
  • Willard Paine.
  • Doyle F. Pair.
  • Cleddie A. Palmer.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Park.
  • Mrs. Preston Parsons.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Partin.
  • Y.C. Paschall.
  • C.L. Patterson family.
  • James and Lorraine Patterson.
  • Joseph J. Patterson.
  • Mamie Kercheville Patteson.
  • Nelda Jean Patteson.
  • Vic Payne Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. W.R. Payne.
  • C.R. Pennington.
  • Frank H. Perkins.
  • Mrs. Sam Perry (Melba Rutherford).
  • Mrs. Eva Peters.
  • M.K. Peterson.
  • Mrs. Alonzo Phillips.
  • Lemuel Phillips.
  • Wayman Pistole.
  • Mr. and Mrs. F.R. Place.
  • Hubert Plumlee and family.
  • Juanita and Polly Pollard.
  • Dr. A.J. Pope.
  • Lee F. Powell.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R.S. Powell.
  • Sarah Jane Power.
  • Zene Powers.
  • John L. Pratt.
  • W. Price, Jr.
  • Junelle Sims Pringle.
  • Mrs. M.C. (Thelma) Puckett.
  • Athens Clay Pullias.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Pete Ragus.
  • Mrs. Selma Rains.
  • Ruth Ransberger.
  • Edwin Rasco.
  • O.B. Ratliff.
  • Amos and Newby Ray.
  • George E. Ray.
  • Bess Reagan.
  • R.J. Reagan.
  • Mr. and Mrs. A.I. Reece.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy G. Reed.
  • Harold and Mildred Reese.
  • J.C. Reese.
  • Mrs. J.C. Reese.
  • Jerome and Crystell Reese.
  • Leon Reese.
  • William Reeves.
  • Mr. and Mrs. James W. Reynolds.
  • Clifford and Vera Rhoden.
  • H. Kenneth Rhodes.
  • S.H. Ribble.
  • Margaret Rich.
    Essie Marie and Walter Grammar.
  • J.H.S. Richards.
  • Holbert and Stella Rideout.
  • John M. Riggs.
  • J.C. Rigney.
  • Mrs. Shley Riley.
  • Joe T. Ritchie.
  • Eris and Mary Ethel Ritchie.
  • Anna Roberts.
  • Arthur and Vera Roberts.
  • Clifton Rogers.
  • Mrs. Edward A. Rosenquist, Jr.
  • Mrs. Charles H. Roberson.
  • Helen Dudley Ross.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R.L. Rummel.
  • Loyd N. Rutledge.
  • J. Loyd Rice.
  • Rupert Richardson.
  • Paul and Ann Rotenberry.
  • R.L. Sanders.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lee H. Sarver.
  • Virginia and John Sasport.
  • O.B. Saunders.
  • Leo Schneider.
  • Emily Chowning Schremmer.
  • G.E. Schmitt.
  • Herndon S. Scobey.
  • A.C. Scott.
  • Irvin and Myrtle Scott.
  • Jack Scott.
  • Mrs. R.N. Scott.
  • Mrs. Wilburn Scott.
  • Will H. Scott.
  • Lance Sears.
  • James H. Sewell.
  • Jesse Mac Sewell.
  • Jesse P. Sewell.
  • Jerry Bill Shadid.
  • Pat Shadid.
  • W.W. Shadid family.
  • Jake and Oma Lee Sharp.
  • Thomas A. Shaver.
  • Mr. and Mrs. C.O. Shiflet.
