Distinguished Alumni

  • Ted Poe, J.D., class of 1970; former judge, 228th State District Court, Houston, Texas; U.S. House of Representatives, 2nd Congressional District.
  • David Woodard, Ph.D., class of 1970; professor, Department of Political Science, Clemson University, Clemson, S.C.
  • Jeffrey Wendling, class of 1971; former agent, U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration, Kerrville, Texas.
  • Terry Childers, class of 1974; former city manager of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; president, Childers Construction, Inc., Tyler, Texas.
  • Ron Holifield, class of 1980; principal government specialist, National Consulting Firm, DeSoto, Texas.
  • Len Wade, J.D., class of 1983; former 141st district court judge, Tarrant County; Kelly Hart & Hallman, Fort Worth, Texas.
  • Lynn Kelly, J.D., class of 1986; attorney, Lynn Kelly Law Firm, Fort Worth, Texas.
  • Karen Mitchell, J.D., class of 1986; clerk of Northern District of Texas Federal Courts, Fort Worth, Texas.
  • Brenda Dillard, J.D., class of 1991; agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Dallas, Texas.
  • Neely Frye, class of 1991; associate director, Novartis AG, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania.
  • Jeff Clark, class of 1992; executive director, The Wind Coalition, Austin, Texas.
  • Mike Bennett, J.D., class of 1993; graduate of Harvard Law School; Baker Botts, Houston, Texas.
  • Joel Nichols, class of 1995; law professor, University of St. Thomas, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
  • Kasey Pipes, class of 1996; speechwriter for George W. Bush Presidential Campaign; author, Fort Worth, Texas.
  • Jeremy Haile, J.D., class of 1997; federal advocacy counsel, The Sentencing Project, Washington, D.C.
  • Adam Parish, M.P. Aff., class of 1999; pilot, U.S. Navy.
  • Chris Perkins, class of 1999; pollster, WPA Opinion Research; Austin, Texas.
  • Matt Kacsmaryk, J.D., class of 2000; Assistant U.S. Attorney, Dallas, Texas.
  • Lori Windham, J.D., class of 2001; graduate of Harvard Law School; Senior Counsel, The Beckett Fund for Religious Liberty, Washington, D.C.
  • Angela Lello Wilson, MPA, class of 2002; Autism Speaks, Fredericksburg, Virginia.

Recent Graduates

  • Melanie Fry, class of 2006; clerked for the Texas Supreme Court; Dykema Cox Smith, San Antonio, Texas.
  • Josh Massingill, J.D., class of 2008; counsel, Texas Senate Committee on Health and Human Services, Austin, Texas.
  • Brandon Smith, class of 2008; policy director, Office of the Kansas Governor, Topeka, Kansas.
  • Chelsea Monty, class of 2010; MPA student, University of North Texas.
  • Kwame Twumasi-Ankrah, class of 2012; graduate student, Bush School of Government and Public Service, Texas A&M University.
  • Conner Best, class of 2012; clerked for the Texas Supreme Court; Austin, Texas
  • Brittany Partridge, class of 2012; Red Thread Movement, awarded the 2012 Truman and Marshall Scholarships, London.
  • Rebecca Dial, class of 2013; MPA student, Maxwell School of Public Affairs, Syracuse University.
  • Garrett Burkhart, class of 2014; officer, Texas Department of Public Safety, Stationed in Grimes County, Texas.
  • Zachary Ferrell, class of 2014; Academy valedictorian and police officer, City of Fort Worth, Texas.
  • Explore Majors
    Explore Majors

    ACU's mission is to educate students for Christian service and leadership throughout the world.

    View all majors

  • Visit Campus
    Visit Campus

    Satisfy your curiosity about what it means to live and learn at ACU!

    Schedule a visit

  • Apply to ACU
    Apply to ACU

    Apply Online

    Learn more about our application and admissions process.