  • William Shive.
  • Allan Shivers.
  • Mrs. I.C. Tackett.
  • Sam Davis Tatum.
  • Loyce Taylor.
  • Marion and Lynn Taylor.
  • William S. Taylor family.
  • Bill Teague.
  • Ed and Evelyn Templeton.
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Terrell.
  • J.D. and Katherine Thomas.
  • Mrs. S.C. Thomas.
  • M.C. Thorne.
  • Clifford Thornton.
  • Harold and Betty Thurman.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charley Thut.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Briggs Todd.
  • R.L. Tillett - Cosden Chemical and Oil.
  • Dee Tomlin.
  • Manning L. Trammell.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dorsey G. Traw.
  • M.E. and Stella Mae Trice.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Wendell L. Tucker.
  • Mr. and Mrs. C.E. Turnage.
  • Rey A. Turner.
  • Walter B. Van Wart.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill Varner.
  • Mrs. W.M.H. Vermillion, Jr.
  • Don and Toline Wade.
  • Leonard C. Waggoner.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Byron T. Waldrip.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sam H. Walk.
  • Mrs. Frank Walker.
  • Rey Ross Walker.
  • Mr. and Mrs. D.L. Wallace.
  • G.K. Wallace.
  • Mrs. Mary C. Waller.
  • Dean Walling.
  • A.W. and Louise Walls.
  • Opal and Ernest Walls.
  • Louise Walls.
  • W. Truett Walton.
  • Alton C. Watson.
  • Jewell Watson.
  • Roy Watson.
  • Rupert and Juanita Watson.
  • L.D. Webb.
    Monroe Franklin.
    W. Everett Miller.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R. O. Webb.
  • Mrs. Mabel Weiss.
  • Dr. Kenneth D. Wells.
  • Ivan C. Weltzin.
  • Blanche West.
  • Stanley and Millie Westlund.
  • Reg and Mary Westmoreland.
  • Howard A. White.
  • Laura and Dale White.
  • Grace Whitefield.
  • Ouida Whitefield.
  • C.G. Whitten.
  • E.J. Wicker.
  • Lula Wiggins.
  • Mrs. O.C. Wilks.
  • Charles Williams.
  • Dave Williams.
  • Don and Yvonne Williams.
  • Klough Williams.
  • R.L. Williams.
  • Mrs. I.C. Willingham.
  • Toy Willingham.
  • W.S. Willis.
  • P.D. Wilmeth.
  • L.R. Wilson.
  • Roy and Sue Wilson.
  • Lowell and Jewell Wimbish.
  • Ardis Winters.
  • Mr. and Mrs. R. Kenneth Winters.
  • W.J. Wisdom.
  • John W. Wise.
  • Melvin J. Wise.
  • Ed. N. Wishcamper.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Womack.
  • Velma Womack.
  • John Womble.
  • Aubrey Wood.
  • Walter A. Woodrum.
  • Mrs. A.C. Woods.
  • Clyde Woods.
  • Elmer Wooldridge.
  • D.L. Wright.
  • Syd B. Wyatt.
  • Tolbert F. Yater.
  • Mrs. W.M. Yowell.
  • Benjamin V. Young.
  • John G. Young, MD.
  • Vaughn and Violet Young.
  • Wayne L. Zuck.

Abilene Businesses

  • Anderson Clayton and Company - Ben R. Barbee.
  • Bond-Binion Mortgage Company - James M. Binion.
  • Abilene Board of Realtors - Grace L. Lassetter.
  • W.M. Braymer.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Tom C. Burditt.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Coers.
  • John A. Deffebach.
  • Clarence Fox, Jr.
  • Gay Travel Service, Inc. - Hulen Fowler and Frank Etter, Jr.
  • R.P. Lack.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Riley G. Maxwell.
  • Malcolm M. Meek.
  • Morey Millerman.
  • H.A. Pender.
  • Hotel Windsor - Joe A. Reed.
  • Zerk and Billie Robertson.
  • Interstate Theaters - Frank Sheffield.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bill J. Stevens.
  • Charles M. Taylor, DDS.
  • Dick Wheeler.
  • Stanley P. Wilson.
  • J.A. Wolfe, DC.

Letters to Ray McGlothlin and Don Morris

  • Wallace Bay (McGlothlin).
  • B.L. Bird (McGlothlin).
  • J.S. Bridwell (McGlothlin).
  • F.A. Brooks (Morris).
  • Raleigh Brown (Both).
  • Chester U. Callan, MD (Morris).
  • Bruce Campbell (Both).
  • Marvin Carlile (Morris).
  • Winford Carlile (Morris).
  • R.L. "Squib" Carruthers (McGlothlin).
  • Champ Clark (McGlothlin).
  • Tillman Calvert, Jr. (Morris).
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy C. Coffee (Morris).
  • Lewis C. and Shirley Shepard Cox (Morris).
  • J. Gordon Dees, MD (McGlothlin).
  • B.G. Goodpasture (McGlothlin).
  • M.A. Grisham (Morris).
  • Oliver Howard (Morris).
  • J.C. Hunter, Jr. (Morris).
  • B.L. Jackson (Morris).
  • Clifford B. Jones (McGlothlin).
  • Bob Kennedy (Morris).
  • Charles Lacy, Jr. (Morris).
  • J.K. Northway, DVM - King Ranch, Inc. (McGlothlin).
  • Jack G. Springer - West Tychambe Commerce (Morris).
  • Owen Thomas (Morris).

Political Leaders (Excluding Presidents)

  • Ray Arledge
    -Texas State Representative.
  • Ben Barnes
    -Speaker of Texas House.
  • Lindley Beckworth
    -Texas State Representative.
  • Robert W. Calvert
    -Chief Justice, Texas Supreme Court.
  • Waggoner Carr
    -Texas Attorney General.
  • D.L. Clements.
  • Cecil C. Collings.
  • John Connally
    -Texas Governor.
  • Joe L. Evins
    -U.S. Representative (TX).
  • Dorsey B. Hardeman
    -Texas State Senator.
  • John Ray Harrison
    -Texas State Representative.
  • Grant Jones
    Texas State Representative.
  • George Mahon
    -U.S. Representative (TX).
  • David and Prescilla Ratliff.
  • James D. Scott
    -Texas Assistant Adjunct General.
  • Bernie Sisk.
  • Lewis and Bettye Taliaferro
    -U.S. Senator (TN).
  • A.L. Terrill
    -U.S. Senator (OK).
  • John G. Tower
    -U.S. Senator (TX).
  • Jack Valent
    -Special Assistant to President Johnson.
  • Louie Welch
    -Mayor of Houston, TX.
  • Ralph W. Yarborough
    -U.S. Senator (TX).

Colleges and Universities

  • Eloa May Coyle.
  • Abilene Public Schools
    -R.M. Hix, Elementary Supervisor.
  • Arlington State College (UT system)
    -J.R. Woolf, President.
  • Austin College
    -Jolene R. Clarke, Development Associate.
  • Austin College
    -Ina D. Mosely, President.
  • Blinn Junior College
    -James H. Atkinson, President
    -Wilfred Dietrich, English Instructor.
  • Baylor University
    -Alton B. Lee, Dean of Admissions
    -Abner V. McCall, President
    -W.R. White, President Emeritus.
  • Columbia Christian College
    -Farris Johnson, Chairman of Board
    -Robert H. Rowland, President.
  • Concordia College
    -Walter C. Rubke, President.
  • Dallas Baptist College
    -Otis Strickland, President.
  • Crowley's Ridge College
    -Emmet Smith, President.
  • David Lipscomb College
    -Carroll B. Ellis, Department of Speech
    -Athens Clay Pullias, President.
  • East Texas Baptist College
    -Howard Bennett, President.
  • East Texas State University
    -James G. Gee, President.
  • Fort Worth Christian College
    -Paul G. Williams, Interim President.
  • Florida College
    -James R. Cope, President.
  • Freed-Hardeman College
    -H.A. Dixon, President
    -E. Claude Gardner, Dean and Registrar.
  • Graduate Research Center of the Southwest
    -James S. Triolo, Vice-President.
  • Great Lake Christian College
    Geoffrey H. Ellis, President.
  • Harding Academy
    -Harold Bowie, Superintendent-Memphis
    -Perry Mason, Superintendent-Searcy.
  • Harding College
    -George S. Benson, President.
  • Harding Graduate School of Religion
    -Jack Lewis, Professor of Bible
    -W.B. West, Jr., Dean.
  • Houston Baptist College (certificate)
    -signed by V.H. Hinton, President.
  • Houston Christian Schools
    -Walter W. Coffer, Jr., Board Chairman
    -Clovis Crawford, Principal.
  • Howard Payne College
    -Guy D. Newman, President.
  • Houston-Tillotson College
    -J.J. Seabrook, President.
  • Incarnate Word College
    -Dr. S. Thomas Greenburg, President.
  • Lamar State College of Technology
    -F.L. McDonald, President.
  • Lubbock Christian College
    -Lennis W. Baker, Board Chairman
    -F.W. Mattox, President.
  • Magic Valley Christian College
    -Donald R. Neitson, President.
  • Mars Hill Bible School
    -Ralph Snell, Vice-President.
  • Mary Hardin Baylor
    -Arthur D, Tyson, President
    -Mabyl Warren, Alumni Secretary.
  • Michigan Christian College
    -E. Lucian Palmer, President.
  • Michigan Christian Junior College
    -Fred J. Alexander, Director of Admissions.
  • Mississippi College
    -R.A. McLemore, President.
  • Nashville Christian Institute
    -Willie Cato, President.
  • Navarro Junior College (certificate)
    -signed by Ben W. Jones, President.
  • Odessa College
    -Jack Rodgers, President.
  • Ohio Valley College
    -Lewis Case, President.
  • Oklahoma Christian College
    -James O. Baird, President
    -Stafford North
    -Don Green
    -James Gail
    -Mr. and Mrs. Harold Fletcher
    -Elizabeth Ross
    -Mr. and Mrs. W.E. Kirk
    -W.M. Jones
    -Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Kelcy
    -Mr. and Mrs. W.T. Carter
    -Joan Wood
    -James Parker.
  • Potter Junior College
    -W.F. Grimws, President.
  • Pepperdine College
    -Grover Shipp, PR Coordinator
    -J.P. Sanders
    -Don Gardner, VP Endowment Assoc.
  • Potter Orphan Home and School
    -Barclay Riley, Superintendent.
  • Rice University
    -K.S. Pitzer, President
    -David Stewart, Dept. of Philosophy.
  • Sacred Heart College
    -Sister Mary Anloinette, President.
  • San Angelo College
    -R.M. Cavness, President.
  • Schreiner Institute
    -Andrew Edington, President.
  • Southern Methodist University
    -Willis M. Tate, President.
  • Southwest Texas State College
    -James H. McCracklin, President.
  • Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
    -Robert E. Naylor, President.
  • Southwestern University
    -Darwood, Flemming.
  • St. Mary's University
    -Louis J. Blume, President.
  • Sul Ross State College
    -Harlan L. Ford, Dean, Interim President.
  • Tarleton State College
    -W.J. Howell, President.
  • Temple Junior College
    -Hubert M. Dawson, President.
  • Texas A & M University
    -M.T. Harrington, Chancellor
    -Earl Rudder, President.
  • Texas College of Arts and Industries
    -James C. Jernigan, President.
  • Texas Technological College
    -R.C. Goodwin, President.
  • Texas Wesleyan College
    -Law Sone, President.
  • Texas Western College of El Paso
    Joseph M. Ray, President.
  • Trinity University
    -James W. Laurie, President.
  • University of Corpus Christi
    -W.A. Miller, President
    -Joseph C. Clapp.
  • University of Dallas
    -Donald A. Cowan, President.
  • University of Houston
    Philip G. Hoffman, President.
  • University of Texas
    -Harry Ransom, Chancellor.
  • Wayland Baptist
    -Ron C. McClung, representing President.
  • Western Christian College
    -Administration and Faculty.
  • York College
    -Charles Baucom, Library Director
    -Dale R. Larson, President.
[ [MS 4] Don Heath Morris ]

Thanks to a donation from an alumnus, the Special Collections at ACU's Center for Restoration Studies now houses two Ethiopian religious texts dating back to the turn of the 19th century.
 

Read More

West Texas Digital Archive
Connect Online